Old 02-10-2012, 04:21 AM   #1
radaget
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 41
Default Recording MIDI (usins VSTi's & E-MU XBoard 61)

Hi

I'm new to Reaper and computer music tech in general. I have an E-MU XBoard 61 (which I've recently downloaded the 64Bit Windows 7 drivers for - i think), a Novation 2/4 interface, a Sony Vaio laptop and a multitude of VSTi's. Oh and guitars.

I've managed to record a few tracks using audio and used VST's for effects (Amplitube) which is sounding great. What I can't seem to do is record MIDI. I can open the VSTi on a new track, arm it, set the monitor button and play the instrument so that the levels can be seen and i can hear sound but when i try to record the track, nothing is captured and when i play the track back, there is no sound. I'm thinking this must a simple mistake but I have the blinkers on and can't see the answer.

Any ideas please? And can the XBoard 61 be used with Reaper using Windows 7 64 Bit?

Many thanks

Tim
radaget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 05:30 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,884
Default

hello radaget and welcome to (posting in) the forum

Let's try to get it working with the Reaper Virtual MIDI keyboard (VMK) first.
-- create a new track
-- add a synth plugin to it
-- open the VMK (Alt+b, I think)
-- RecArm the track
-- select the VMK as the Input:MIDI device (right-click the RecArm button for the menu), select "All channels" too
-- make sure the "Monitor Input" is on (right-click the RecArm button for the menu)

Click the keys and you should hear the instrument.

If the track is receiving MIDI then a red square (MIDI received) and red line (MIDI velocity indication) can be seen in the track meter - in the Default theme temporarily disable your VSTi to see them, or temporarily switch to "Default 3.0.
All Ok so far? If so:
-- check in Preferences > Audio > MIDI devices, that your XBoard is enabled for Input (and for Control?) - right-click the device name for the menu
-- select the XBoard as the Input:MIDI device, select "All channels" too

Play the Xboard keys and you should hear the instrument.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 06:04 AM   #3
radaget
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Hi DarkStar...many thanks for your reply. I will certainly try this later tonight. Really appreciate your assistance and will let you know how I get on..

Thanks

Tim
radaget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 08:34 AM   #4
radaget
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Hi...tried that but if I'm looking at the right thing, I can't see the red block that suggests Midi in. I can see the level meter change and hear sound but no inn that Midi is coming in. Unless i'm looking in the wrong place..
radaget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 09:00 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,884
Default

With the VSTi disabled (a cut & paste montage):



What does your MIDI Devices preferences window look like?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 09:19 AM   #6
radaget
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Hi...pretty much the same as yours with a few things in different order. Somehow now managed to record using the virtual midi keyboard :-)

But when i switch back to the keyboard / keys that are part of the VSTi, it doesn't work...
radaget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 09:23 AM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,884
Default

Getting there, then

Keys that are part of the VSTi do not generate MIDI that would be seen in the track meters.

Perhaps you could compress a simple problem project file (no audio samples needed) into a ZIP file and post it here as an attachment so we can have a look at it and see what's (not) happening?

And screenshots of your Preferences > MIDI Devices window and your Input:MIDI devices available for selection on the track
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 01:12 PM   #8
radaget
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 41
Default

Hi again..

I tried reinstalling the drivers for my E-MU Xboard 61 and all seems ok now. Everything in Reaper seemed fine and that there couldn't be anything wrong with that. So I tried looking at the controller side and it worked :-).

Thanks so much for your help..

Tim
radaget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 02:05 PM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,884
Default

You're welcome.


Now, go make some noise.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.