Old 08-19-2011, 03:11 AM   #1
Vulkanizer
Human being with feelings
 
Vulkanizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 55.833712,10.587835
Posts: 99
Default VST instruments reset presets

Just switched to Repaer 4.01 today coming from version 3.7x and I am loving a lot the added functionality.
However I am facing a major issue: It seems that every VST instrument I try will now skip back to their top-most preset in the list every time i stop/start playback!

Anyone else seeing this issue? I did a forum search but found nothing related.
Vulkanizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 12:52 AM   #2
Vulkanizer
Human being with feelings
 
Vulkanizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 55.833712,10.587835
Posts: 99
Default

I am also seeing other issues such as sends on channels going into vst/au instruments suddenly disappearing and a dramatic decrease in general performance such that a lot of my work created in reaper 3.7x now needs ridiculously high buffer times to play.

System is:

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro4,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 4 GB

running leopard
Vulkanizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.