Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2016, 03:39 AM   #1
AHarker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
Default [5.27] VST3 Contextual Menu Y Position Incorrect

Hi,

I'm developing a plugin (with a fork of WDL-OL) and in looking at the VST3 version in Reaper I notice that the contextual menus are created in the wrong position (which doesn't happen in other hosts).

The X position is correct, but the Y position is flipped in the window (it is a mirror of the requested position). The code that pulls up the menu is as follows:

IContextMenu* menu = handler->createContextMenu(viewsArray.at(0), &p);

if (menu)
{

x /= GetGUI()->GetScalingFactor();
y /= GetGUI()->GetScalingFactor();

menu->popup((UCoord) x,(UCoord) y);
menu->release();
}

menu is the popup returned by the host and which is passed coordinates in the menu-popup() call.

I have verified that the x and y with which I call the menu are correct, but REAPER displays at the wrong Y position. I don't have another VST3 with contextual menu support to check again, but any VST3 that does support it should exhibit the problem.

Reaper 32/64 bit
Mac OS 10.10.5

Thanks

Alex
AHarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2016, 06:57 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,750
Default

Thanks for the report. I can't seem to find a single MacOS VST3 plugin that supports the VST3 context menu feature, so we're unable to test this. Do you know of any plugin that does?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2016, 07:17 AM   #3
AHarker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
Default

I'm not aware of one unfortunately although I could send something in development off list if that is helpful.

The SDK code comments read "Note: You can and should use this even if you don't add your own items to the menu as this is considered to be a big user value." - clearly no-one much seems to have noticed. I have only a few VST3s here, but even izotope don't seem to have implemented this....

In the VST3 SDK VST3TestPluginHost my context menus appear correctly. In Reaper I can manually flip the coordinate to get it in the right place, but otherwise it is flipped.

Alex
AHarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.