Old 07-21-2021, 03:59 PM   #1
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 6,614
Default v6.33rc3 - July 21 2021

v6.33rc3 - July 21 2021

+ FX: add option to use OS-default positioning for newly created FX chain/floating FX windows [t=233562]
+ Media explorer: fix inserting section of file when project setting enabled to copy media to project directory [t=252491]
+ Render: fix secondary render sample rate and improve normalization when project sample rate is different from rendered sample rate [t=255785]

This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.
Changelog - Pre-Releases
Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2021, 04:42 PM   #2
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
v6.33rc3 - July 21 2021

+ FX: add option to use OS-default positioning for newly created FX chain/floating FX windows [t=233562]
That's incredible, thank you!

Edit: Doesn't seem to work in Linux (Gnome).

Last edited by FeedTheCat; 07-21-2021 at 05:13 PM.
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2021, 06:26 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
That's incredible, thank you!

Edit: Doesn't seem to work in Linux (Gnome).
Where do the windows get positioned? Gnome might stick them somewhere you don't like... (xfce works as expected, which isn't necessarily ideal but serviceable -- chains get centered, floating windows go upper-left corner)

Last edited by Justin; 07-21-2021 at 06:33 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2021, 09:25 PM   #4
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 235
Default

V632 bug :There is a serious noise in VSTi real Guitar!
If real GT is loaded and the volume envelope is drawn, obvious noise will appear. After deleting the volume envelope, the noise will disappear.(Other types of envelope also have noise.)
Go back to the previous v631. Everything's OK.
Mp3 demo has been sent to email.
Please fix this problem!
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 12:11 AM   #5
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Where do the windows get positioned? Gnome might stick them somewhere you don't like... (xfce works as expected, which isn't necessarily ideal but serviceable -- chains get centered, floating windows go upper-left corner)
Both chain and floating fx are opened in the top left corner. (The default OS position is set to center in screen. I did try unchecking it, but it doesn't make a difference)

FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 12:51 AM   #6
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 602
Default

+ FX: add option to use OS-default positioning for newly created FX chain/floating FX windows [t=233562]

Thank you. Most appreciated.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 01:57 AM   #7
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Where do the windows get positioned?
I'm on Win10 here. Does not seem to work as intended as well.

The new floating FX windows does not seem to be affected by this option and behave very much the same. It means the new FX window is opened at the last touched FX window position, just a bit offset.

The option "Modal window positioning" itself does not seem to affect FX windows at all. With the new "OS positioning" option, the windows it does affect are placed at strange places - on the very left edge of the parent window just bellow the title bar. In case of e.g. Metronome settings which is parented to the arrange window, it always shows up over the track panels.

What would be the most comprehensive solution IMO:
- separate options for modal windows and separate options for FX windows
- each having the same settings as currently exist: Last position, Center in current screen, At mouse cursor.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 04:01 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dangguidan View Post
V632 bug :There is a serious noise in VSTi real Guitar!
If real GT is loaded and the volume envelope is drawn, obvious noise will appear. After deleting the volume envelope, the noise will disappear.(Other types of envelope also have noise.)
Go back to the previous v631. Everything's OK.
Mp3 demo has been sent to email.
Please fix this problem!
I'm not able to reproduce this. You are talking about an envelope for the plugin's volume parameter? Can you make a very small project that reproduces the issue?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 04:27 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
The option "Modal window positioning" itself does not seem to affect FX windows at all.
That is because FX windows are NOT modal. Modal windows steal focus (you cannot click in the background to focus on another window). FX windows are not like that.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 08:08 AM   #10
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
- each having the same settings as currently exist: Last position, Center in current screen, At mouse cursor.
Yeah, that would be great! I got really excited by the OS-default positioning, but an internal reaper option to "center in screen" would presumably do a much better job, as the OS doesn't really know on which screen I have my fx.

I know this window positioning thing is a can of worms, but if the devs decide to open it, I'd also like to see an option to "Only allow one floating FX window open at a time".

I recently wrote a defer script that does that (while also centering floating fx windows) and it has been surprisingly useful. I barely turn it off. It's awesome that we can now open FX directly through the TCP, but as a side-effect we're now opening tons of floating windows, and they keep piling up.

If anyone wants the script, let me know and I'll upload it to ReaPack.

FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 08:23 AM   #11
nvk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 23
Default

Question about the copy imported media into project directory setting.

When I copy media from another project tab, it doesn't import. Is that intentional? I've also noticed that the reascript function InsertMedia doesn't import as well.

Just curious if that is intended behavior
__________________
REAPER Scripts for Game Audio and Sound Design
nvk_AUTODOPPLER | nvk_WORKFLOW | nvk_LOOPMAKER
nvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 09:05 AM   #12
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post

I know this window positioning thing is a can of worms, but if the devs decide to open it, I'd also like to see an option to "Only allow one floating FX window open at a time".


+1

I'd add that the next floating plugin could open with its top left corner at the same point that the previous plugin's top left corner was. That would be lovely.

Aside: FTC I think I'm using your script already but it doesn't account for plugins on the master. Would be good to pick up a version that does both tracks and master in one.
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 10:03 AM   #13
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 602
Default

+ FX: add option to use OS-default positioning for newly created FX chain/floating FX windows [t=233562]

Tested this a bit and seems to work properly for me. I set FX chain and Floating FX positioning to "OS Default".

New fx open properly on first screen, in top left corner, which is ok.
But would it be possible to have them opened in the middle of the screen?

I would be ok with preferences option to set desired custom OFFSET in pixels, maybe "OS Default with Offset", and input fields to specify horizontal and vertical offset from "OS Default" zero.

In this way each user could specify where he wishes for FX windows to be positioned.

I hope such addition is not too much to ask, especially at this point of prerelease cycle. Thank you.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 12:43 PM   #14
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
If anyone wants the script, let me know and I'll upload it to ReaPack.
Yes please!
Pink Wool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 01:16 PM   #15
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,162
Default

+ FX: add option to use OS-default positioning for newly created FX chain/floating FX windows [t=233562]

__________________
---> Checkout my latest Reaper album ! <---
Click Youtube Music to play the entire album.

www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 01:48 PM   #16
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
v6.33rc3 - July 21 2021

+ FX: add option to use OS-default positioning for newly created FX chain/floating FX windows [t=233562]

Ohh! thanks for this, strongly needed since a lot of time.
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 01:57 PM   #17
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
If anyone wants the script, let me know and I'll upload it to ReaPack.
would be nice!
Thx in advanced.
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 02:58 PM   #18
matt_t
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 179
Default

+ FX: add option to use OS-default positioning for newly created FX chain/floating FX windows [t=233562]

At the risk of overstepping the boundaries of this pre (apologies), while you're fixing positioning of floating windows, please could you fix this bug

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=248434

where the *main window* resizes itself(!?!?) when opening project files from Windows Explorer. It happens to me multiple times per day, and is almost driving me crazy. Please?

Last edited by matt_t; 07-22-2021 at 03:05 PM.
matt_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 02:15 AM   #19
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 952
Default

Another issue with (floating?) Fx. I always have to click in the mcp twice in order to get the fx to Come to the front. Not sure what thats all about, but i dont particularly like it much.
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 03:15 AM   #20
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Modal windows steal focus (you cannot click in the background to focus on another window).
So "modal" is what these pests are called Sometimes they completely disappear for whatever reason and Reaper is totally frozen and has to be force quit as if it crashed. Here I describe the issue with the example of the color window: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=253495 ... hope the devs can do something about that.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 05:25 AM   #21
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
If anyone wants the script, let me know and I'll upload it to ReaPack.
Thank you.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 06:48 AM   #22
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,415
Default

Talking about windows positioning and whatnot... Please consider a global option to keep ALL windows on top of the mixer when it's not docked. In all my years using REAPER I've always wanted to have a full screen mixer but having windows hidden behind when I click on it is incredibly frustrating.

Please!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 07:12 AM   #23
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I’ve always wanted to have a full screen mixer!
Me too but my reason for letting go of this wish is that I mostly need it sidedocked (like an “inspector”) too, so I have to use screensets. I hope at some point we can have 2 (or more) mixers open so one can always stay fullscreen on secondary monitor.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 09:18 AM   #24
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
+1

I'd add that the next floating plugin could open with its top left corner at the same point that the previous plugin's top left corner was. That would be lovely.

Aside: FTC I think I'm using your script already but it doesn't account for plugins on the master. Would be good to pick up a version that does both tracks and master in one.
Just created a new thread. It should now work with plugins on master.
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2021, 12:30 PM   #25
juliuskrakow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40
Default

Also, multi/monitor support for positioning of fx windows would be highly appreciated here. I would love it if I could designate which monitor fx windows open on. The LBX Floating FX Positioner script used to handle this for me but it broke on macOS a while back. A native feature would be awesome.
juliuskrakow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.