Old 01-31-2020, 09:15 AM   #1
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default 6.03+dev0131

v6.03+dev0131 - January 31 2020
+ ARA: prevent loss of data when using automatic backups [t=230867]
+ Project bay: display source offset, tempo, time signature for source media if applicable
# ReaScript: fix setting primary and secondary render format
# Render dialog: restore all format settings when reopening the dialog [p=2238311]
# Windows: improve antialias selection fix


Please note that ARA projects saved with +dev0131 will not load in earlier versions of REAPER, so be sure to make a copy of any existing project you use for testing. The plugin state may change again during this dev cycle, too.

Last edited by schwa; 01-31-2020 at 09:25 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 09:23 AM   #2
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,272
Default

Ohhhh this looks promising!

Off to test!

Thanks Schwa!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 10:22 AM   #3
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,838
Default RS5000 randomly drops notes during playback and render

In the latest dev builds im having issues with Reasamplomatic5k dropimg notes from playback and render/freeze at random.

1.It mostly happens with 16th note hihat patterns
2. happens both with duplicated or looped midi items
3. set even to max voices (16)
4. happens with both sample and semitone mode settings
5.with every play/render the missing note is at a different position

a screen for example:



Please feel free to move this into the Bug report section if it doesnt belong here.

Thanks J
__________________
Win10, R 64bit

Last edited by Janne83; 01-31-2020 at 10:29 AM.
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 02:18 PM   #4
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
v6.03+dev0131 - January 31 2020
+ ARA: prevent loss of data when using automatic backups [t=230867]

Thank you very much for looking into this!


I have played a couple of hours with the new dev build and here are my findings:

- old "faulty" project that could not load my edits in v6.03 still does not load them.. But I guess this was expected, since you have changed plugin state in this version. Wasn't it?


The good news: the bug relating to automatic saves seems to be gone for me. At least I could not reproduce it during this couple of hours!


The bad news: I stumbled upon a new bug that causes lost Melodyne edits. I just checked and it is in v6.03 too. Just run Auto trim/split selected items. Melodyne directly re-analyzes and all edits are lost (while Reaper is open, no need to save and re-open).


Furthermore, my Melodyne edits were lost a few times in the same way as I describe above, while manually splitting items in the Melodyned track. But I can't reproduce nor I can say exactly when and how it happened since I was splitting using native and sws actions and scripts... But it did happen, so something is still not right.. Maybe this is related to the bug above?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 08:09 AM   #5
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 558
Default

0ms stretch marker fade size still isn't working for Elastique.

On my PC it works for about 30-40 seconds and sounds really good and precise, then it will spontaneously fall out of sync and sound terrible.

If it helps w/ diagnostics, here's my usual settings:

__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 02:39 PM   #6
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 2,065
Default

How likely is it, that secondary render makes it to the next release?
__________________
Pronounce me with she/her, when referencing me, please. Thanks :)
Ultraschall-API - 1111 ReaScript functions for Reaper
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 04:39 PM   #7
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,715
Default

Apart from the "Auto trim/split selected items" that causes immediate lost Melodyne edits, the following actions do it too:
- SWS/AW: Trim selected items to selection or cursor (crop) (_SWS_AWTRIMCROP)
- Item: Trim items left of cursor (40511)

If the left edge gets trimmed by these actions then edits are lost.

This in v6.03 .. should I report it as a separate bug in the bugs subforum?

Last edited by amagalma; 02-01-2020 at 05:05 PM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2020, 11:23 PM   #8
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
- SWS/AW: Trim selected items to selection or cursor (crop) (_SWS_AWTRIMCROP)
That SWS action delegates the trimming to either "Item: Trim items to selected area" (40508), "Item: Trim items left of cursor" (40511) or "Item: Trim items right of cursor" (40512).
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2020, 03:04 AM   #9
zacki
Human being with feelings
 
zacki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
# Windows: improve antialias selection fix
Thanks! Much better, although still not as good as in R5.
Attached Images
File Type: png R5.png (1.5 KB, 104 views)
File Type: png R6.png (1.6 KB, 95 views)
__________________
Some of my favourite posts: 1 2 3 --- to be continued...
zacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2020, 12:45 PM   #10
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 2,065
Default

Found a bug with secondary rendering.
When I set the RENDER_FORMAT2 numerous times, the dropdownlist of the secondary format duplicates all output-formats.



When I reopen the Render to File-dialog, it gets normal again.
__________________
Pronounce me with she/her, when referencing me, please. Thanks :)
Ultraschall-API - 1111 ReaScript functions for Reaper
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2020, 02:49 PM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Found a bug with secondary rendering.
When I set the RENDER_FORMAT2 numerous times, the dropdownlist of the secondary format duplicates all output-formats.
Fixing, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 10:52 AM   #12
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 655
Default Edit cursor locate lag

Has anyone else had issues with locating around a session using the mouse or actions in the past few releases?

Symptoms:
While clicking on a measure in the top of the arrange windows, some sessions take an extra few seconds for the edit cursor to move to where the mouse was clicked. This happens both when the grid is locked or unlocked.

The key command to move edit cursor to next or previous marker is also very slow.

This does not happen in a blank session so I'm trying to narrow down the problem.

It also seems to happen regardless of what scripts I'm running or not running in the background.

I have another composer friend here at the studio that is experiencing the same issues. Sometimes in both of our sessions it's taking a few seconds extra for Reaper to respond to transport commands like play and record.

Our buffer and pre-buffer sessions are 1024 samples and default respectively.

Both systems are on Windows 10 professional for workstation on the latest build.

Both machines are AMD Threadrippers.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 07:44 PM   #13
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,443
Default Include Output Directory in Presets?

With the attention Render has been getting lately, and the addition of render preset scripts, I was really hoping the Output Directory could finally be automated.

Is this not possible? Would save a lot of time and tedium, organizing mixowns manually.

If it's a question of most people not wanting that behavior or backwards compatibility, perhaps an option to lock it when switching presets? Thanks for your consideration.
__________________
My Wyyyrd Music

Last edited by foxAsteria; 02-04-2020 at 07:55 PM.
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2020, 09:07 PM   #14
TobyAM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
With the attention Render has been getting lately, and the addition of render preset scripts, I was really hoping the Output Directory could finally be automated.

Is this not possible? Would save a lot of time and tedium, organizing mixowns manually.

If it's a question of most people not wanting that behavior or backwards compatibility, perhaps an option to lock it when switching presets? Thanks for your consideration.
You can set the whole directory path in the File name field, up to the drive letter. So unless you change which drive you render to a lot, you can automate the path, no?
TobyAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2020, 10:09 PM   #15
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TobyAM View Post
You can set the whole directory path in the File name field, up to the drive letter.
Well jeez, that would have been good to know the last 10 years...many thanks for cluing me in & that will work!

But my request stands because it doesn't make a whole lot of sense that the field dealing specifically with the path gets ignored by presets and yet we can add it to the filename. Feels like a hack for something that should just exist.
__________________
My Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.