Old 10-08-2019, 07:11 AM   #1
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 634
Default Reainsert auto ping on Startup

EDIT:
Hi, can anyone if it doesn´t exit, make a script for startup that pings all reainsert in the session ?

When you have a session mixed only with outboard gear, 16 to 20 inserts..is not very nice to ping reainsert for all the tracks , one by one!
Or i´m I missing something here ?
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060

Last edited by pepe44; 10-08-2019 at 08:06 AM.
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 11:40 AM   #2
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 634
Default

Testing other DAWs to check if this has same behaviour.

Presonus Studio One doest it autocratically at session Start;
Ableton Live does it automatically;
Harrison mixBus does it automatically

So, is Reaper less mixing proof than those DAWs ?
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 11:54 AM   #3
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 634
Default

The automatic latency adjustment reported latency value changes, which makes me think that it refers to the actual SR and Buffer size but, The additional Delay Compensation value does not. We need to ping the machine for proper ADC. For large mixes will this value be enough for phase coherency ? no need to ping ?
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 03:04 AM   #4
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,926
Default

Indeed most of ReaInsert's parameters are non-automatable, good find!
I never have hardware insert track counts that high, and I track/commit the outboard signal 90% of the time ... anyhow this function should absolutely be given. Justin/Schwa?
__________________
Windows 7x64 SP1 | NVidia Quadro2000, 10.18.13.6191 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.2.1
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:29 PM   #5
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 590
Default

This is a useful script if you're troubleshooting reainsert or need to ping a lot.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1715

You can't 'auto-ping' but you can at least just pop open all instances of reainsert
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:31 PM   #6
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 634
Default

Oh, very nice find. mpl always ahead!
Thanks, will try it.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.