Old 11-08-2017, 03:36 PM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,883
Default v5.65pre10 - November 8 2017

v5.65pre10 - November 8 2017
+ Automation items: copy mute state when duplicating regions [p=1909799]
+ Automation: always remove points from underlying envelope when creating automation items
+ Automation: monitor existing automation items when recording into an automation item
+ Envelopes: record into selected automation items only
+ File import: support dragging multiple files from Windows applications that place both file names and file URLs on the clipboard
+ Regions: improve tempo envelope behavior when moving and copying regions
# FX: support pasting automation items when copying FX with automation
# Markers: fix disappearing marker labels when zoomed in [p=1908673]
# Notation editor: display tuplets without display quantization
# Notation editor: draw colored note heads over stems
# Ruler: add option to enable/disable resizing ruling by dragging bottom edge
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 03:46 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,408
Default

Thanks Devs! some great new features there!

Regarding Automation Items..

Two smallish things I think are still missing and critical to get these inline with normal item editing and would be amazing to have.


1. Allow the edges of AIs to snap to each other (if that option is enable in grid settings)

2. When AI edges are touching. Allow dual edge adjusting (like we can for normal items and now regions)

Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 04:16 PM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,235
Default

Rather small thing, drawn AI's leave a point behind when moved:

https://i.imgur.com/y7LJoPO.gif
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 04:39 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
+ Regions: improve tempo envelope behavior when moving and copying regions
Interesting... what does this entail, exactly (thread/post link)?


Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
1. Allow the edges of AIs to snap to each other (if that option is enable in grid settings)

2. When AI edges are touching. Allow dual edge adjusting (like we can for normal items and now regions)
That would be pretty awesome!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 05:00 PM   #5
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
# Notation editor: draw colored note heads over stems
The noteheads are still drawn under the stem in some instances:

Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 05:03 PM   #6
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 918
Default

Quote:
+ Regions: improve tempo envelope behavior when moving and copying regions
When we copy/paste region, PT which is created on right edge of the new region is not snaped correctly on the gride.

Exemple : PT 28.500000001000

ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 06:53 PM   #7
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Interesting... what does this entail, exactly (thread/post link)?
Yes, very interesting, but it will be difficult to separate old bugs from new.

edit- for example, from juliansader's big bug sticky https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=181729 :
Quote:
...
Regions and the tempo envelope
Region moving/copying is completely unreliable if there are any tempo changes nearby. A major culprit is improper handling of edge points: When a region begins or ends with linear tempo segments, or is moved/copied into a linear segment, two points should be inserted at each edge point to preserve tempo envelope inside and outside region. REAPER fails to do so.
When moving/copying region, part to right of new region loses time signature (duplicate report)
Moving regions drops multiple copies of existing tempo markers
When duplicating regions, grid ends up out of sync
Moving region across tempo change drops notes

Copying/moving regions causes tempo changes and time sigs to lose beat positions, even if timebase=beats, whether using linear or square tempo changes.
Sometimes, REAPER does not realize that an edge point is actually inside the Region: Tempo marker on first beat of region does not move with region

...
Underlined bugs #2,3, and 5 still in effect it seems. #4 and last three, I don't know. Can't reproduce, but can only spend so much time on it.






# Ruler: add option to enable/disable resizing ruling by dragging bottom edge

Not finding this? I like that the resize arrow is not in the way however. The things we are used to need to be done quickly some times.

Last edited by FnA; 11-08-2017 at 09:41 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 12:24 AM   #8
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
+ Automation: always remove points from underlying envelope when creating automation items
The option to NOT remove points is essential for using AIs to move/copy automation, without changing the original envelope and without leaving debris of AI pieces and extraneous points everywhere.

To move automation:
1) Insert AIs, without removing underlying envelope
2) Move AIs, leaving original envelope unaltered
3) Optional: Delete AIs, preserving points


EDIT: This GIF is from another thread, but it demonstrates how AIs can be employed to move automation without changing the original envelope:


Last edited by juliansader; 11-09-2017 at 01:23 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 02:02 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,557
Default

Yes, we should have an option not to remove points from underlying envelope...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 03:43 AM   #10
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,710
Default

I left the first underlined bug out of my post because it's fairly technical and juliansader is present.

I have not been able to break his "insert beats... " script yet in other versions. I broke things with regions pretty much immediately in this pre.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 05:01 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
To move automation:
1) Insert AIs, without removing underlying envelope
2) Move AIs, leaving original envelope unaltered
3) Optional: Delete AIs, preserving points
You can do the same thing by copying instead of moving in step 2. There are so many options in REAPER, and it's so difficult to remove any...
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 06:17 AM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,557
Default

Well, that's the curse of having things flexible. But it's also a blessing because it can cover so many workflows...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 06:28 AM   #13
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You can do the same thing by copying instead of moving in step 2. There are so many options in REAPER, and it's so difficult to remove any...
The downside of this method is that it will leave the inserted AIs behind, and the project will become cluttered with fossil AIs and lots of extraneous edge points and interpolated curves.

I expect that one of the major uses of AIs will be as temporary containers to move or copy automation within and among tracks -- particularly to achieve a kind of "Area Select". (Which is also why it will be helpful if inserting a new AI does not de-select other AIs.)

Last edited by juliansader; 11-09-2017 at 02:44 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 02:13 PM   #14
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
The downside of this method is that it will leave the inserted AIs behind, and the project will become cluttered with fossil AIs and lots of extraneous edge points and interpolated curves.

I expect that one of the major uses of AIs will be as temporary containers to move or copy automation within and among tracks -- particularly to achieve a kind of "Area Select". (Which is also why it will be helpful if inserting new a AI does not de-select other AIs.)
That's what I use them for a lot now Much easier and safer so agree with Julian here.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 02:51 PM   #15
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 301
Default

Thanks a million Devs! I can move/copy regions with tempo map present like there's no tomorrow!!
__________________
iMac 5K late 2015 - OSX 10.11.6 (15G1421) - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 03:17 AM   #16
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
v5.65pre10 - November 8 2017
+ Automation items: copy mute state when duplicating regions [p=1909799]
ACE! ...
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 05:53 AM   #17
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,806
Default

I just noticed a very welcome thing, (requested for ages), but dunno if it's related to this new pre-release:

In Folder Audiofiles within a Project folder, there is now a Folder named Peaks.
In this Peak Folder, all the peak files of imported audiofiles are stored, HOORAYYY !!

This is so welcome: in a project folder, just store the peak files in a dedicated peaks folder within the audiofiles folder.

I always had/have this setting enabled in Prefs:
"Put new peak files in peaks/subfolder relative to media"

But for me, this setting would always put the peaks folder in the folder where the audiofiles were imported from (for example, a dedicated samples drive).
Unwanted behaviour for me.
But now, the peaks folder is created in Project Folder.
Maybe the meaning of "Put new peak files in peaks/subfolder relative to media" has changed ?

Anyways, you won't hear any complains from me, i am really happy with this !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 08:55 AM   #18
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,282
Default

not new, added in 4.59!
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 12:10 PM   #19
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,806
Default

I wasn't talkin' about a new feature.
I was talkin' about new behaviour for me, regarding location of created peaks folder.
(now as a sub folder in Project / Audiofiles Folder, previously in a folder where the original audio which i had imported into a project, was located.
I didn't change any peak folder settings in Prefs before installing 5.65pre10)
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.