Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2018, 04:18 PM   #1
the3dge
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Pacific Northwest, USA
Posts: 17
Default Cut down Reaper/plugin startup time - stopped Adobe & Avid.

I got fed up waiting 5 minutes for plugins to load when I opened projects, finally realized there was a bunch of crap competing for my ilok. I use Reaper mainly, but also have Pro Tools and Adobe Creative Cloud stuff installed for when I need them. I found just having the Adobe and Avid startup stuff loaded in the background was clogging up my project startup times TREMENDOUSLY.

I built two sets of batch files, one set to turn off everything Adobe and Avid, and another set to turn them back on. They're just .cmd files saved on my desktop, you need to run them as admin. Remember to start them up before you go to use them.

#adobe_stop.cmd
net stop "Adobe Acrobat Update Service"
net stop "Adobe Genuine Monitor Service"
net stop "Adobe Genuine Software Integrity Service"
net stop "AdobeUpdateService"

#adobe_start.cmd
net start "Adobe Acrobat Update Service"
net start "Adobe Genuine Monitor Service"
net start "Adobe Genuine Software Integrity Service"
net start "AdobeUpdateService"

#avid_stop.cmd
net stop "Avid Hub Service"
net stop "Avid Transport Client"
net stop "digiSPTIService64"
net stop "Digidesign MME Refresh Service"

#avid_start.cmd
net start "Avid Hub Service"
net start "Avid Transport Client"
net start "digiSPTIService64"
net start "Digidesign MME Refresh Service"


Reaper loads a plugin-heavy project w/ lots of iLok activations much faster, from 3-5 minutes down to 30-60 seconds.

Cheers -
the3dge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 12:09 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,002
Default

Very obviously forcing their customers to use iLock is a fraud.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 01:05 AM   #3
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 330
Default

Hey - I would really like to get rid of the Avid Hub Service off my main Reaper Mac.
As I am a total code dunce... What do I do with the above code?
Copy into what program? (on a Mac)

Further - If I do need to use ProTools (yuk) - will it still all boot up without the Hub Service enabled?
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.