Old 11-13-2018, 02:37 PM   #41
Sambo Rouge
Human being with feelings
 
Sambo Rouge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posts: 1,756
Default

Loaded 32 bit into Reaper but it made it crash.
__________________
If you can't beat 'em --- LEAVE.
Sambo Rouge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 03:09 PM   #42
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sambo Rouge View Post
Loaded 32 bit into Reaper but it made it crash.
Aww, so sad. Sorry, I'm not really sure how to support 32 bit.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 03:33 PM   #43
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,947
Default

Just support Linux 64-bit. Nothing else matters.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 03:52 PM   #44
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
Just support Linux 64-bit. Nothing else matters.
Well, that was the idea, and then things kind of got out of control.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 03:53 PM   #45
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rangler View Post
You should put up a tip-jar.
Yeah, I'm no good at monetizing. One of these days I should figure that out.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 05:45 PM   #46
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Willis View Post
Sure. First I have to admit that I also don't completely understand, since I didn't write the algorithm. This is part of the reason that I built the spectrogram, to get a better idea of what is going on.

The crossover and mult parameters work together in the late tail of the reverb. Let's say that based on your room size, the mid range frequencies have a decay time of 2.0 seconds. If your high cross is 5000Hz, and your high mult is set to 0.8x, then frequencies above 5000Hz will generally have a decay time of 2.0 x 0.8 = 1.6s. The crossover isn't a hard boundary though, so the decay time will be ramped near the boundary.

Same thing for low frequencies. If your low cross is 1000Hz and low mult is 1.5, then given the same room size as the above example, frequencies under 1000Hz will tend toward 2.0 x 1.5 = 3.0s.

The cutoff frequencies act as a high pass filter and low pass filter for both early reflections and late tail, although admittedly they don't cut nearly as hard as I would like. If I ever dig around in the reverb algorithm for a version 2 of this plugin, I think I will try making them cut really deep, something like 30 or 40 dB.
Thanks Michael, that confirms and gives more detail to what I was suspecting. Interesting, by mixing freq bands with different lengths one can achieve what the more usual reverb 'damping' knob does...come to think of it, that's probably how 'damping' usually works.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 10:02 PM   #47
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,022
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noojoysey View Post
Thanks for taking the trouble to do the 32 bit build. I could see it in Reaper but loading it caused Reaper to close itself down! Possibly not your coding at fault, as I was finding that around a third of all plugins simply wouldn't work for me.
It inspired me to get on with reinstalling my OS to switch from 32 to 64 bit, which took me all day yesterday, and a fair bit of today. So now all back up & running.

Dragonfly is superb. It's just what I needed for my acoustic guitar and vocal recordings as it sounds very natural, and the interface is intuitive and unpretentious. Well done on this excellent plugin!
I had no trouble in 32b Reaper 5.91, works fine. Did you select installation of the 64b Fx bridge when you installed Reaper?
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 10:47 PM   #48
Andywanders
Human being with feelings
 
Andywanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 961
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sambo Rouge View Post
Loaded 32 bit into Reaper but it made it crash.
Same here.

Crash City - Population you & me.

__________________
Some of My Songs

Andy M. VST
Andywanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 11:22 PM   #49
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,947
Default

You 32-bit people with crashes: are you using Windows XP still?
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 11:45 PM   #50
Andywanders
Human being with feelings
 
Andywanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 961
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
You 32-bit people with crashes: are you using Windows XP still?
Nah... Just temporarily using an old x32 lappy since my x64 died. Planning to buy a new x64 in the new year.
__________________
Some of My Songs

Andy M. VST
Andywanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 12:19 AM   #51
Sambo Rouge
Human being with feelings
 
Sambo Rouge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posts: 1,756
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
You 32-bit people with crashes: are you using Windows XP still?
No, Windows 10, but as a 32 bitter, I'm starting to feel like a second class citizen.

Maybe we should start a 32 bit club. Or how about Bitters Anonymous?
__________________
If you can't beat 'em --- LEAVE.
Sambo Rouge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 12:43 AM   #52
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,947
Default

Okay I figured that possibility should be eliminated just in case it had something to do with requiring updated libraries that aren't in XP.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 03:03 AM   #53
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sambo Rouge View Post
No, Windows 10, but as a 32 bitter, I'm starting to feel like a second class citizen.
(evil grin) Well, YOU said it....

Seriously, it really does feel like you are heading down a dead end, still using 32bit years after it was semi-abandoned by MS. Maybe time to take the plunge?
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more

Last edited by ivansc; 11-17-2018 at 02:10 AM. Reason: Oops!
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 03:50 PM   #54
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 860
Default

I guess this is a bug:
(No big deal, just informing).


In REAPER,
Dragonfly loaded to a track...FX window is OPEN (and Dragonfly is not floating).
Drag Dragonfly from the list on the left to another Track (to copy it).
Dragonfly appears but with all the text blotched out (white colour).
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 04:59 PM   #55
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,947
Default

That behavior doesn't happen on my system (Linux).
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 05:12 PM   #56
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 860
Default

Might be a Windows thing then?
Or might be just my system, graphics or something?
Windows 10 here. REAPER 64 bit (5.961).

The text comes back if I close then re-open the FX window.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 06:47 PM   #57
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldreap View Post
Might be a Windows thing then?
Or might be just my system, graphics or something?
Windows 10 here. REAPER 64 bit (5.961).

The text comes back if I close then re-open the FX window.
Yeah, that's weird. Can any other Windows folks reading this conversation reproduce this?

Plugin development is hard... I thought this would be write-once-run-anywhere, but every operating system and every DAW has its quirks, some of which cause really sneaky bugs like this.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 07:00 PM   #58
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,947
Default

Well he can always use the default interface for the reverb...





For all the people who complain that JS plugins and ReaSuite should look better, here's a new target for your hate.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 08:08 PM   #59
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
Well he can always use the default interface for the reverb...
Uhh... Heh... Well admittedly, that interface might be considered "more powerful" than mine, since it has way more parameters, many of which I'm clueless as to what they do.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 08:26 PM   #60
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,947
Default

Ok my laptop still has Windows 7 64-bit so I installed Reaper 64-bit v5.961 and Dragonfly 64-bit. (Also the latest SWS in case that had any effect on things.)

I can't reproduce what Goldreap experienced. I tried every possible alternate way of doing it too (dragging to TCP, from the FX browser itself, "moving" an instance to a different track, etc.) Nothing caused any issue.

My laptop is a Lenovo ThinkPad T420 with:

Windows 7 64-bit, SP1
Intel HD 3000 onboard GPU
Core i5-2520M CPU
8 GB RAM
SSD

I also tried Dragonfly 32-bit bridged and it crashed Reaper immediately.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux

Last edited by JamesPeters; 11-14-2018 at 08:34 PM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 10:15 PM   #61
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
I also tried Dragonfly 32-bit bridged and it crashed Reaper immediately.
Thanks for testing all of that stuff. I think I'm going to have to remove the 32-bit build from the release, all reports say that it just crashes Reaper.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 10:28 PM   #62
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,947
Default

Glad to help!
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 11:07 PM   #63
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 419
Default

I was using it a mix and when I opened up the project it filled my headphones with loud white noise. Thankfully I wasn't using my monitors.

I traced it back to Dragonfly. Not sure why it happened. I'm on a Mac.
__________________
MacBook Pro; Late 2016, 16 GB
Rangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 08:14 AM   #64
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rangler View Post
I was using it a mix and when I opened up the project it filled my headphones with loud white noise. Thankfully I wasn't using my monitors.

I traced it back to Dragonfly. Not sure why it happened. I'm on a Mac.
Blarg, I'm really sorry about that. I've had that happen a few times, once a long time ago before I started developing dragonfly, I don't remember what plugin stack I was running. I think I've had it happen once or twice while developing dragonfly, but I was never able to reproduce it.

I think the best I can do is ask if you have a Reaper session you can share that consistently does this, or if anybody else has experienced this and can provide more clues.

Edit: Slight update, I had a chat in the Linux Audio Developers IRC channel about this, they told me that I can use a tool called Valgrind that will detect bad coding practices in my project. Sure enough, it rips my project to shreds (figuratively speaking). I'm going to try to eliminate all of the violations that it report.

Last edited by Michael Willis; 11-15-2018 at 09:45 AM.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 10:56 AM   #65
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 419
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Willis View Post
Blarg, I'm really sorry about that. I've had that happen a few times, once a long time ago before I started developing dragonfly, I don't remember what plugin stack I was running. I think I've had it happen once or twice while developing dragonfly, but I was never able to reproduce it.

I think the best I can do is ask if you have a Reaper session you can share that consistently does this, or if anybody else has experienced this and can provide more clues.

Edit: Slight update, I had a chat in the Linux Audio Developers IRC channel about this, they told me that I can use a tool called Valgrind that will detect bad coding practices in my project. Sure enough, it rips my project to shreds (figuratively speaking). I'm going to try to eliminate all of the violations that it report.
No problem. Just beta stuff that every program gets ironed out.
__________________
MacBook Pro; Late 2016, 16 GB
Rangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 11:28 AM   #66
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldreap View Post
I guess this is a bug:
(No big deal, just informing).


In REAPER,
Dragonfly loaded to a track...FX window is OPEN (and Dragonfly is not floating).
Drag Dragonfly from the list on the left to another Track (to copy it).
Dragonfly appears but with all the text blotched out (white colour).

Just remembered something that might vaguely narrow this down. Bear in mind that I'm using REAPER 64 bit and Dragonfly 64 bit, but I did experience a similar thing with a 32 bit plugin (Ambience by Magnus Jonnson) when I had REAPER's "Run as> Embed bridged UI" enabled. So I'm thinking with a vague sort of converse logic that Dragonfly is hanging on to a bit of 32 bit code or something? Then again, perhaps it's something to do with the time it takes for the spectrogram to load. But as I've said, it might be a thing my end?
Anyway (and again), this is not a problem for me...I'm just interested.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 01:51 PM   #67
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,947
Default

I used to run Ambience bridged (and also I always embedded UIs of every 32-bit plugin) and never had an issue with its UI displaying incorrectly (or any other bridged 32-bit plugin that I had used), on either of my Win 7 computers (different GPUs but both were Intel). I also tend to copy/move plugins a fair bit (the way you described), so I'd have noticed.

However in a previous version of Dragonfly, it seemed the spectrogram view initially showed up with a white block in the first 1/4 (left side) of that window. It displayed correctly as soon as I hit play though. And it doesn't do that anymore. (edit) Ooops spoke too soon, somehow I made it happen lol. I was editing settings with it disabled in the fx chain, then opening/closing the window...who knows what made it happen. I was able to make it return to normal by closing/opening it a couple times though.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux

Last edited by JamesPeters; 11-15-2018 at 02:25 PM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 02:15 PM   #68
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
I used to run Ambience bridged (and also I always embedded UIs of every 32-bit plugin) and never had an issue with its UI displaying incorrectly (or any other bridged 32-bit plugin that I had used), on either of my Win 7 computers (different GPUs but both were Intel). I also tend to copy/move plugins a fair bit (the way you described), so I'd have noticed.

However in a previous version of Dragonfly, it seemed the spectrogram view initially showed up with a white block in the first 1/4 (left side) of that window. It displayed correctly as soon as I hit play though. And it doesn't do that anymore.
I know, Ambience was fine embedded for years, but maybe a couple of months ago I noticed this. Just checked again..yep...and then the GUI comes back properly just by closing/opening the FX window, or by grabbing the blue windows bar at the top and moving it slightly.
And same here, have previously had no problems embedding 32 bit plugs.


Re Dragon fly, my white blocks are where all the text should be but not on the actual spectrogram, and this happens consistently.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 02:27 PM   #69
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 860
Default

Just so you know I'm not hallucinating:
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2018, 05:53 AM   #70
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldreap View Post
Just so you know I'm not hallucinating:
Wow, that's bonkers. (The bug is, not you). I'm guessing it has something to do with your video hardware/software. Let me know what video card you're using, and what version of OpenGL your video driver is using (if you can find out). This looks suspiciously similar to a known bug that other people experience if they're running OpenGL 2. Nobody so far has reported text rendering problems with OpenGL 3.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2018, 06:06 AM   #71
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Willis View Post
Wow, that's bonkers. (The bug is, not you). I'm guessing it has something to do with your video hardware/software. Let me know what video card you're using, and what version of OpenGL your video driver is using (if you can find out). This looks suspiciously similar to a known bug that other people experience if they're running OpenGL 2. Nobody so far has reported text rendering problems with OpenGL 3.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2018, 07:33 AM   #72
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldreap View Post
...
Hmm. OpenGL 4. In the words of my father, that just shot the whole "blame it on OpenGL 2" thing out of the sky. I'll see if I can make anything of this, but I can't promise anything.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 06:54 AM   #73
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,484
Default

Crashing Reaper 32 bit in wine in linux/ubuntu. RC2.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 10:19 AM   #74
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 125
Default

I've just seen, that the spectrum view seems to be "broken" in REAPER with the latest version.


lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 08:58 AM   #75
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
I've just seen, that the spectrum view seems to be "broken" in REAPER with the latest version.
Thanks for reporting this, I'll see what I can do. Is it always
like this, or can you get it to display by some combination of
hiding/showing/restarting the plugin interface? I sometimes
see this using the Mac version of Ardour, but it's only when
I first start a session. It seems to go away after I have done
some editing in the session, which would seem to indicate
that it has something to do with uninitialized variables.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 08:53 AM   #76
andym
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Default

I'm having a weird problem with the plugin (1.0.0) on MacOS High Sierra (I can't go any higher). The plugin loads, and even works, but the plugin seems to carriage return itself off the screen.
I've uploaded a video of the weirdness to Youtube: https://youtu.be/cJen6BnAPcE

It works OK if I turn off the GUI and use Reaper's built-in controls, but then I lose the ability to see the presets.
I've recently rebuilt my laptop with a new SSD and did a clean install of MacOS. It used to work fine on my old HDD which was running Sierra (without "High").
I tried a couple of older versions, RC3 and 0.9.5, and they did the same thing too.
Any ideas? I'd love to get it working, I think DragonFly is brilliant, and it became my go-to reverb when it was working.
andym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 03:24 AM   #77
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,894
Default

Michael: Dont get disheartened - all this is, is the usual Beta bugblatting fest.
You`ll get there soon wenough & the plug really IS worth working on.

I am one of the lucky ones with zero issues, so thanks for a very nice reverb.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 10:28 AM   #78
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andym View Post
I'm having a weird problem with the plugin (1.0.0) on MacOS High Sierra (I can't go any higher). The plugin loads, and even works, but the plugin seems to carriage return itself off the screen.
I've uploaded a video of the weirdness to Youtube: https://youtu.be/cJen6BnAPcE
Yeah, this one is really weird! I just started experiencing that bug while testing with Reaper running on MacOS Mojave. I'm not sure what I changed that broke it... or if it is due to a recent update to Reaper. I wondered if it was some kind of mismatch in the raster size that the plugin uses vs. what size it tells Reaper that it is going to use, but so far I haven't been able to narrow down what is causing this bug.

Does anybody else on Mac experience this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Michael: Dont get disheartened
Thanks, I'm really trying to wrap this up so that I can spend more time making music, but I also want to "do it right" and give the community a nice reliable plugin. Goodness knows that I use a LOT of open source software to make my music, so I figured this was a good way to "pay it forward".

Edit: ivansc, just curious, what OS are you using? It helps to get specs from people that aren't experiencing the reported bugs.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 04:53 PM   #79
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,894
Default

Win10 Pro 64bit an old i7 quad with 16gb ram. All sp[imnning platter drives (hint to Santa) and obviously 64bit reaper.
Interface is RME pci-e version of the HDSP 9652. GFX is a fanless Nvidia, despite all the adverse comments about them!

Hope this is useful.
Havent tried it on my portable kit (i5 lappy and babyface) but I will when I arrive in france in a few days.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 10:51 AM   #80
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Willis View Post
Thanks for reporting this, I'll see what I can do. Is it always
like this, or can you get it to display by some combination of
hiding/showing/restarting the plugin interface? I sometimes
see this using the Mac version of Ardour, but it's only when
I first start a session. It seems to go away after I have done
some editing in the session, which would seem to indicate
that it has something to do with uninitialized variables.
Sorry, I missed your post. I just load it in a new project and now it looked different: The white solid region was only at the beginning of the window. Now I wanted to screenshot it and the GUI looks correct now. I keep an eye on it when it appears again ....
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.