Old 04-05-2022, 11:27 AM   #721
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,075
Default Script: mpl_Select tracks with SWS Notes.lua - not working anymore?

Hello!

As the title says, the script "mpl_Select tracks with SWS Notes.lua" doesn't work. It's the first time I use SWS Track Notes (I've used Item notes in the past), and I was hoping to locate all the tracks with any annotation, but apparently the script doesn't select anything.

If there's any info you need, I'd be glad to provide it of course.
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2022, 11:53 AM   #722
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
Hello!

As the title says, the script "mpl_Select tracks with SWS Notes.lua" doesn't work. It's the first time I use SWS Track Notes (I've used Item notes in the past), and I was hoping to locate all the tracks with any annotation, but apparently the script doesn't select anything.

If there's any info you need, I'd be glad to provide it of course.
Removing SWS dependency is planned for all my scripts. So the scripts working around SWS features will be also removed. Instead, you can use this (SWS required here):

Code:
  function main() 
    for i = 1, reaper.CountTracks(0) do
      local track = reaper.GetTrack(0,i-1)
      local trnote = reaper.NF_GetSWSTrackNotes( track )
      reaper.SetTrackSelected( track, trnote and trnote ~= '' ) 
    end
  end

  reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()
  main()
  reaper.Undo_EndBlock('Select tracks with SWS Notes', 0)
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2022, 12:23 PM   #723
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,075
Default

Thank you @mpl! This version works perfectly.
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2022, 05:55 AM   #724
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 5,065
Default

1) The Peak Follower Tools are incredible! A little hard to understand at first what the various parameters do exactly, but the results are stunning!
2) There is really no way to donate at the moment?

Thanks, your scripts are so so good, mpl!
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2100 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.3.8 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
"If I can hear well, then everything I do is right" (Allen Sides)
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2022, 09:49 AM   #725
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
1) The Peak Follower Tools are incredible! A little hard to understand at first what the various parameters do exactly, but the results are stunning!
2) There is really no way to donate at the moment?

Thanks, your scripts are so so good, mpl!
Thank you, you are free to ask what specific parameter do. For now I don`t think much about donations, more about cleaning things in ReaPack repository.

Last edited by mpl; 04-06-2022 at 11:10 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2022, 04:58 AM   #726
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,722
Default

Hi MPL. Hope you are well.

I've not used your Quantize tool for a bit and I've just run one of my old presets / custom actions and it's come up as 3.01 (it was V2 last time I used it).

It looks a bit different to me (no colours / squares) and I can't get it to work. :-(

I think I've forgotten :-)

Can you have a look at this gif for me and tell me what I've done wrong?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/b11pp6cb5x...arker.gif?dl=0

Thanks :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2022, 11:26 AM   #727
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Hi MPL. Hope you are well.

I've not used your Quantize tool for a bit and I've just run one of my old presets / custom actions and it's come up as 3.01 (it was V2 last time I used it).

It looks a bit different to me (no colours / squares) and I can't get it to work. :-(

I think I've forgotten :-)

Can you have a look at this gif for me and tell me what I've done wrong?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/b11pp6cb5x...arker.gif?dl=0

Thanks :-)

Source and destination positions seems the same, so what is expected?
Btw, visual bug should be solved by updating VariousFunctions package to latest version.

Quote:
no colours
This is general updating line: minimum colors (more for colorblind), using single basic custom GUI framework, same looking cross-platform fonts, scaling support, more tech UI/UX decisions, removing unnecessary shit while adding more flexibility, making backend code cleaner.
At the moment this is already updated:
- AlignTakes
- QuantizeTool
- Peak Follower tools
This is in progress:
- Import Session Data
- RS5k manager
- Interactive Toolbar

Last edited by mpl; 04-07-2022 at 08:57 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2022, 12:08 AM   #728
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Source and destination positions seems the same, so what is expected?
I want to move the stretch markers to the currently set grid. Can you tell me what settings to use? I thought the anchor points should be the stretch markers and the targets should be the grid. Or is is the other way round?

Thanks for info on other progress :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2022, 07:18 AM   #729
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,075
Default

This I know! Targets move towards anchor points, so it is the other way round
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2022, 07:35 AM   #730
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
This I know! Targets move towards anchor points, so it is the other way round
Ah thanks. That's a very useful thing to remember.

So one thing that was confusing me, if I have "Anchor points" set to "grid" and then select "show anchor points", nothing shows up. Which I suppose it doesn't need to if you know it's gonna be to the grid lines......
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2022, 09:37 AM   #731
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Ah thanks. That's a very useful thing to remember.

So one thing that was confusing me, if I have "Anchor points" set to "grid" and then select "show anchor points", nothing shows up. Which I suppose it doesn't need to if you know it's gonna be to the grid lines......
Should be fixed for v3.03
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2022, 12:50 AM   #732
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Should be fixed for v3.03
Oh great thanks :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2022, 08:17 PM   #733
Koley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 12
Default Project List

Hey MPL! Hope you're well! So could you possibly modify the MPL project list for me? I would like to have the ability to use actions to navigate the project list the way it is ordered in the list rather than in REAPER itself. Is this possible?
Koley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2022, 09:48 AM   #734
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koley View Post
Hey MPL! Hope you're well! So could you possibly modify the MPL project list for me? I would like to have the ability to use actions to navigate the project list the way it is ordered in the list rather than in REAPER itself. Is this possible?
I think it is already here, no?

mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2022, 06:12 AM   #735
gorelik11
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 17
Default How to send a COM command

Hello, MPL, and everybody!
My friend want to create a VCA automation of an analog console from a DAW. Is it possible to send a COM command to a certain port from Reaper. If you need more details, please ask!
gorelik11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 05:00 PM   #736
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorelik11 View Post
Hello, MPL, and everybody!
My friend want to create a VCA automation of an analog console from a DAW. Is it possible to send a COM command to a certain port from Reaper. If you need more details, please ask!
Sorry, not sure I can help here (doent ever know what is COM command in your context).
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2022, 06:04 PM   #737
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@mpl
Hi !


I see you have Script: mpl_Apply selected track pan to its pre-fader sends pan.lua


This doesn't work with if pan is envelope (should be applied as send pan envelope).

Is this something you want to take a look or should I make my own version ? :P


Cheers !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2022, 10:53 PM   #738
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@mpl
Hi !
I see you have Script: mpl_Apply selected track pan to its pre-fader sends pan.lua
This doesn't work with if pan is envelope (should be applied as send pan envelope).
Is this something you want to take a look or should I make my own version ? :P
Cheers !
Should be fixed for 1.01
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2022, 01:00 AM   #739
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@mpl
seems to work !


By default the envelope is inactive and hidden, maybe can we have user variables on top for these, default as true ? (I think it is best as default to know what is going on - aka make the envelopes visible unless it doesn't exist already).


Cheers !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2022, 12:49 PM   #740
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@mpl
seems to work !
By default the envelope is inactive and hidden, maybe can we have user variables on top for these, default as true ? (I think it is best as default to know what is going on - aka make the envelopes visible unless it doesn't exist already).
Cheers !
See 1.02. For now set armed and visible by chunking. Would be nice to have it able to setup from API (native, not SWS, I guess Breeder` API have something related).
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2022, 01:15 PM   #741
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@mpl
Thx !


Yes it is possible via SWS BR API. Quite efficient.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2022, 09:28 AM   #742
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kierini View Post
Hi! I tried using your script mpl_Adjust selected notes pitch (mousewheel) and I am wondering how can I modify it to adjust the notes by octave and not by semitone? Huge thanks for the script as it was very useful!
Added multipled scripts, it is now a metapackage (contain multiple versions of script). Also it require Various_functions script package be updated.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2022, 03:43 PM   #743
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,630
Default

I haven't received updates via ReaPack for any mpl scripts for a while.

I tried reimporting the XML here and got the error below. I can't sync to your Github repo.

Code:
The received file is invalid: Premature end of data in tag html line 9
https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy/ReaScripts/blob/master/index.xml
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2022, 11:21 PM   #744
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
I haven't received updates via ReaPack for any mpl scripts for a while.

I tried reimporting the XML here and got the error below. I can't sync to your Github repo.

Code:
The received file is invalid: Premature end of data in tag html line 9
https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy/ReaScripts/blob/master/index.xml
The URL is wrong, should be:
Code:
https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy/ReaScripts/raw/master/index.xml
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2022, 02:07 PM   #745
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
The URL is wrong, should be:
Code:
https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy/ReaScripts/raw/master/index.xml
Thanks, perfect!
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2022, 09:03 PM   #746
Yish313
Human being with feelings
 
Yish313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 56
Default

Im not sure what happened, it was working the day before but now when I use the
Script: mpl_Show selected tracks first FX embedded UI in MCP


I get this reascript error

mpl_Various_functions_v1.lua:1649: invalid use of '%' in replacement string



What do I need to do?

Last edited by Yish313; 07-16-2022 at 09:04 PM. Reason: spelling
Yish313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2022, 09:06 PM   #747
Yish313
Human being with feelings
 
Yish313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 56
Default

Seems to only happen when I have multiple tracks selected
Yish313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2022, 10:10 AM   #748
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yish313 View Post
Seems to only happen when I have multiple tracks selected
Cant catch where it happens whatever how much track are selected. Can you share to me simple reaper Project to reproduce?
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2022, 02:14 PM   #749
Piranha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 2
Default Problem rendering AlignTakes 2.2 interface

Hi @mpl!
It seems that I have problems rendering AlignTakes.
I try to use it on Reaper v6.64 on Win10 64bit with Various_funcions v3.22 and AlignTakes v2.2 installed.
I call the AlignTakes script via actions menu and the result is what you can see in the attached image.
Thanks

Piranha
Attached Images
File Type: png Align takes.png (8.0 KB, 78 views)
Piranha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2022, 05:19 PM   #750
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piranha View Post
Hi @mpl!
It seems that I have problems rendering AlignTakes.
I try to use it on Reaper v6.64 on Win10 64bit with Various_funcions v3.22 and AlignTakes v2.2 installed.
I call the AlignTakes script via actions menu and the result is what you can see in the attached image.
Thanks

Piranha
It is a compact view. Just extend edges of window and you'll see the settings page.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2022, 02:20 PM   #751
Piranha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
It is a compact view. Just extend edges of window and you'll see the settings page.
What a careless I was! I also tried to resize it but not enough evidently.
It's super easy to use and works like a charm! Thank you!
Piranha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2022, 05:19 AM   #752
oofus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 15
Default

Hi mpl

from https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....10#post2580710

I'm requesting your scripts for 45 degree routing.

Thanks
oofus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2022, 11:13 AM   #753
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oofus View Post
Hi mpl

from https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....10#post2580710

I'm requesting your scripts for 45 degree routing.

Thanks
Can you explain some real life example? What to route, fx, MIDI, audio, regios, where, how to define routing offset etc.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2022, 05:02 AM   #754
oofus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 15
Default

I would like to route track outputs to audio hardware, by clicking in the matrix, and then dragging in a confined diagonal line to make those track outputs sequential across the hardware outputs.

This would be great for inputs too, but there is already feature in the TCP's that allow you to select multiple tracks and then select the first hardware input and have the tracks routed sequentially starting on that selected hardware input.

I would much rather do all that in a controlled way in the matrix, but at least that feature exists.

A similar feature doesn't exist for routing sequentially to hardware outputs.
oofus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2022, 07:21 AM   #755
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,075
Default

Maybe I'm just being a bit slow, but I can't figure out how this script works:

mpl_Adjust selected notes pitch (mousewheel)

In the MIDI editor, I select some notes, arm the script and turn the wheel, but it just zooms normally. No note movement up or down. What am I missing?
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2022, 08:14 AM   #756
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
Maybe I'm just being a bit slow, but I can't figure out how this script works:

mpl_Adjust selected notes pitch (mousewheel)

In the MIDI editor, I select some notes, arm the script and turn the wheel, but it just zooms normally. No note movement up or down. What am I missing?
It is supposed to be mapped on mouse just like normal reaper actions. Not armed like persistent script.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2022, 08:18 AM   #757
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,075
Default

D'oh! Thanks mpl :-)
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2022, 04:08 AM   #758
ief
Human being with feelings
 
ief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 59
Default

Hello MPL,
First of all, I'm really a big fan of your RS5k manager script. It's massively useful and speeds up my workflow so much!

There's one feature I'd kindly wanna ask for:

It would be really convenient if we could float the Fx window of a sample by hitting its respective MIDI note on a controller.
I know, MIDI input is somehow not available for scripting, but wouldn't it be possible to implement that feature via your RS5k_Manager_tracker.jsfx?
So we could have a toggle switch in the tracker GUI, like "Float Fx by MIDI note" or something?
That would be awesome!

Floating the Fx window for a sample is somewhat tedious at the moment with right clicking, pointing and then clicking on float. Some older forum entries state that it is possible also just by double clicking on a pad (which would already be a big help), but that doesn't work unfortunately.

Another way to improve this would be, if you could add an action like "Float Fx window of last triggered RS5k sample" or something similar to the action list.

Anyway, thanks for all your amazing and generous work!
ief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2022, 08:18 AM   #759
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,722
Default

Hi MPL. Been messing with your "set selected tracks input to lambda" script.

I've got an input where I've gone into "preferences / input channel alias / mapping" and changed the "aliased name" so that it no longer matches the "HW name".

I've then tried editing your script by putting either the "aliased" or "HW name" in line 6 (device_name =) but the input won't change when I run the script.

The input DOES change where I've NOT changed the aliased name of the input.

Can you help?
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2022, 02:50 AM   #760
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Hi MPL. Been messing with your "set selected tracks input to lambda" script.

I've got an input where I've gone into "preferences / input channel alias / mapping" and changed the "aliased name" so that it no longer matches the "HW name".

I've then tried editing your script by putting either the "aliased" or "HW name" in line 6 (device_name =) but the input won't change when I run the script.

The input DOES change where I've NOT changed the aliased name of the input.

Can you help?
It seems API uses aliased name. I double checked: when I changed name of audio input to some aliased name, the script loop through aliased names, not source.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.