Old 04-19-2017, 09:05 AM   #1
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 364
Default Search special Fader

I search a theme with a fader like this one in the attache picture. perhaps a little bit bigger. Is there a special name for this fader?
Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: png Fader.png (3.4 KB, 341 views)
File Type: png Fader2b.png (8.7 KB, 301 views)
File Type: gif Unbenannt.gif (43.2 KB, 285 views)

Last edited by Dragonetti; 04-20-2017 at 07:33 AM.
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 04:09 AM   #2
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 364
Default

I found this theme "Reaborn 2" but the fader are unfortunately a little bit to small.
Does someone has an idea?
Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: gif Reaborn.gif (33.8 KB, 250 views)

Last edited by Dragonetti; 04-24-2017 at 06:31 AM.
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 06:17 AM   #3
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 911
Default

Hallo,
you can change that in rtconfig.txt like this

set tcp.volume [126 6 124 20 0 0 0 0]; fader
first is left
second is top
Third is wide
fourth is hight
the rest ist attachement
Greetings
Gerd
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 11:28 AM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,304
Default

No to trza zwiększyć albo zmienić sobie skórkę.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 03:02 PM   #5
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 364
Default

@Vollgerd
Hallo,
and thanks for the tip.
I have mixed beatwing and Hybridlive but it is a little bit t complicated for me.How can I coloured the areas at the right edge of tcp.
Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: gif Fader B.gif (10.8 KB, 179 views)
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 05:03 AM   #6
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

What did you mix'n match from both themes? It seems like you use the tcp layout from "Beatwing", but what parts of the rtconfig did you use and how have you modified them?

Anyway, the creator of that theme made some decisions I've not seen so far, but for the area you show in your "Fader B.gif" above, you have to modify the "tcp_vol_label.png", assumed you use the code from the original rtconfig.
HowTo: Extend the horizontal pink line at the right bottom to 26x1 px to the left and delete the gray area above it. Keep the 2px line at the top, if you want to keep the frame.

Some details for clarification:
spinlud (who made the theme) uses different png's than usual. So for the tcp panel he enlarged the track index and uses this as background.
You can of course do that, finally these are just png's BUT(!) most of them have functions, like the dedicated "tcp_vol_label", or "SOLO", "MUTE"...simply all of them. You can see this when you hover your mouse over that area you mentioned, you will see the tooltip of the Volume. But you can't adjust it. Only the bg_png's are somewhat "not funtional".

PS: maybe vitalker explained all that above with one sentence...
PPS: I recommend to rebuild that tcp from scratch.
PPPS: The faders from your screenshots are knobstacks (another story)
PPPPS: the comment in your last screenshot is in german, maybe we can discuss that in the german forum, that would take less time to answer, and would be possible without dictionary-translation-HowIsTheWordFor...-websites.

PPPPPS: HTH!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 04-26-2017 at 05:26 AM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 08:03 AM   #7
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonetti View Post
@Vollgerd
Hallo,
and thanks for the tip.
I have mixed beatwing and Hybridlive but it is a little bit t complicated for me.How can I coloured the areas at the right edge of tcp.
Thank you
Hallo,
what do you mean?
You want to colour the tracknumber?
search for "tcp.trackidx.color" in the rtconfig.txt
like this:
set tcp.trackidx.color ?recarm [175 000 000] [200 200 200]
(in this example the colour is red, when armed, and white if not armed)

Or do you want a coloured area at the right side?

Then search for tcp_bg.png or tcp_bgsel.png and make the area transparent you want to colour.

If it will not work, then we have to search for the error

Geetings
Gerd
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 08:15 AM   #8
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post

PPPPS: the comment in your last screenshot is in german, maybe we can discuss that in the german forum, that would take less time to answer, and would be possible without dictionary-translation-HowIsTheWordFor...-websites.

PPPPPS: HTH!
Ah,
gut beobachtet Peter,
warum quäle ich mich da ab. Von mir aus können wir auch hier in deutsch weiterschreiben.

Die beiden Themes habe ich mir nicht so genau angesehen. z.B. dass das idxlabel vergrößert wurde etc.

Gruß
Gerd
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 09:28 AM   #9
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollgerd View Post
Or do you want a coloured area at the right side?
Then search for tcp_bg.png or tcp_bgsel.png and make the area transparent you want to colour.
If it will not work, then we have to search for the error
No, this will lead to nothing, as I explained above, these png's are shrinked to the left side as a small strip! At least in Beatwing_Bright Original.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 02:07 PM   #10
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,245
Default

In Reaper parlance they are called a Knob Stack.
If a theme has a knob stack and you know its size, you can run the free software Knobman and design a direct replacement with the solid color indicator.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 03:36 PM   #11
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 364
Default

Hallo,
ich habe noch einiges ausprobiert ,aber so ein KnobStack von Beatwing in ein bestehendes Default5.0Nite (Layout Large)zu bekommen ist mir nicht gelungen. Default5.0Nite find ich nach kleinen Anpassungen auch so schon sehr übersichtlich.
Vielen Dank nochmal für die Tipps.
Markus
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 04:39 PM   #12
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

Default5.0Nite???

@gpunk_w: That's what I had in mind too, but tried to avoid "Reaper parlance" overkill. Nice wording btw.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 05:34 AM   #13
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
Default5.0Nite???
Wenn das eine Abwandlung des DefaultThemes in dunkel ist, wurde dort vermutlich nur die Farben geändert.
Im Original Default Theme 5.0 habe ich aber keine Knobstacks gefunden. (außer denen im channelstrip.

Es ist daher nicht so einfach, ein png im default durch einen Stack zu ersetzen.
ggf. muss man dann noch in die "Programmierung" in der rtconfig.txt einsteigen.
Die 5.0er rtconfig ist aber extrem komplex.
Evtl. kann man noch einen runden Knopf gegen einen Stack mit rundem Knopf tauschen. aber einen rechteckigen Fader, das wird schon schwierig. Ich habe mir das Theme Beatwing mal runtergeladen und will mir das genauer ansehen.

Gruß
Gerd
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 10:28 AM   #14
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 364
Default

gpunk_w hat scheinbar ja auch schon mal Knobstacks gebaut.
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ight=KnobStack
Ich bin gerade am Theme hopping. Flatland hat auch noch kleine Knobstacks (layout Water) finde ich ganz schick, sonst ist das Theme eher unübersichtlich.
Zurzeit nutze ich ILogic V2 public. Das kostet alles viel Zeit.
Bin jetzt seit 4 Wochen mit dem Umstieg von Cubase 6.5 auf Reaper zu gange.Reaper funktioniert mit meinem Touchscreen viel besser als Cubase.
VariAudio in cubase ist für mich noch viel einfacher zu bedienen, als Reatune ......usw.
Andere Frage: Wie kann man die automatische Loopfunktion eines Items ausschalten? Immer wenn ich ein Item nach rechts verlängern muss , erscheint wieder der aufgenommene Anfang.
Vielen Dank
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 01:55 PM   #15
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 911
Default

hallo Dragonetti,
Knobstacks kann man mit dem KnobMan bzw. mit dem JKnobMan erstellen.
Auf die Schnelle habe ich keinen Link gefunden. Das scheint nur noch auf einer chinesischen Seite downloadbar zu sein.

Für allgemeine Fragen würde ich dir empfehlen einen Thread -am besten im deutschen Forum zustellen. Dort gibt es in der Regel auch keine Sprachschwierigkeiten.

Zu den Loops, kann ich dir nur soviel sagen, dass Du das Item "kleben" musst.
Ichahbe mir dafür ein Action eingerichtet. Mit rechtsklick müsste man aber auch an die Klebeoption kommen.

Gruß
Gerd
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 02:07 PM   #16
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 911
Default

Hallo,
hier kann man den JKnobMan runterladen.
http://www.g200kg.com/jp/software/knobman.html
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 02:50 PM   #17
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 364
Default

Werde ich mal runterladen.
Thanks
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 04:47 PM   #18
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonetti View Post
Andere Frage: Wie kann man die automatische Loopfunktion eines Items ausschalten?
Glue/Kleben brauchst Du dafür nicht. Rechtsklick aufs Item und Item-Einstellungen|bei Item Quelle loopen den Haken wegmachen. Alternativ auch in den Hauptmenüs unter Item.
Generelle Einstellungen dafür findest Du in den Programmeinstellungen|Projekt|Items bei den Loop-Modi.

Kostenlose KnobMan-Dateien zum Runterladen findest Du hier bis zum Abwinken: http://www.g200kg.com/en/webknobman/gallery.php?. Auf der Website sind nur die Startseiten japanisch, später kannst Du Englisch wählen. Irgendwo ist auch eine englische chm-Hilfedatei.
Wenn Du kein Java auf Deinem Rechner hast oder nicht haben möchtest, kannst Du statt dem J(ava)KnobMan die Version KnobMan ver.1.51 verwenden.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 11:44 PM   #19
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 364
Default

Preference/Project
ich habs gefunden , super
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.