Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-30-2015, 09:20 AM   #1
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default All of a sudden I have to double-right-click to have some menu?

Has it ever happened to someone else? Now, I have to double right click on my items and in the arrange view to have their corresponding menu's?
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 07:13 AM   #2
Don Schenk
Human being with feelings
 
Don Schenk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 251
Default

While I've not seen that in Reaper, I have had it happen with other software. A computer reboot solved it for me.

HTH

:-Don
Don Schenk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 07:37 AM   #3
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

Hi, I think I got it!
Can anyone try this test?

Go to preferences, select mouse modifiers--->Arrange view/Right drag

Change default action to : Select Time.
When doing so, right drag effectively select time, but a simple right click doesn't do anything.

Might this be a bug with ver 4.78? I'm pretty sure I could have both the right drag selecting time and right click opening menu's with previous versions.

Thanks!
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 08:17 AM   #4
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,364
Default

I can confirm that with Select Time, as well as many of the scrub/jog actions, you have to double right-click to get the menu. However, testing this with 4.77 and also v4.01, it's the same behavior. So the question would be, was it different some time in between?
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 08:50 AM   #5
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

I'm pretty sure it was, but if you went back as far as v4.01, I must have dreamt.
I'm gonna try a different set of modifiers to suit my workflow.
Thanks a lot for running the test!
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 01:47 PM   #6
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

For the record:
Selecting "Select time", does create the bug that I mention.
But selecting "Marquee select items">"Set time selection", which is essentially the same, let you have your menu's on right click.
The difference being that it also select items.
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.