Old 02-09-2011, 09:02 PM   #1
(tuesday)
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 26
Default REAPER + groove agent one?

i've heard of some people using cubase's groove agent one (and/or beat designer) together with REAPER.

i've seen demos of both programs and i really like their workflow, but i have to ask:

how is it possible to make these work together? is it possible to get VSTs of these as plugins, or do you have to run cubase simultaneously and rewire the audio?
(tuesday) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 09:10 PM   #2
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by (tuesday) View Post
how is it possible to make these work together? is it possible to get VSTs of these as plugins,
As far as I know it's not possible. GAO is not only proprietary to Cubase, it's a VST3 plugin and Reaper doesn't support those. Beat designer is a midi plugin that's compiled into the Cubase *.exe file so that's also a no-go outside of Cubase.

Quote:
or do you have to run cubase simultaneously and rewire the audio?
Cubase doesn't run as a rewire slave so that wouldn't work either unless you slave Reaper to Cubase.
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 09:12 PM   #3
(tuesday)
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 26
Default

weird. i'm certain i've heard of people using them together. let me see if i can track down the thread.
(tuesday) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 09:17 PM   #4
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by (tuesday) View Post
weird. i'm certain i've heard of people using them together. let me see if i can track down the thread.
If so it's probably a crack of some kind. Perhaps GAO was VST 2.x at some point in the past, I don't recall, but I do know Cubase's main plugs don't legally work anywhere but Cubase even though a few of it's utility plugs will... and that the current GAO is (all of the core Cubase plugs are) VST 3.
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 09:19 PM   #5
(tuesday)
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 26
Default

hmm... i've found some of the threads in question, but they only talk about "groove agent", not necessarily groove agent ONE. perhaps they're referring to GA2 or 3 which i think can be purchased separately as VSTs.

too bad.
(tuesday) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 09:23 PM   #6
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,217
Default

Yeah, they're probably talking about the retail version which is just a third party plugin. Below are most of the plugs from Cubase that can be loaded and used elsewhere. The test generator plug is the only one I actually ever use in other hosts. It's handy.

__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 09:30 PM   #7
(tuesday)
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 26
Default

grungelizer huh?
sounds like my kinda plugin!
(tuesday) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 09:42 PM   #8
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,217
Default

Here is the best freebie plug Steiny has to offer. I still use it on my master bus or drum bus from time to time.

Magneto

__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 11:28 PM   #9
Axonaut
Human being with feelings
 
Axonaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by (tuesday) View Post
hmm... i've found some of the threads in question, but they only talk about "groove agent", not necessarily groove agent ONE. perhaps they're referring to GA2 or 3 which i think can be purchased separately as VSTs.

Yes, there actually was a product called 'Groove Agent', the predecessor of GA2 and 3, with a similar interface to them. People naturally refer to it as 'Groove Agent 1', but it's very different from Groove Agent One.

It really seems like a dumb marketing-driven idea: re-using the same name for a different product, and causing endless confusion.
Axonaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 11:39 PM   #10
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Oh man......like total memories dude.........

As just stated they are two completely and totally different things.

Groove agent 1 was actually a pretty good program. They went all "dongle" for future releases so I never upgraded...even after I had cubey. I think if you have access to GA1 it's pretty limited. It had the old school way of getting the midi out but it was fun for the time.

Groove agent ONE is a built in cubey drum sound program. (I might be wrong but it wasn't really "groove oriented" was it??) It's great for dropping in your own samples and stuff. It wasn't THAT big a deal though.....
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 11:48 PM   #11
merdave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 708
Default

Megneto doesn't work with Reaper X64 - just tried it.
merdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 01:03 PM   #12
(tuesday)
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 26
Default

re: magneto, i haven't tried it, but as far as tape emulation plugins go i use ferox on pretty much every track ever.

it was this video that convinced me that i wanted to use groove agent one and beat designer:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-kzmCZVKSKg

which i guess is the groove agent ONE, not the original groove agent. (ugh).
(tuesday) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 08:02 PM   #13
jbegan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
Default Groove Agent 2 and Reaper

Just wanted to say that Groove Agent 2 (The one with the freaking Dongle..Drives me crazy! I hate em!) does work with Reaper 4. The program is quite slick really. You pick a pattern (Rock, samba..etc) and use a slider to vary the pattern. You can also go half beat, randomize and add fills or strikes. I normally find a pattern i like, run the slider around till I focus on a workable style and then record while it plays. When I've laid down my first track (normally rhythm guitar), I go back and clock on 'Record to track'. It's here that you can add variations that make the drumming more human. As it plays and I hit a break, I'll click 'add fill' which it does automatically at the right time. When I come to a chorus, I'll add a fill, then slide the groove up or down, or sometimes shift from 1/2 tempo to full tempo' to add interest. In this way, you get a lot of variety in the drumming. When it's complete, I'll go back and listen to it and open up the drum track editor to add or delete whatever.
jbegan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.