Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2019, 08:51 AM   #1
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 567
Default Click sample distorts (gets stretched) when changing tempo over time

hey guys,
I importet my own metronome sound and recognized that it distorts when there is a linear tempo envelope. I think the metronome sound gets time stretched then. Would be nice if that could be fixed.
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 03:20 PM   #2
dissentuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 67
Default

Just tried this myself. im not getting time stretched effect on custom metronome with linear tempo change from 120-200. just going faster and faster like original metronome

sorry I have to ask.... have you eliminated all the basic trouble shooting steps?

1. using latest version of reaper

2. tried different sounds (maybe audio file format issue)

3. Tried different sound card or settings (change sample rate, using onboard drivers vs dedicated asio interface . higher buffers etc)

4. recreated this effect in a new blank project?
dissentuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 05:02 PM   #3
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,538
Default

Is it the actual metronome or are you using "Insert click source"? The latter might exhibit the issue based on how the time base is set?
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 01:09 AM   #4
dissentuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Is it the actual metronome or are you using "Insert click source"? The latter might exhibit the issue based on how the time base is set?
Thats a very good point should have thought of that

Also to the OP, when you say distorts do you mean hard clipping sounding distortion? Or the pitch is being stretched/distorted over time?
dissentuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 11:40 PM   #5
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Is it the actual metronome or are you using "Insert click source"? The latter might exhibit the issue based on how the time base is set?
ahh, it's "insert click source". so the only way will be creating a Midi click that triggers my audio signal I think?
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 07:10 AM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,538
Default

I was wondering if you could change the time base settings for the click source item (F2), if that would help any, otherwise your idea might work - I haven't' had a chance repro/test.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.