Old 10-01-2018, 08:32 AM   #2481
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Technically I'd be allowed to merge PR's, Tim ('sws') gave me privilege to do so at some point, but this was mainly for being able to close issues, I don't feel entitled as a co-maintainer as there was never talk about it, so I refrain from doing so currently.

(Would be open for it in general though...)
I love SWS, can't imagine REAPER without it, donated once or twice to them, but without people, who will maintain and add some new stuff constantly, it will die at some point, because of increasing amount of bugs, etc.
I see how much you and cfillion do for SWS ext. , it could very good, if Tim gave you such privilege.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2018, 08:34 AM   #2482
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,676
Default

I require SWS for work
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2018, 08:37 AM   #2483
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
(Would be open for it in general though...)
Same here. I got access to the repository recently but that doesn't make starting merging PRs on my own accord appropriate (beside it wouldn't help getting a release out). Tim said a month ago he wanted to review the new code before accepting the PRs when he gets a chance.

Last edited by cfillion; 10-01-2018 at 09:17 AM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 03:38 PM   #2484
marukqs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Hello,

How can I set keyboard or MIDI shortcuts to switch the regions in region playlist? I want to switch the regions on Reaper like scenes on Ableton.

I have tried to use markers: set up a few regions and add them to Region Playlist and set infinite looping, add a marker at the start for every region and then start the playback in Region playlist. This way I can switch the regions by using Markers: Go to marker ... action. But I have an issue with that: once in a few minutes of the playback transport RANDOMLY ESCAPES THE LOOP and playback continues on the next measure :/ Also I have noticed that when jumping to other marker, in Region Playlist Monitoring window a message SYNC LOSS blinks shortly.

How can I safely switch infinite loops using the keyboard or MIDI controller?

Please help.

---
Reaper v5.961, Windows 10 Home, SWS 2.9.7
marukqs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 05:48 PM   #2485
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

You could try SWS 2.9.8 pre-release as there's a potential fix in it for the occasionally skipping regions.

http://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/

If this doesn't help another approach may be using SWS 'Save / Restore time selection slot' actions in combination with markers to set your looping areas.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 08:11 AM   #2486
KODA JYNX
Human being with feelings
 
KODA JYNX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 12
Default Please Explain to this Dummy

Every time I open Reaper for the first time on any given day (OK, Everyday) I get prompted to download the latest SWS 2.9.8 or beta there of. When I click on it takes me to that page saying that I am taking a risk of messing everything up (or something to that effect), So, I never do the update.

Can someone just tell me that it is ok to do the download and that the warning is just a CYA thing for the Devs, and I have nothing to worry about?
KODA JYNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 08:30 AM   #2487
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KODA JYNX View Post
Every time I open Reaper for the first time on any given day (OK, Everyday) I get prompted to download the latest SWS 2.9.8 or beta there of.
Try disable option to check for new beta version, On REAPER file menu select Extensions > About SWS > and untick option(s) 'check for new versions on start' as needed.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 01:33 PM   #2488
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KODA JYNX View Post
Can someone just tell me that it is ok to do the download and that the warning is just a CYA thing for the Devs, and I have nothing to worry about?
The stable 2.9.7 release is getting old. It's not fully compatible with REAPER 5.70+ for instance (causing all SWS settings to not be saved/recalled in some cases).

It's safe to update to 2.9.8 unless you rely on "SWS/S&M: Remove all envelopes for selected tracks" working with the master track selected. It's broken in that version.

Last edited by cfillion; 11-06-2018 at 02:37 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 09:48 PM   #2489
not_so_new
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 23
Default

I posted this in another thread but realized it might be better here.

I am using 2.9.7 but I don't see "Auto group newly recorded items" in my drop down. Any ideas where I can find this in SWS?

Thanks in advance
not_so_new is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 09:50 PM   #2490
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,309
Default

"SWS/AW: Toggle auto group newly recorded items" is in the Action List (Actions menu > Show action list).
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 01:58 AM   #2491
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

There have been some tweaks done to SWS Auto group since 2.9.7, e.g. until (including) 2.9.7 Auto group (intentionally) didn't work in Takes recording mode.

This does work in 2.9.8 pre-release but there are still some other quirks.
Check if / how it works for you.

Or, if you (or anyone) interested in testing, PM me so I could send you a SWS test version which contains the recent Auto group tweaks (waiting to be put into the next SWS release).

Last edited by nofish; 11-08-2018 at 02:03 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 03:34 PM   #2492
not_so_new
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
There have been some tweaks done to SWS Auto group since 2.9.7, e.g. until (including) 2.9.7 Auto group (intentionally) didn't work in Takes recording mode.

This does work in 2.9.8 pre-release but there are still some other quirks.
Check if / how it works for you.

Or, if you (or anyone) interested in testing, PM me so I could send you a SWS test version which contains the recent Auto group tweaks (waiting to be put into the next SWS release).
So what would I see if this were not working? It seems like it's working just fine for me so I have to wonder if I either got lucky or if I am missing something?

Thanks for everyone's help by the way.
not_so_new is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 04:09 AM   #2493
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by not_so_new View Post
So what would I see if this were not working? It seems like it's working just fine for me so I have to wonder if I either got lucky or if I am missing something?

Thanks for everyone's help by the way.
In some case it could group wrongly or not group at all.
If you don't run into such case no need to worry of course.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 04:05 PM   #2494
not_so_new
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
In some case it could group wrongly or not group at all.
If you don't run into such case no need to worry of course.
Thanks...

Well, I only tried it two or three times. If it's working once will it work all the time going forward? Or is it hit or miss?

And does the beta version work more stable? I use a lot of SWS features but the grouping feature is a really big deal for me as well so I am not sure what to do.
not_so_new is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 04:34 AM   #2495
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

I'd say if it's working fine for you don't worry.
There's no 'randomness' involved, meaning it won't stop working suddenly under the same conditions.

If you do experience trouble at some point, as said feel free to PM me for an updated test version.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 01:51 PM   #2496
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 125
Default Apply groove to media item not working

the only way I can get the groove tool to quantize a midi media item is by double-clicking on the groove or selecting the groove and then clicking the APPLY GROOVE button.
There is an action in the action list that I would like to put the keystroke Q on that would apply the groove to selected items (16 and 32) but it is not working for me. Even if I run it in the actions list nothing happens. I'm not sure if the groove selection is not being saved after the first use or if the action in the action list is not doing anything.

Please help. This would be my prefered Quantize method.

I would also recommend a way to apply the grove to the grid so you can adjust the grid or make the grid match whatever groove you select.

Furthermore having a simple dropdown menu or tool somewhere that would stay open and not take up a lot of space would be ideal.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 02:05 PM   #2497
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,193
Default

I don't think any new features will be implemented in SWS's Groove Tool in the foreseeable future.

Perhaps you should try out mpl's impressive Quantize Tool script.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 02:20 PM   #2498
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 125
Default Quantizing

I am looking for a way to quantize using a single keystroke in the arrange window.
I do not want to have to open a script or tool and play with it to quantize.
I want too set a groove and then just hit the letter Q.
Does anyone know if this works?
both the mpl and sr scripts do not work if you are zoomed out to 32 bars and your snap settings are set to 20 pixels.

This is such a basic function. I am living with my midi editor open all the time just so I can see what my grid and swing settings are and to quantize I have to make the midi editor the top window.

I just want to be able to see the grid and swing settings at all times in the arrange view somewhere and hit the letter Q to execute quantize.

very frustrated with why Reaper one of the most flexible programs cannot find an easier way to perform such a basic function.

I just want to hit Q...
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 04:21 PM   #2499
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,230
Default

@Swi

But to answer your question sr has released a script set with Quantize midi notes from arrange view without popup on from projetc settings grid.



https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1923923

DOesn't support SWS groove though.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 04:25 PM   #2500
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,301
Default

@X-Raym:

he is using these scripts, but as soon as he zooms out to see 32 bars,
the quantizing produces strange results.

From Swi:

Quote:
To answer your question here, the reason is I get the same result when I am zoomed out that things just quantize to 1 bar or 2 bars depending on the zoom level. This is true for all of these scripts to quantize a 1/4 or 1/8 or 16th. I am trying to figure out why. Aside from that I just want to set the grid or the groove and quantize to the grid or groove.
On my machine, it works as expected. I suspect some setting or a script like "Zoom horizontally, change grid relatively (mousewheel)"
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 02:16 AM   #2501
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,230
Default

@Stevie
I can see in yout quantize function that you use the Snap to Grid native function. Use this one instead (from SWS):

Code:
 reaper.BR_GetClosestGridDivision( position )

Quote:
[BR] Get closest grid division to position. Note that this functions is different from SnapToGrid in two regards. SnapToGrid() needs snap enabled to work and this one works always. Secondly, grid divisions are different from grid lines because some grid lines may be hidden due to zoom level - this function ignores grid line visibility and always searches for the closest grid division at given position.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 06:12 AM   #2502
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,301
Default

Thanks X-Raym! Will check it out, hopefully I still understand my code 😁
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 06:51 AM   #2503
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,230
Default

@Stevie
It is just a simple search replace in your quantize function file ^^
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 07:17 AM   #2504
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,301
Default

Haha 😂 Silly me. Thanks again X-Raym.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 08:23 AM   #2505
nocturn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 24
Default

i dont know where to ask, if theres a way i can modify actions myself please tell me how? id like "Increase item rate by ~0.6% (10 cents) preserving length, clear ‘preserve pitch" to do 1 cent increments. is that possible? is this the only way to pitch shift without time stretching?
nocturn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 04:38 AM   #2506
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nocturn View Post
is this the only way to pitch shift without time stretching?
No, you can do this manually also in Item properties by unticking "Preserve pitch when changing rate" (if ticked).
I don't know the exact playrate value for pitching 1 cent though, someone else would have to answer this.

edit:
This could also be done with scripts, so you may ask in the scripters' forum is somebody is up for doing it (if you don't script yourself), should be rather quickly doable I think.

https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3

Last edited by nofish; 12-04-2018 at 09:38 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 12:01 PM   #2507
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,328
Default Bug in SWS Analyze Loudness




SWS v2.9.8pre and Reaper v5.963


Bug: Item volume produces wrong result in the Intergrated LUFS (in the above case it should be, -19.3 + 5.5 = -13.8dB)


Btw, the True peak column always shows -inf. As far as I remember, it has never worked here in all SWS versions.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 12:04 PM   #2508
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Btw, the True peak column always shows -inf. As far as I remember, it has never worked here in all SWS versions.
It's disabled by default. Options > Measure true peak (slower).
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 12:22 PM   #2509
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

Is this a rather short item by chance, like 1 second or less?
With such short items I can reproduce (though I don't know why it happens currently).

Last edited by nofish; 12-07-2018 at 01:01 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 04:14 PM   #2510
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,328
Default

Yes, it is a short item
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 04:16 PM   #2511
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
It's disabled by default. Options > Measure true peak (slower).

Ooops... hadn't seen that! Sorry!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 09:09 PM   #2512
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 87
Default

Reaper & SWS Extensions are great, but I wish there would be a a major improvement to the track grouping like being able to have multiple configurations for both master and slave track configurations. As it is at this time it is like constantly having to do the same thing over and over.

Thank you
__________________
Ryzen 2400 system, audio interface, midi keyboard, Launch Pad, Launch Control XL.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.