Old 09-27-2019, 07:17 AM   #1961
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@_Stevie_
@Klangfarben

I was thinking about items versions... If you only need to change the MIDI and maintain the VSTi, but why not to use Item Takes?
The only thing is that track automation would be still shared between takes, but maybe that's a good thing too. I'm trying to think what big limitation with takes makes the need of a dedicated script.
Takes are unfortunately not a good solution at all. Takes are not independent of one another and to use them for alternate parts they would have to be. They are all tied together. And they can't be edited separately either. Split one take and you've split all of them.

While I know there are people that like Reaper's take feature, for takes to be usable in this scenario they would need to function like takes/playlists in other DAWS where a take/playlist is completely independent from each other - length, editing, etc. And yes, automation would also need to be separate.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 07:32 AM   #1962
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

oh well yes... in some situations is no the best... I was thinking for a quick duplicate of an entire track, with a different take... if you start splitting things etc, it can be a nightmare.
Then, we have recording in multiple lanes inside the track with free item positioning and mute the items that we don't need, but maybe it can be messy
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 10:23 AM   #1963
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
but maybe it can be messy
Unfortunately it would be a land mine. Shrapnel everywhere...

Reapers take system is just not designed for this kind of work. Nor is lanes. Again, lanes are a great feature and having multiple items in the same lane is very useful. But for this kind of work where you want to try out different parts, alternate versions, etc. it gets ugly fast.

Just throwing this out there but would it be worth checking with Sexan about the possibility of incorporating his work on Track Versions into TI?
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 10:49 AM   #1964
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,725
Default

That would be fantastic, if that was possible!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 11:06 AM   #1965
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Yes, I guess it would be easier than clicking the small button. Is that the reason? You can also right click on the panel name. but the FX one is also tiny button.
Yes, that is part of the reason. The other part is that I am using scripts from the menu to add fx or fx chains then float and move the windows to a x,y position on the monitor (saves a LOT of time constantly dragging FX around.) Having the menu pop up would be a flexible way of letting us have quick access to any custom FX scripts we may have.

P.S. If anyone is interested in this script, here it is (thanks to juliansader and his mighty API):


Code:
 

FX = "Pro-Q 3"
x  = 750
y  = 300
spacing  = 0 -- Added to x and y for each FX

reaper.Undo_BeginBlock2(0)

-- Create a table with all currently open windows, so that newly opened FX windows can be distinguished
a = reaper.new_array({}, 1000)
reaper.JS_Window_ArrayAllTop(a)
t = a.table()
t1 = {}
for i = 1, #t do
    t1[t[i]] = true
end

-- Now add FX (if not already in track chain) and open FX window
for t = 0, reaper.CountSelectedTracks(0)-1 do
    track = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0, t)
    index = reaper.TrackFX_AddByName(track, FX, false, -1) -- 1=only add if not yet already in chain. -1 to always add
    reaper.TrackFX_Show(track, index, 3)
end

-- Find all newly opened windows, and move them to x,y coordinates
a.resize(0)
reaper.JS_Window_ArrayAllTop(a)
t2 = a.table()
for i = 1, #t2 do
    address = t2[i]
    if not t1[address] then 
        hwnd = reaper.JS_Window_HandleFromAddress(address)
        if reaper.ValidatePtr(hwnd, "HWND") 
        --and reaper.JS_Window_GetTitle(hwnd):match(FX) -- This line might be necessary, but may also cause problems for non-English Unicode names
        then
            reaper.JS_Window_Move(hwnd, x, y)
            x, y = x+spacing, y+spacing
        end
    end
end

reaper.Undo_EndBlock2(0, "Add FX: "..FX, 0)
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 12:20 PM   #1966
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 311
Default

What's the story with the new and yet unreleased Playback time offset support? Is it finally bringing MIDI time offset home?
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 02:40 PM   #1967
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
Having the menu pop up would be a flexible way of letting us have quick access to any custom FX scripts we may have.
Wait now I don't know which menu you say. If it is a Reaper menu then it is not easy to show it.
You can add custom buttons in each panel that can run actions.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 02:41 PM   #1968
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
What's the story with the new and yet unreleased Playback time offset support? Is it finally bringing MIDI time offset home?
Yes we can have positive and negative midi and audio delay per track with the latest dev version. Hopefully it will be soon released on the official version
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 08:24 PM   #1969
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Wait now I don't know which menu you say. If it is a Reaper menu then it is not easy to show it.
You can add custom buttons in each panel that can run actions.
I'm requesting one of REAPER's menus- the "FX extended mixer context". Here's a look at it in use: https://imgur.com/a/2XcQoRZ .

I think bFooz figured out how to show them easily here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=210482
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 04:36 AM   #1970
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
I'm requesting one of REAPER's menus- the "FX extended mixer context". Here's a look at it in use: https://imgur.com/a/2XcQoRZ .

I think bFooz figured out how to show them easily here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=210482
ah that's cool! I see, but what he did was not easy.
then... yes, it is possible
thanks!
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 09:22 AM   #1971
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,725
Default

HeDa, I think I figured out, why track tags get lost (I mentioned that in an earlier post). It happens, when I save a current project to a different folder.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 09:33 AM   #1972
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
HeDa, I think I figured out, why track tags get lost (I mentioned that in an earlier post). It happens, when I save a current project to a different folder.
that's very strange to me, because the tags are saved within the rpp project file. So it shouldn't matter if it is saved to another folder. :/
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 10:03 AM   #1973
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,725
Default

Hmm, strange indeed. Maybe because it creates a new file?
I literally saw the track tags disappearing, when saving the project.
Will make a GIF.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 10:05 AM   #1974
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
that's very strange to me, because the tags are saved within the rpp project file. So it shouldn't matter if it is saved to another folder. :/
yes please... also if you can, enter the chat discord (link in the signature) so we can chat in the general room or in private and fix this because it is important.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 10:24 AM   #1975
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,725
Default

Damn, can't reproduce anymore. It's as if it get's deleted in the original RPP.
It really only happens with older projects AFAICT.

A discord chat, awesome, overlooked that one! I'll get back to you as soon as I find anything new.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 07:20 AM   #1976
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

HeDa... seems like the last update brought back the problem with having to clk twice on the reaper mixer when it is used as a 'track inspector' at left of TCP.... I mean if I clk on the TCP panel, it will not immediately switch to the matching track in the MCP.... it takes two clk's

do you remember this issue? It was solved but now seems to be back again...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 09:10 AM   #1977
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
HeDa... seems like the last update brought back the problem with having to clk twice on the reaper mixer when it is used as a 'track inspector' at left of TCP.... I mean if I clk on the TCP panel, it will not immediately switch to the matching track in the MCP.... it takes two clk's

do you remember this issue? It was solved but now seems to be back again...
I didn't change anything about it
Have you checked this option?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 09:38 AM   #1978
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

yes I do have that checked.... but I always have it checked

EDIT.... so hell, it seems to be working OK now... I must be crazy

EDIT: other thing... when I first clk on Master track I get this window:
Quote:
Error. dpMeter plugin not found in Monitor FX Chain.
In order to display the meters on the master track, you need to manually insert the plugins in your monitor FX Chain once.
There is a FX Chain included in the FX Chains folder. Search for the file: Track Inspector Monitor FX dpmeter4.RfxChain. This chain includes the Track Inspector plugin for RMS, waveform and peaks, and the dpmeter plugin for EBUR128 meter. Load this chain in your monitor FX chain, and route the input channels you need to them. Normally your main stereo 1/2 channels. But this could depend on how you setup your projects outputs.

IMPORTANT: Do not rename the plugins in the included FX Chain. Put them before any possible control room equalization or any other effect you could have in the monitor FX chain that could affect the output. This way the meter will be unaffected by the monitor FX chain.
but my monitor fx is this:
Track_Inspector
JS_EBUR128 Loudness Measurement
VST3: dpMeter4 (TBProAudio)(6ch)

Now when I first select the Master track, that dialog pops up
but if I just close it then it never shows again in that project and it seems to me the TI works with the Master as it should...

Is it just me?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 10-01-2019 at 09:50 AM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 10:13 AM   #1979
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 742
Default

Hi Heda,

A small and fairly insignificant bug... probably just missing a boolean check:
1) Select no tracks
2) Hover mouse over TI and use mouse scroll wheel
You get this error:

"__DEV__HeDa_Track Inspector VIP.lua:14663: attempt to compare number with nil"
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 02:44 AM   #1980
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
but my monitor fx is this:
Track_Inspector
JS_EBUR128 Loudness Measurement
VST3: dpMeter4 (TBProAudio)(6ch)

Now when I first select the Master track, that dialog pops up
but if I just close it then it never shows again in that project and it seems to me the TI works with the Master as it should...

Is it just me?
try adding them from the fx chain which have the plugins renamed as they are needed. Remove the three of them (also, JS_EBUR128 Loudness Measurement is not needed). and add the fx chain (shift+A) and search for the file "Track Inspector Monitor FX dpmeter4.RfxChain" which should be in the fx chains folder.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 02:44 AM   #1981
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thonex View Post
Hi Heda,

A small and fairly insignificant bug... probably just missing a boolean check:
1) Select no tracks
2) Hover mouse over TI and use mouse scroll wheel
You get this error:

"__DEV__HeDa_Track Inspector VIP.lua:14663: attempt to compare number with nil"
good catch easy fix. thanks!
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 12:04 PM   #1982
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

I'm adding support for bypassing the playback time offset with a button.
and right clicking the button to switch between samples and ms
it is not working well to switch to samples... as you can see here.. but it will be working eventually

heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 08:59 AM   #1983
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 52
Default

Hi HeDa,
Thx for the effort,
simply love this thang.

There's one little request,
is it possible u can optimize the graphic a bit for Mac?
I'm not asking anything facny,
just wanna let you know that
its resolution with Mac is not quite compatible.

eg.

the button at the bottom is covered in half on my Mac.
I can bearly see what it really is.
*please see the picture below


and the Solo & Mute buttons on tag panel will be overlapsed if I adjust the text size under 19.
this is can trigger solo 2 tags simultaneously if I didnt make my selection carefully.

after that, HeDa mixer would crash.

*please see the picture below
Attached Images
File Type: png screenshot 3.png (18.8 KB, 11 views)
File Type: png screenshot 2.png (10.6 KB, 5 views)
File Type: png tags overlapse.png (52.6 KB, 5 views)
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 01:02 PM   #1984
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

@todoublez thanks.. it is not a Mac issue. I've configured the sizes as you, and I have the same problem on Windows. I'll fix it to allow smaller fonts.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 01:46 PM   #1985
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default

almost finished...
- bypass button,
- right clicking on it to switch between ms and samples.
- Right clicking the bar will get the time from time selection.

Just discovered a bug when setting multiple tracks at the same time and some are in ms and some in samples...

heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 04:15 AM   #1986
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,405
Default v1.4rc38 (2019-10-05)

update

for the custom menu to work, it must be customized, add an action to it from the REAPER customize menus window, save it, so REAPER includes it in the reaper-menu.ini file which is what TI reads.
you can manually edit the reaper-menu.ini file to add a new custom menu manually. Then configure TI to use that new menu instead. something like this

all actions on track delay panel should work on all selected tracks. Bypassing, switching to ms/samples, setting delay, setting delay from Time selection...



* v1.4rc38 (2019-10-05)
+ FX panel: Right click +FX button for displaying custom REAPER menu. Thanks Arthur McArthur and bFooz
+ Settings page: define custom menu name for +FX button right click.
+ DELAY panel: track playback time offset bypass button, also bypass for multiple tracks selected.
+ DELAY panel: track playback time offset in samples support (right click the bypass button to switch between ms and samples)
+ DELAY panel: right click on bar to get the value from the "time selection".
# fix crash mouse wheel when no track is selected. [p=2187369] Thanks Thonex

Last edited by heda; 10-05-2019 at 04:40 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 04:35 AM   #1987
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
update

for the custom menu to work, it must be customized, add an action to it from the REAPER customize menus window, save it, so REAPER includes it in the reaper-menu.ini file which is what TI reads.
you can manually edit the reaper-menu.ini file to add a new custom menu manually. Then configure TI to use that new menu instead.

all actions on track delay panel should work on all selected tracks. Bypassing, switching to ms/samples, setting delay, setting delay from Time selection...



* v1.4rc38 (2019-10-05)
+ FX panel: Right click +FX button for displaying custom REAPER menu. Thanks Arthur McArthur and bFooz
+ Settings page: define custom menu name for +FX button right click.
+ DELAY panel: track playback time offset bypass button, also bypass for multiple tracks selected.
+ DELAY panel: track playback time offset in samples support (right click the bypass button to switch between ms and samples)
+ DELAY panel: right click on bar to get the value from the "time selection".
# fix crash mouse wheel when no track is selected. [p=2187369] Thanks Thonex
thx Heda,
very appreciated your hard work !
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 10:42 AM   #1988
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

thanks for the updates! This one is sweet
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 11:51 AM   #1989
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 476
Default

Great update! Thank you, heda!!!

Could it be tweaked so the menu pops up on every right click on empty space or on an FX's name? The +FX button is a bit of a small target to hit.
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 09:01 AM   #1990
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 663
Default

Hi Heda, regarding the Auto Enlarge button, is there an associated action to toggle on/off? If not, would you be able to add one?

Sorry if I missed it. The thread is getting pretty large now lol.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 09:24 AM   #1991
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,725
Default

Yes, there is one, I request it some time ago :P
"Toggle Enlarge Track" is the search term.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 09:33 AM   #1992
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 663
Default

Thanks, Stevie!!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.