Old 05-16-2019, 06:10 AM   #1
kgbeat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 129
Default PLUGIN MULTI OPTIONS

Just bought a Waves plugin (H-Reverb) and I opted to install 64bt VST & VST3 versions.

If you look at the attached pic you will see that I have got almost 20 different versions in the Browser list. Surely I should only have a maximum of 1x mono and 1x stereo version?

I have loaded several of them onto a track as a test and they all seem to have identical UI. So three related questions please:

1) Why are all these versions showing?
2) If they are all the same how do I delete the unessessay ones?
3) When VST & VST3 versions of a plugin are offered, are they both the same and does Reaper have a preference?

Many thanks...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg H-Reverb.jpg (56.3 KB, 138 views)
kgbeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 06:19 AM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,472
Default

the plugins you are displaying are the 32bit versions.

i think there are different versions depending on the input / output needed - mono in mono out, mono in stereo out, mono in 5.1 out etc.

i guess vst3 is the future, but i tend to still use vst2 as i've had a few issues with vst3 plugins, but that's just me
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 04:42 AM   #3
kgbeat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 129
Default Multi Plugin versions

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
the plugins you are displaying are the 32bit versions.

i think there are different versions depending on the input / output needed - mono in mono out, mono in stereo out, mono in 5.1 out etc.

i guess vst3 is the future, but i tend to still use vst2 as i've had a few issues with vst3 plugins, but that's just me
Thanks Domzy, don't know why there are there though.
kgbeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 05:13 AM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
i guess vst3 is the future, but i tend to still use vst2 as i've had a few issues with vst3 plugins, but that's just me
Only VST3 versions of Waves plugins are compatible with Reaper.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 05:58 AM   #5
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,472
Default

I don't actually use any Waves plugins so good to mention that, cheers.
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 06:02 AM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
I don't actually use any Waves plugins so good to mention that, cheers.
Here is the full list: https://www.waves.com/support/tech-s...sts#version-10
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.