COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 01-07-2011, 12:20 PM   #1
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default New plugin: Kirnu - The arpeggiator

Hi,

Here is the public beta of Kirnu - The Arpeggiator.
Use it and tell me if you like it or not.
Please tell me also if you find any kind of bugs from it.

Kirnu is free.



Download: www.kirnuarp.com (Now with midi learn)

-Arto
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream

Last edited by ArdeII; 06-22-2011 at 01:47 AM. Reason: Edited the demo restriction part
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 12:42 PM   #2
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,930
Default

I have just tried it, but I get a very, very loud noise. This is (supposed to be) a MIDI only plug-in, or not?

I have only briefly tried the arpeggiator, which seems to work fine.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 01:01 PM   #3
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default

Weird. It should not produce any sound only MIDI notes. I assume you tested it with Reaper?

-Arto
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 02:04 PM   #4
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArdeII View Post
Weird. It should not produce any sound only MIDI notes. I assume you tested it with Reaper?
Sorry; yes, REAPER 3.74. I got +5000 dB or something the first time I tried it. Just now I tried it again, and now I get a DC signal of +0.0 dB. I have just enabled the option "Pre-zero VST output buffers" in REAPER, and that got rid of the DC signal. Perhaps you simply need to zero the audio buffers in your plug-in's ProcessDoubleReplacing()?

Another thing I noticed, which may be related to this, is that Kirnu reports 2 audio inputs and 2 audio outputs to REAPER. I would expect a MIDI only plug-in to have no audio inputs/outputs.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 02:51 PM   #5
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default

Thanks for your help Tale. I'll zero the output buffers.

How you can define no outputs? If I remember correctly I once tried to remove those outputs and the plugin crashed when Reaper tried to load it.
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 03:02 PM   #6
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArdeII View Post
How you can define no outputs? If I remember correctly I once tried to remove those outputs and the plugin crashed when Reaper tried to load it.
PLUG_CHANNEL_IO in your resource.h defines the input/output combinations your plug-in supports. For an average VSTi this would be "0-2", indicating 0 inputs and 2 outputs. I should think "0-0" would mean no inputs/outputs at all:

Code:
#define PLUG_CHANNEL_IO "0-0"
However, this does raise the question whether all hosts will accept a plug-in with no inputs/outputs, and if ProcessDoubleReplacing() is still called eventhough there is nothing to process.

So it might be safer to report "0-1" or "0-2", and zero the output buffer(s), but I don't really know.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 04:15 PM   #7
cc_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 256
Default

Some hosts are OK with 0-0 plugins, but I found SONAR wouldn't call anything and Live also had problems. I started off trying to report different numbers of outputs to those hosts, but now I just add an audio output.
cc_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 05:32 PM   #8
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,577
Default

Nice looking interface, ArdeII.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 01:09 AM   #9
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default

There is now new version of the plugin with output buffers zeroed and only 2 outputs.

Thanks guys for the help.
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 04:53 AM   #10
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArdeII View Post
There is now new version of the plugin with output buffers zeroed and only 2 outputs.
I have just re-downloaded Kirnu, and it still gives me random audio output, but I think now only on the right channel. Perhaps you have zeroed only the first (left) channel?

BTW, how do I know I am running the updated version? It still says v0.5 beta in the GUI.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 05:17 AM   #11
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default

My mistake. I used sizeof float instead of double

Can you tell me how you test this noise issue because my setup doesn't produce any sound.I don't have the Pre-zero VST output buffers ticked.

-Arto
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 09:05 AM   #12
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArdeII View Post
Can you tell me how you test this noise issue because my setup doesn't produce any sound.I don't have the Pre-zero VST output buffers ticked.
I just start REAPER, create a new track, and then add Kirnu to track. Sometimes this will give me a DC signal of +0.0, other times it will be very loud random noise. I guess it will output whatever was already in the memory location of the audio output buffers.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 10:02 AM   #13
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default

Thanks for the info Tale.
So is the new version noise free?


-Arto
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 01:57 PM   #14
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArdeII View Post
So is the new version noise free?
Yes!
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 02:54 PM   #15
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default

Nice to hear

It is quite odd that I can't get that noise issue reproduced.
I remember that I have had occasional noise bursts maybe 1 time out of 200 or something.

Can you give any comments on the plugin itself. Is it usable, good, anything...?


Thanks,
-Arto
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 03:45 PM   #16
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArdeII View Post
Can you give any comments on the plugin itself. Is it usable, good, anything...?
I don't really use arpeggiators, and I don't fully understand what most controls do. However, when just fooling around a bit earlier this evening everything seems to work fine.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 04:38 PM   #17
delphi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 420
Default

Great! Keep up the good job!

If you have some spare time, now that you are a iPlug MIDI expert i suggest to have a look to "chord" a very simple but useful plug from ableton, maybe it will be your second VST!



Six slots to detune by -36/+36 semitones.
That's all!
__________________
My english suxx, I know. FEATURE REQUESTS:
ReaSamplOmatic5000 Next/Prev File buttons - Allow setting of send value by right-clicking the fader
delphi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 10:57 AM   #18
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default

Thanks for the tip
In fact I have thought that I must do some kind of Scale&Chord plugin which combines two of Live's MIDI plugins (with extra functionality of course).
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 05:27 PM   #19
delphi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 420
Default

Nice, keep me updated, i have more to ask like presets for major and minor chords, 7th and diminished... It should be much more easy than your arpeggiator!
...and if you need a beta tester... Here i am!!!
__________________
My english suxx, I know. FEATURE REQUESTS:
ReaSamplOmatic5000 Next/Prev File buttons - Allow setting of send value by right-clicking the fader
delphi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 06:01 PM   #20
cerberus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: memory
Posts: 634
Default

i'm on osx... i'd like to try kirnu. do you need some help building for osx?
please pm me if you do, and i will be happy to try and help.
cerberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 05:07 PM   #21
cerberus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: memory
Posts: 634
Default progress is good!

i am helping ArdeII with the kirnu osx port:
here is a screenshot of the kirnu alpha running in reaper osx:

cerberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 03:41 PM   #22
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,930
Default

Cool!
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 05:19 PM   #23
Fezzler
Human being with feelings
 
Fezzler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Default New to Kirnu and Appegiators

Hi. I'm new to both Kirnu and Appegiators.

Very cools and I see how you can add some neat elements to a track.

Can someone do a step-by-step video or guide to - let's say - laying down a cool blues appegio?
Fezzler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 12:56 AM   #24
jayendra
Human being with feelings
 
jayendra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gippsland, Aus
Posts: 510
Default

love the plugin:

neat feature would be when you change the 'length, of a step you could have an auto resize pattern to fit say '16 beats'

I'm having trouble learning the CC of the VSTi fader (say cutoff). Must check out that tutorial again
__________________
.-. . .- .--. . .-. | .. ... | --. --- .-.. -..
jayendra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 01:05 PM   #25
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default

Fezzler: Maybe I can make new videos about how to make music with Kirnu.

jayendra: Thanks for the suggestion. That is very good feature and will be added to Kirnu 2 feature request list

- Arto
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 02:51 PM   #26
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

I have been playing with Kirnu today and it's a great arp!!

I am having temporary interruption in the arp sequence in Reaper when looping a section of the timeline where the playback returns to the beginning of the loop. I think this has something to do with the All Notes Off (CC123) being sent (although maybe not).

Could you possibly add a checkbox or something to filter CC123 (if it's that) for this circumstance?

Thanks for reading,

Paul

Last edited by captain caveman; 04-25-2011 at 08:13 AM.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 11:59 PM   #27
deanc2000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 74
Default Something wrong when trying to automate.

Hello Sir,

Good Arpeggiator, but when I try to automate the UpAlt, or DownAlt modes going 3 octaves and a triad of notes, it goes in one direction, AND THEN PLAYs THE LAST 2 NOTES OVER AND OVER AGAIN UNTIL THE NEXT CHANGE.

Can you look into this and correct it?

Thanks.

Dean.
deanc2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 04:39 AM   #28
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default

Thanks for the bug report!
I will definitely correct this and release new version.

- Arto
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 11:14 PM   #29
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,313
Default bug:

on osx here, snow leapord

midi unlearn doesn;t work.


also, this may be intended, but assigning a new midi cc to an already assigned one, will not replace the old one - so you end up with 2 cc's on 1 parameter

hth

g
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 05:10 AM   #30
warmingtone
Human being with feelings
 
warmingtone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Phillip Island, Australia
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArdeII View Post
Demo restriction is that plugin starts to send random notes after 15 minutes of usage.

-Arto

Oh...hmmm...on the site i did not see anything referring to a restriction on it's use, is this still the case that it will generate random midi notes?

It has been widely publicised as 'free/donation ware'...can you clear this up and how one can get a version without the 'cripple'

...

Otherwise, I found this a while ago and been very impressed with the performance. look forward to future incarnation and new ideas, one of the best.
__________________
i7;Win7-64;12GB ram;UA-25;AT2035 Mixcraft>Reaper
Newbie, be gentle!!
warmingtone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 01:44 AM   #31
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default

Kirnu is free. It used to have those restrictions but it doesn't anymore.

Go to www.kirnuarp.com, download it and start using it
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 01:46 AM   #32
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwok View Post
on osx here, snow leapord

midi unlearn doesn;t work.


also, this may be intended, but assigning a new midi cc to an already assigned one, will not replace the old one - so you end up with 2 cc's on 1 parameter

hth

g
Thanks! I'll fix those.

Edit:

Couldn't reproduce the MIDI unlearn doesn't work bug. I have asked more information about the bug from bug reporter.

- Arto
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream

Last edited by ArdeII; 06-22-2011 at 01:40 PM.
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 01:38 PM   #33
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deanc2000 View Post
Hello Sir,

Good Arpeggiator, but when I try to automate the UpAlt, or DownAlt modes going 3 octaves and a triad of notes, it goes in one direction, AND THEN PLAYs THE LAST 2 NOTES OVER AND OVER AGAIN UNTIL THE NEXT CHANGE.

Can you look into this and correct it?

Thanks.

Dean.
I have fixed this issue and the fix will be included in the next release.

- Arto
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 04:30 AM   #34
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 81
Default

I have KIRNU before the instrument, and are getting audio. But don't know how to activate the arpeggiator function?
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 05:11 AM   #35
foge
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 71
Default

Gotta say this:
Your plugin looks gorgeous, great job!
GEoff
foge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.