Old 11-14-2018, 12:17 PM   #1
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
Default Delete a vst without deleting MIDI tracks?

Just started trialling Reaper and have come across this issue.

When I remove a VSTi it also removes any and all MIDI tracks that are playing into it.

How can I remove the VST and leave the MIDI tracks?

Thanks

PS: Oh I am opening Sonar projects using Azslows tool for doing this...not sure if that makes a difference or not.
pax-eterna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 01:02 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,963
Default

You have MIDI tracks recorded into Reaper or into the VST? If the MIDI is items on a Reaper track, just remove the VST from the track, items won't be touched. It sounds like you are removing the whole track. But if the MIDI is internally recorded to the VST, then you must record the MIDI output onto the track before removing the VST. (right click the arm button for these options)

But what do you mean you are opening Sonar projects? In Reaper?
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 02:46 PM   #3
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 420
Default

Click the FX button on the track and delete the VST.
__________________
MacBook Pro; Late 2016, 16 GB
Rangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 04:08 PM   #4
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post

But what do you mean you are opening Sonar projects? In Reaper?

Check the Sticky note at the top of the 1st page


Sticky: Sonar to Reaper in 4 clicks (public alpha)
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 04:47 PM   #5
Reason
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rangler View Post
Click the FX button on the track and delete the VST.
or Rightclick | Replace.

I think in the default view, your tracks have to have enough height for the FX button to be visible, although I'm not sure that's accurate.
Reason is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.