Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > JSFX and ReaScript Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2017, 11:14 AM   #81
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,970
Default

and 2 more:

7. ability to drag and drop into the fx window itself when opened.

8. when clicking on fxchain (double click) "insert fxchain to the focused module (item/track/fxwindow...)" (currently it insert it to the selected track regardless of what is being focused)



that's it for tonight i think
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 02:31 PM   #82
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

One way would be to crop the images so they are all the same size. Or try to fit 2 half width small ones on the same row.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 04:57 AM   #83
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default v1.1pre4 (2017-10-07)

the script was designed to be used in a big size, floating, or docked at the bottom, with the directories pane at the left and the items at the right. The idea is to be able to see as many items as you can at once to not have to scroll very much. By docking it to the right in a vertical smaller window, you don't have much room for items. There is that mode (Set minimum pixels to fit horizontally) where the directories pane is hidden and the items are presented one per line, and fitted to the window width for that case.

Quote:
* v1.1pre4 (2017-10-07)
+ Setting: Always hide labels in directory pane
Also, changed word panel for pane. Probably better.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 04:59 AM   #84
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,970
Default

superb!


Quote:
7. ability to drag and drop into the fx window itself when opened.items & track
that's really needed.
so it will work according to reaper's basic workflow
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 12:52 PM   #85
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
superb!



that's really needed.
so it will work according to reaper's basic workflow
not possible right now, I think. Maybe a request to ask for SWS. Drag and drop support depends on SWS function to detect window under the mouse cursor, and right now I don't get any value in the FX chain window.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 04:11 AM   #86
giankam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 55
Default

Hi,

I downloaded the last version but when I launched it I had the following error:

?:-1: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value

How can I fix it?
giankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 05:02 AM   #87
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by giankam View Post
Hi,

I downloaded the last version but when I launched it I had the following error:

?:-1: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value

How can I fix it?
I've tried it in a new installation and all works as expected. Strange.
right after launching? No window or anything appears?
you could edit the lua file and change the line
debuglog = 0
to
debuglog = 1
launch the script again and then a log file should be created in the /Scripts/HeDaScripts folder that you could send me.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 06:29 AM   #88
giankam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 55
Default

Issue fixed. There was read/write issue with the folder.
giankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 08:26 AM   #89
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
not possible right now, I think. Maybe a request to ask for SWS. Drag and drop support depends on SWS function to detect window under the mouse cursor, and right now I don't get any value in the FX chain window.
not sure if I requested it correctly
here is the FR
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/905
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 06:17 AM   #90
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,755
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
not possible right now, I think. Maybe a request to ask for SWS. Drag and drop support depends on SWS function to detect window under the mouse cursor, and right now I don't get any value in the FX chain window.
heda, which function are you using exactly ?
BR_GetMouseCursorContext() ?

I may have a look at SWS if it's easy to add.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 03:41 AM   #91
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
heda, which function are you using exactly ?
BR_GetMouseCursorContext() ?

I may have a look at SWS if it's easy to add.
yes.
local window, segment, details = reaper.BR_GetMouseCursorContext()

window returns "unknown" then mouse is over a FX chain window.
and segment and details are empty strings. It should return the track of the FX chain at least. Don't worry too much about it if it is not easy. Thank you
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 11:58 AM   #92
Alex Ortega
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 83
Default

HI! I want all folders to be always shown on the left side and content of selected folder - on the right side. Option to never hide parent folder.
Then I dont't need to click little button "Go home" every time.
Alex Ortega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 04:41 AM   #93
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 154
Default Odd Issue

Reaper imported my mac settings to my pc. The track templates directory was obviously different. I changed to the correct directory on my PC. When opening Track Template the TT and FX are blank. Refresh doesn't work. If I click to assign the directory path Track Template remembers the directory path for the PC and when I click OK the track templates will appear. This also occurs with the FX chains. If I toggle between TT and FX they will be blank and I need to assign the path again to view (even though HeDa Track Template remembers the path.

Thanks for your help.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 11:40 AM   #94
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blumpy View Post
Reaper imported my mac settings to my pc. The track templates directory was obviously different. I changed to the correct directory on my PC. When opening Track Template the TT and FX are blank. Refresh doesn't work. If I click to assign the directory path Track Template remembers the directory path for the PC and when I click OK the track templates will appear. This also occurs with the FX chains. If I toggle between TT and FX they will be blank and I need to assign the path again to view (even though HeDa Track Template remembers the path.

Thanks for your help.
mmm I really don't know why this could happen. I can change the home templates directory without problems. Switch to FX chains, and back to templates.. everything is working. Maybe you can try to reset your settings by deleting or renaming the "\Scripts\HeDaScripts\Track Templates VIP settings\TT_Settings_1.cfg" file?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 12:31 PM   #95
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 154
Default Worked like a charm

That did the trick, thank you.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 03:24 AM   #96
jico27
Human being with feelings
 
jico27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 423
Default

Great and useful features!
jico27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 09:14 AM   #97
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

I have trouble making the copies remember their settings. The 3 default instances remember their settings one for all FX chains, another for all Templates and another for Synths. All copies I make, even though I change those to be my Kontakt, Bass or Drums templates for exemple, when I reopen the script it always shows all my templates, basically the settings saved for the original lua.

How can my make my copies remember their settings ?

https://i.imgur.com/rPeWus1.gifv
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 06:22 PM   #98
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
All copies I make, even though I change those to be my Kontakt, Bass or Drums templates for exemple, when I reopen the script it always shows all my templates, basically the settings saved for the original lua.

How can my make my copies remember their settings ?

https://i.imgur.com/rPeWus1.gifv
Hello Pinknoise
to create new instances:
  • 1) Copy the file "HeDa_Track Templates VIP.lua" to the "Track Templates VIP settings" folder and rename this copy to "HeDa_Track Templates VIP 4.lua" for example.
  • 2) Add the file "HeDa_Track Templates VIP 4.lua" to actions list in REAPER. Using the "Load" button.
  • 3) Edit it. With the action selected, click the "Edit" button.
  • 4) Change the instance number:
    you will see a line in the code
    instance = 1
    change it to instance = 4 or any unique number (more than 3, used by the default included 3 instances)
  • 5) Close and save it or CTRL+S and run it.
This new instance should save all preferences in this instance to the file "TT_Settings_4.cfg" in the "Track Templates VIP settings" folder. So you could use different instances to change the templates home directory on each one and it may be faster for you because it is a bit slow loading the window as I see in your gifs. Maybe because you have many templates and subfolders. So making a unique instance to each different subfolder as home, may increase launching speed.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 07:41 AM   #99
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

Thanks for the extra info. It worked but I needed to use Track Templates VIP folder. When trying to save in the Track Templates VIP settings folder, the script edit window is looking for HTTx64.dat wich in my installation is in the Track Templates VIP.

The info you posted it would be nice to find it here:
https://reaper.hector-corcin.com/doc...rack-templates
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 08:00 AM   #100
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

in v1.1pre3 there was a change in the lua files to allow to copy them to the settings folder
from the changelog:
+ Be able to use custom instances from "Track Templates VIP settings" folder. So they are not deleted when updating.

If not, you can also just create a backup of your custom instance lua files in settings even if you don't use them from there.

instructions to create custom instances added to documentation page.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 07:02 PM   #101
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 154
Default Input FX + media items FX presets

I'd love it if it were possible to select a Track Template, lets say a template with an instrument like massive. Reaper open a channel with massive and then I'd like to add a midi effect, such as one of my arp plugins.

It would also be pretty cool if one were able to select a media item and select a FX template for media items.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.