Old 10-12-2018, 12:28 AM   #1
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 295
Default Simple drag & copy item vertical

Probably so simple,
but I can't find any info on how to copy and drag an item to another track, and also keep the position of the item in the timeline.

Could someone please point me down the right path
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 01:13 AM   #2
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 543
Default

Locking is your friend

select one or more items and press L, you have to select what to lock and enable the lock. You find a locking icon in the main toolbar too.
__________________
Quote:
CLA (about volumelevel) : who gives a shit about that, use your damn ears.
tedious reaper stuff
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 03:28 AM   #3
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 295
Default

Thanks,
So to drag and make a copy of this (now locked) item - how do I do this?
And then I will need to unlock it...
Seems a cumbersome way to work.

On ProTools I just hold command (to lock the item to its place on the grid) + hold option (to make a copy), and just drag the copy to another track and I have a new copy.
Works great on huge track count sessions as one can drag/copy an item right to the bottom of the tracks in a second or two, and know it has not shifted in time line (horizontally).


I wonder if there is an action to assign to do similar.
Or a quicker way to approach this task?
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 03:54 AM   #4
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 676
Default

From the arrange window, Options, Mouse Modifiers, Media Item and select left drag from the dropdown.

Now dbl-click a key combination (I use Ctrl-Alt) and choose Copy Item, Vertically.
While you're there also set up Shift-Alt to Move Item, Vertically.

Now to copy or move an item without shifting it on the timeline, Ctrl-Alt or Shift-Alt and drag :-)
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 10:04 AM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,601
Default

you could also do it with actions

control+c [copy] and control+v [paste]

select the item
copy it

select the track where it is to go and paste it

one caution is the paste will happen where the edit cursor is in time

and you could create some custom action to do multiple actions at once
such as move edit cursor to start of selected item...
and select track under mouse, etc...

here is an example [but you will need to get one .eel script by spk77 to create this:

Edit: Copy items/tracks/envelope points (depending on focus) ignoring time selection
Item navigation: Move cursor to start of items
Script: spk77_Paste items and recall positions.eel
Item properties: Toggle lock

OK then to use it you select the item you want to copy [the locked item] but do not select it's track... just the item
then before you run the action select the track where you want it to paste that item to...
then run that action
Item: Unselect all items
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 10-12-2018 at 11:35 AM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 10:46 AM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,999
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
Probably so simple,
but I can't find any info on how to copy and drag an item to another track, and also keep the position of the item in the timeline.

Could someone please point me down the right path
Hi! It's really simple, you just might have to adjust your mouse modifiers

I made a video on it a few years ago

https://reaperblog.net/2014/11/quick...ms-vertically/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 02:05 PM   #7
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 295
Default

Thanks so much for your help!
much appreciated.
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 04:10 PM   #8
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 295
Default

John - thank you so much for your great videos, I learn so much from them

(I was looking to solve this answer in Actions - not Preferences)

I now have it exactly like Pro Tools - which I still need to use, as many projects I am involved with use this format (sadly).

Now I don't have to blink when copying items around.
Much time is wasted trying to remember the standard ProTools keyboard commands, of which the most used ones I have now ported over to Reaper.

I have Reaper SO customized for my workflow now.

I feel like I have built my own personal custom DAW - which is pretty inspiring when I start work each day

....Reaper beats the pants off ANY other DAW.
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.