Old 12-10-2015, 05:15 AM   #1161
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@EduFighter
Of for more advance fun with Item names
chech my Search and Replace in Selected Items Names (aka Items renamer) here :

Cockos Confederated Forums - View Single Post - Scripts: Items Properties (various)

X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 08:23 AM   #1162
Edufighter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Default

The people that is part of this forum is just terrific

@mpl - It works perfectly! Thank you very much!!

@X-Raym - Thanks a lot! I use your script(s) as part of my toolkit including that one but in this case I wanted that operation to be part of a larger macro without user input

You guys rock!!
Edufighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 09:06 AM   #1163
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@Edufighter
Oh I see

I just updated my script so it can be launch without popup and with custom variable values easily modifiable by users.

Just re-download the script,
You can now edit it (right in REAPER or with a code editor),

on top of the script you will see a "USER CONFIG AREA"

Code:
-- USER CONFIG AREA ---------------------------------------------
-- Do you want a pop up to appear ?
popup = true -- true/false

-- Define here your default variables values
search = "word" -- % for escaping characters
replace = "/del" -- "/del" for deletion
truncate_start = "0"
truncate_end = "0"
ins_start_in = "/no" -- "/no" for no insertion, "/E" for item number in selection, "/T" for track name 
ins_end_in = "/no" -- "/no" for no insertion, "/E" for item number in selection, "/T" for track name 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Set popup to false, set your default values, and it will be triggered without popup

But sure for extensions only, as they can be 2, 3, 4 characters long (or more), mpl is script is perfect for that !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 10:44 AM   #1164
Edufighter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Default

@X-Raym Thanks for this, I'll surely will find a use for it, dealing with filename-specific assets all the time this could definitely improve my workflow.
Edufighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 11:42 AM   #1165
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Indonesia Raya
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edufighter View Post
Hi,
Is it possible to make a script (Lua or eel) that cut the 4 last characters in the selected item name?
e.g. when a file is imported in the timeline the item label shows up as
"audiofile01.wav", "Audiofile02.wav", "mylittlemusic.wav" etc...
The idea is a script that after selecting these items change the name to
"audiofile01", "Audiofile02", "mylittlemusic"

I've tried using the SWS label processor using different offsets but when the amount of items is big and the names are different it turns into a slow manual work.

Thank you very much
read post #642 in this thread

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=642
jrengmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 12:11 PM   #1166
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@jrengmusic
mpl solution is more elegant as extensions doesn't have to be register first
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 12:16 PM   #1167
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Indonesia Raya
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@jrengmusic
mpl solution is more elegant as extensions doesn't have to be register first
ah shoot TL;DR, missed that..haha thanks
jrengmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2015, 11:30 PM   #1168
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

digitalfix, X-Raym, Vanhaze, check this

todo:
get/return midi/osc mapping beetween parameters
cross modulation beetween sliders via custom formula (noticed yesterday it is possible with some lua stuff)
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2015, 11:48 PM   #1169
digitalfix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 86
Default

Wow! That's cool. Thank you for all your work

A couple of things:
1. In Bitwig, the Device Mappings are per-device. Is it possible to have the Mappings "follow" the selected device?
2. Can there be more than 8?
digitalfix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 12:00 AM   #1170
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Since I write a lot of data to project file often, I don`t think it is a good idea to have more maps (a can just change two variables and you will have 1000 maps with 1000 sliders each one).

Quote:
"follow" the selected device
Well, I can link this to fx (or to track? - track link looks more useful for me, for example to have instrument and its FX macro controls in one place). I firstly though to do advanced scripts to select maps, but what you saying about is also possible (I suppose you understand doing all of this is f..ing hard actually, note I`m not a pro coder).

Last edited by mpl; 12-15-2015 at 12:22 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 01:02 AM   #1171
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@mpl
Seems like you are breaking another limit of scripting :P

So, if this really bloat the project file with Exstate dtata, maybe it worth writing setting in an external file ?
Because I sometimes on a same REAPER project with several peoples, I think that if datas to be written are cross-platform/cross-computer agnostic then it can be set as project ex-state (for example if it is about extra infos on the project than should be accessible by every co-workers), else it should be written in external file.
In your case, it would be better as collaborators would be able to share .rpp file without having to reset their map everytime (and the .rpp will stay lighweight).
Also could be better to map severla device as requested above.

Anyway, it looks very good !

Do you see any technical limitation for this project ? (performance, API... ?)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 03:45 AM   #1172
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

X-Raym, hmm, if we speak about 8maps*8sliders, I don`t see a problem write projextstate. Reaper automatically convert big extstate to base64 so in project file it looks even smaller than some vst instruments data. I`ll add option to dump/load data to/fromfile. I also not sure reading/writing external big file slower or faster than getset base64 extstate. I guess extstate talking mechanism more memory optimised.

Quote:
better to map several device
Again, by "device" you mean "track"? (if so, I can add parent trackGUID to each map as additional parameter + check first selected track while defer)

Quote:
Do you see any technical limitation for this project?
Performance - maybe, we will see that when I`ll finish slider linking.
Limitation - no! Thank to guys here I know how to read/write midi channel/CC from midi number
Code:
midinum= 446
  midiChannel = midinum& 0x0F
  midiCC = midinum>> 8
  out_chunk = (midiCC << 8) | 0xB0 + midiChannel
and thank to lua tutorials I know how to get formula from typed string:
Code:
  val = 0.5
  x = "math.log(val)"
  func = assert(load("return " .. x))
  y = func()
  print(y)
Edit: first limitation/bug found - there is no possible to get MIDI Learn from Main_OnCommand. Last parameter stored, learn window is opened, but seems all midi/osc going througth it. If press "Cancel" and run from ActionList - it works.

Last edited by mpl; 12-15-2015 at 04:18 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 07:53 AM   #1173
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 2,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
The only thing I missed here is GetFXnumfromFXGUID, unfortunately Breeder don`t use Reaper anymor
I'm gathering interest for creating a new git project / reaper extensions specifically for scripters. Anyone could easily contribute. See "MyReaperPlugin" for more.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 08:09 AM   #1174
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Argitoth, I already see it is a good idea, but learning C is currently not for me (scripting is just a hobbie). All I can do is post somewhere all my API requests as first "todo" point. I mean, what I missed from Reaper and SWS API for bringing another level to my (and other scripters) stuff.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 08:17 AM   #1175
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 2,057
Default

GetFXnumfromFXGUID sounds like a trivial thing to add, I'll do it when the time comes.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 08:26 AM   #1176
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Argitoth, I already did it by parsing trackstatechunk loop/match FXGUIDs in one track. No need anymore.
There are some complex things not sure it is possible to get by extension, here are some of them:
- get last touched midi (3 byte message for example)
- get last touched osc (port, address, value)
- extract/return routing from vst data (base64->string->hex)
- trigger OSC message to external device (port, address, value)

Last edited by mpl; 12-15-2015 at 08:38 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 09:07 AM   #1177
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@mpl
Quote:
I don`t see a problem write projextstate.
Ok, so it is not about size, but it is still about collaborative work (or simple cross-computer project)
With Projextstate. they should have to be rewritten at each file transfer of the project into a new computer to match the current devices... which is not very optimized. External files seems make the things easier.
Sure this have to be perfomance tested, and performance is the priority.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 11:51 PM   #1178
kamalmanzkie
Human being with feelings
 
kamalmanzkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: inside a man
Posts: 84
Default

x raym - you have all the cool renaming scripts, i am wondering if the thing i am after could be achieved by some relatively trivial modifications to yours.

say i had a track with a series of unnamed single note samples, and in the track below a midi item under every sample containing a single midi note corresponding to the samples' pitch. would it be fairly simple to change the item name of the sample to its corresponding midi item pitch value?

the main thought for this would take the headache out of manually naming samples for sample libraries, as all the other stuff leading up to can be done with reatune and a couple scripts, but this last step has eluded me. also, i can think of other benefits, one could chop up their monophonic recordings, and once they were all named, they could be reassorted and rearranged sort of like a poor mans midi. really, who wouldn't benefit from being able to see what they're working with?
__________________
get a grip, play my tracks : https://soundcloud.com/an-colonel-aronson
kamalmanzkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 12:08 AM   #1179
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@kamalmanzkie
Sounds possible, I'll contact you in PM !

Results:
Set selected takes names according to selected MIDI items first notes on first track

Last edited by X-Raym; 12-18-2015 at 03:18 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 12:12 AM   #1180
Gigatless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 32
Default

Hey guys, I was told to ask here for a little feature that would help me a lot, could anyone make this real?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=170239
Gigatless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 12:27 AM   #1181
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Gigatless, what do you mean by "unused fx" ?
If you mean bypassed/offline, I think it is possible with some tricks.

Last edited by mpl; 12-22-2015 at 02:13 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 12:40 AM   #1182
Gigatless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Gigatless, what do you mean by "unused fx" ?
If you mean bypased/offline, I think it is possible with some tricks.
Well, they failed to deliver these in the original topic that's why Im asking here. I just hope these tricks aren't too complicated to perform everytime.
And yes, I need to get rid of all the bypassed effects on every single channel (except for master channel) by pushing one button. Maybe that's possible with a cycle action tool, but I couldn't find any SWS or basic actions for that. Can you make a script for that? Выручи, бро
Gigatless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 02:11 AM   #1183
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Gigatless, because there is not any related API to remove FX (and also to get offline status of FX), so I did it myself:

This may help you, but note it is f..king dangerous stuff, after every script run you should check everything is ok (of course I did tests but since I drink beer now I can do something wrong).

Last edited by mpl; 12-22-2015 at 02:17 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 02:39 AM   #1184
Gigatless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Gigatless, because there is not any related API to remove FX (and also to get offline status of FX), so I did it myself:

This may help you, but note it is f..king dangerous stuff, after every script run you should check everything is ok (of course I did tests but since I drink beer now I can do something wrong).
Thanks! I'll check this out as soon as I figure out how to make it read .lua (it seems to only read .eel by default, Im working in 4.77)
Gigatless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 02:53 AM   #1185
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 5,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
This may help you, but note it is f..king dangerous stuff, after every script run you should check everything is ok (of course I did tests but since I drink beer now I can do something wrong).
Time for a new classification in the GitHub repository: "beer version"
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2100 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.3.8 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
"If I can hear well, then everything I do is right" (Allen Sides)
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 03:52 AM   #1186
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Gigatless, lua and eel are supported natively by Reaper5+
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 05:17 AM   #1187
Gigatless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Gigatless, lua and eel are supported natively by Reaper5+
Is it possible to load it on 4.77? It's the only stable version of reaper I've ever been lucky to use. (I tried 5.0 but it wasn't stable)
Gigatless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 06:55 AM   #1188
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 5,065
Default

Export ALL settings of your Reaper4 Version - then import them into 5. I had the same problems, until I did this.
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2100 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.3.8 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
"If I can hear well, then everything I do is right" (Allen Sides)
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 08:12 AM   #1189
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

here is a lua script I've made that removes all bypassed FX
you need REAPER 5 and SWS extensions installed.
https://stash.reaper.fm/26131/HeDa_RemoveBypassedFX.lua
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 08:26 AM   #1190
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Hmm, didn`t saw SNM_MoveOrRemoveTrackFX before
So the thing possible only from chunk is online fx state checking here.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 10:38 AM   #1191
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,571
Default

Request - automatic sync of audio and video clips.

Request - second video window
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 11:28 AM   #1192
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Request - automatic sync of audio and video clips.
Do you mean the PluralEyes way ? By analysing waveform of the video with audio clip compare to another audio track ?
I guess the mpl align tool will be able to do that.
Red Giant | PluralEyes, Audio/Video Sync In Seconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Request - second video window
This is not scriptable.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 12:10 PM   #1193
Gigatless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks for the help guys! You are the best!
Gigatless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 12:57 PM   #1194
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,571
Default

request - move position of item to edit cursor using snap offset instead of item start.


your align selected items across tracks is helpful, what I then need is something to snap the items to a marker or cursor position.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 01:05 PM   #1195
Gigatless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
Export ALL settings of your Reaper4 Version - then import them into 5. I had the same problems, until I did this.
Wow.. after I did this it seems like even 64x version of 5th started working without crashing. Cannot tell for sure yet, but 30 stable minutes seems amazing after what I had before.
Gigatless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 01:19 PM   #1196
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 5,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigatless View Post
Wow.. after I did this it seems like even 64x version of 5th started working without crashing. Cannot tell for sure yet, but 30 stable minutes seems amazing after what I had before.
Great! I bet it will continue working
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2100 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.3.8 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
"If I can hear well, then everything I do is right" (Allen Sides)
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 01:49 PM   #1197
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Hmm, didn`t saw SNM_MoveOrRemoveTrackFX before
So the thing possible only from chunk is online fx state checking here.
Sorry I didn't see you were doing the script too. Yes much easier with the SWS function.
Working with the chunk can be dangerous as you say.
Yes, I wish there were API functions to work with the offline state in plugins.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 02:07 PM   #1198
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

If you want, I can extract function to getset offline state of given trackfx.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 04:37 PM   #1199
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@epicsounds
Hmmm Im pretty sure i have things for that... Try this
here
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2015, 04:09 AM   #1200
gestaltito
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Hi there,
Congratulations first for the awesome work here,
My little request would be something like "Quantize to markers" or "Quantize to region start points" instead of just to grid (I need to move several dynamic-splitted items, each one to a specific timecode from a list (MarkerList), in a voiceover project and doing it automatically would save me tons of time).
Regards
Pablo
gestaltito is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.