Old 01-11-2010, 06:56 AM   #1
pc999
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 354
Default Novation Launchpad- anyone tried it on Reaper?

Hi, I am considering getting a controller and I saw Novation?s Launchpad

http://www.novationmusic.com/product...ller/launchpad

Quote:
Launchpad ships with a dedicated ?Launchpad edition? of Ableton Live 8, but can control almost any other music software using Novation's award-winning 'Automap' control software.
I like of Ableton, but I dont use only it so I as thinking of how good is this (plus something like Korg nanoKeys) with others DAWs and/or VSTs. It is the same price of Many midi Keyboard controllers, but it does more than it, it does have Automap.

So is it good to control a "normal" DAW?

Thanks in advance.
________
Glass water pipes

Last edited by pc999; 08-22-2011 at 04:44 PM.
pc999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 07:03 AM   #2
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

I do use a Novation Nocturn I like alot but I haven't tried Launchpad. That looks pretty cool... but does it only work in 'Live'??

__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 08:42 AM   #3
zappa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 427
Default

It's automap compatible and so should be quite easy to get going with Reaper. All other automap devices (nocturn, SL controller keyboards eg.) seem to be easy, especially with this dll. It's ableton integration functions will probably be missing, so it will just act as a control surface.

I wouldn't guarantee anything of course, so it would be best to buy from somewhere that offers an x-day money back.

z.
__________________
http://www.droppingknowledge.org
"There are no stupid questions, only stupid answers" - anon.

Please check my (recently reopened) Normalisation bugrep and confirm, thanks!
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 08:59 AM   #4
TFF
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 104
Default

Sorry for bumping an old thread, but I was curious about this too. Has anyone actually given it a go? I've read some bad things about Automap in the past. What are your guys' experiences?
TFF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 08:47 AM   #5
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

I also would be interested in anyone's experience with a launchpad in Reaper.
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 05:44 AM   #6
Chrislomu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 53
Default

I have a Launchpad and it is fairly redundant with Reaper (amazing for performing with Live though). Get a Nocturn instead. The fact it has no knobs or sliders mean that all the automapped functions are random and mostly pointless. I suppose it would be 'ok' if you can be arsed to go through and manaually create plug-in mappings; but the Nocturn does it more effectively and immediately and costs £80 less. Go figure.

My ten cents....
Chrislomu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 06:00 AM   #7
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

I would need a Launchpad only to record drums and to have a midi drum sequence run through it and make the pads blink. Like a stepseqeuncer in a way.

and maybe transport control.

is it possible to do that with it in other DAWs than Ableton ?
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 06:23 AM   #8
Chrislomu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 53
Default

It can be used that way once you create your own user templates, but the lack of rotary controls and faders would put me off. This would allure me more: http://www.dv247.com/computer-hardwa...i-mpd26--71034

In terms of the blinking lights im not too sure. The only instance of this I have seen is in Ableton with the stepsequencer in Max4Live. A neat trick, but not really something that would really enhance my workflow....

Obviously if you have Ableton Live too, it's a wholly different consideration. In all honesty I wish i'd waited until Akai brought out the APC20.
http://www.dv247.com/computer-hardwa...i-apc20--71044
Chrislomu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 01:04 PM   #9
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

thank you for your answers.
you could still sell the launchpad and get an APC20, btw.

If I would use Ableton I would get an APC 40 or 20 for sure.
I tried the program but I just fail to like it.

The Launchpad interests me because it has no sliders !
I just want pads that blink
I have sliders and knobs already on my Keyboard.

we'll see. I guess i will just contact Novation to enquire some more into this.
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 01:30 PM   #10
BeatPsychic
Human being with feelings
 
BeatPsychic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Near Chicago
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ugh View Post
I would need a Launchpad only to record drums and to have a midi drum sequence run through it and make the pads blink. Like a stepseqeuncer in a way.

and maybe transport control.

is it possible to do that with it in other DAWs than Ableton ?
Sure you can, but one thing to think about is the Launchpad doesn't have velocity sensitive pads...so programming drums would be very time consuming...or sound very static, if you didn't manually adjust the velocities... Check out the PadKontrol ... amazing for programming drums among other things...
__________________
Music happens to be an art form that transcends language. - Herbie Hancock
BeatPsychic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 01:33 PM   #11
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeatPsychic View Post
Sure you can, but one thing to think about is the Launchpad doesn't have velocity sensitive pads...so programming drums would be very time consuming...or sound very static, if you didn't manually adjust the velocities... Check out the PadKontrol ... amazing for programming drums among other things...
oh that is ok !
I would want to use it live and the beats that I would program would not need velocity sensitivity at all. It's even a plus if I can fuck up fewer things .g.
I do realise I would perhaps only use 10% of launchpads features, but it's a quite specific task and it surely looks good on a gig. (flashing lights...also useful in the dark...more like a show element with a certain functionality...)

Last edited by ugh; 05-17-2010 at 01:39 PM.
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 05:43 AM   #12
Overcast
Human being with feelings
 
Overcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 101
Default

I use launchpad a lot with reaper, but have yet to figure out how to get the leds flashing. I've managed to get them working with Traktor scratch & there amazing in the Ableton Drum Pad but would love to get flashing LEDS working for Reaper !!!
Overcast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 09:16 AM   #13
TimeActor
Human being with feelings
 
TimeActor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 37
Default

Hi @all,
i see this is a bit older Thread.
In the past i use Ableton live and i´ve a Novation Launchpad too - are there solutions to get the LED´s flashing (like the question in the post before)
__________________
Wer nicht kann was er will muss das wollen was er kann. Leonardo DaVinci
TimeActor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 04:37 AM   #14
infiltr8
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default

If you want flashing LEDs just make a new Track. Name this Track "Launchpad" or something u remember. Go to the I/O Settings of the Track and Add as a Hardware Output "Launchpad" with Output to the Original Channels (U have to activate midi output for the Launchpad in the Preferences).

After that u can create a new Track with a VST or whatever and Set the Input to Launchpad/All Channels. If u press a pad on the Launchpad u can hear a sound.

Now that u want the LEDs Flashing u have to got back to the I/O Settings of the 1st Track named "Launchpad" and set a Receive of Track 2 (MIDI: ALL)

You have flashing LEDs now when playing on Track 2 recorded Midi Notes or Triggering a Midi Note of Track 2.

U can add as many Receives as u want..

Greets
Thomas
infiltr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 03:51 AM   #15
efabric
Human being with feelings
 
efabric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Caen, Basse Normandie, France
Posts: 11
Default

Flag !
efabric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 09:41 PM   #16
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 796
Default

Nice ! Thanks
__________________
In Music We Trust.
http://soundcloud.com/hazar
http://soundcloud.com/ifthenrun
Arnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 11:15 PM   #17
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 796
Default

Check this out ...works fine.
http://www.dolphinmusic.co.uk/articl...as-monome.html
__________________
In Music We Trust.
http://soundcloud.com/hazar
http://soundcloud.com/ifthenrun
Arnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 02:31 AM   #18
gridlove
Human being with feelings
 
gridlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chesterfield, UK
Posts: 248
Default

I have both launchpad and nocturn keyboard, the launchpad is basically a massive grid of key commands and shortcuts assigned to actions via midi cc.
I have scribbled on each pad as to what they do
Each pad is also set up as toggle or momentary so they light up depending on what I`m doing.

Not how it was intended to be used and also not why I purchased it originally but it`s way more useful to me as it is
I have it right next to my mouse for speed.
gridlove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 08:09 AM   #19
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 706
Default

This person has only made one post, 7 years ago, but this post was insanely valuable and helpful. Thanks! It works great with my Behringer TC64 (light feedback).


Quote:
Originally Posted by infiltr8 View Post
If you want flashing LEDs just make a new Track. Name this Track "Launchpad" or something u remember. Go to the I/O Settings of the Track and Add as a Hardware Output "Launchpad" with Output to the Original Channels (U have to activate midi output for the Launchpad in the Preferences).

After that u can create a new Track with a VST or whatever and Set the Input to Launchpad/All Channels. If u press a pad on the Launchpad u can hear a sound.

Now that u want the LEDs Flashing u have to got back to the I/O Settings of the 1st Track named "Launchpad" and set a Receive of Track 2 (MIDI: ALL)

You have flashing LEDs now when playing on Track 2 recorded Midi Notes or Triggering a Midi Note of Track 2.

U can add as many Receives as u want..

Greets
Thomas
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 07:26 PM   #20
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 706
Default

Something all your Launchpad owners need is the DrivenByMoss extension for Reaper...

http://www.mossgrabers.de/Software/Reaper/Reaper.html

I tested my Launchpad Pro with it and it is perfect... lots of functionality... scales, drum mode, the whole nine. It is dope as hell.
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.