Old 09-22-2018, 10:04 PM   #561
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Sorry to say but nope.
Now REAPER freezes (not responding) right after I run sync.

Note the reapack cache files got updated, so seems to have gotten that far.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 09-22-2018 at 10:13 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 10:33 PM   #562
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,309
Default

Mmh it works here... Can you make a dump file from the task manager when it's frozen? That will tell what it's doing or waiting for. (I'm guessing it's a regression from the thread code I rewrote recently)
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 10:55 PM   #563
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Mmh it works here... Can you make a dump file from the task manager when it's frozen?
OK, hope it helps,
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RO...g1c631z5O3KiCk
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 03:13 PM   #564
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,309
Default

Thank you. This third bug is an interesting one... Please confirm whether you still get the freeze with the previous build and if this new one solves it.

https://ci.appveyor.com/project/cfil...vdy8/artifacts

I tried various things on all my Windows 7/8/10 virtual machines and still couldn't trigger the deadlock here. (I actually hope my hypothesis is wrong and this build still freezes for you... in which case please send a dump with the new build!)

EDIT: "Better" fix: https://ci.appveyor.com/project/cfil...5dip/artifacts

Last edited by cfillion; 09-23-2018 at 04:32 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 04:51 PM   #565
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Quick test, so far so good, no crash/freeze.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 05:39 PM   #566
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Quick test, so far so good, no crash/freeze.
Great, thanks for testing!
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 12:42 AM   #567
rvrv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 60
Default

Lol i just accidently discovered ReaPack and the world of repositories

MIND BLOWN !!!

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
rvrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 01:11 AM   #568
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,147
Default

It's a shame that this very essential tool is "accidentally discovered" .

It needs to be provided by Reaper right away out of the box at a very prominent position !

Unfortunately SWS is too "big" to make sense to be provided out of the box. But in turn, it should be provided by ReaPack (including an appropriate "about" text).

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 04:14 AM   #569
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rvrv View Post
Lol i just accidently discovered ReaPack and the world of repositories

MIND BLOWN !!!

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
alice in actionland.

sws, reapack... I hope you also discovered kawa's* scripts! There should be two direct links at download section to sws and reapack, if not already available, to prevent such cases in future.

* https://kawa.works/reascripts
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 06:10 AM   #570
Doc Brown
Human being with feelings
 
Doc Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,603
Default

Hey all I just gave Reapack a go for the first time and so far so good except for one issue. When I run the radial menu script it pops up briefly for a second and a half and then disappears. In that brief amount of time it functions as I'm guessing it should but it disappears so fast it's unusable. I'm using the latest reaper build and the newest version of Reapack. Any ideas?

windows 7 x64
Doc Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 07:44 AM   #571
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Brown View Post
When I run the radial menu script it pops up briefly for a second and a half and then disappears. In that brief amount of time it functions as I'm guessing it should but it disappears so fast it's unusable. I'm using the latest reaper build and the newest version of Reapack. Any ideas?

windows 7 x64
I'm not sure what that has to do with ReaPack?
Maybe better to post in the 'Radial Menu' thread?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 08:34 AM   #572
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,103
Default

radial menu has to be run from keyboard.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 12:16 AM   #573
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 117
Default

Is there a way to create a package and set an action to be run automatically after installing the package. Something like opening ReadMe file.
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 12:37 AM   #574
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolalkc View Post
Is there a way to create a package and set an action to be run automatically after installing the package. Something like opening ReadMe file.
The closest equivalent to a ReadMe is the package's "about" text. If the package is a script or an extension, it can open its about dialog using the API.

You could also add a short notice in the changelog. It's always displayed on installation or update.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:32 AM   #575
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
If the package is a script or an extension, it can open its about dialog using the API.
Yes, but can I set it up so it opens automatically after install?
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:37 AM   #576
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,309
Default

No (it would be very annoying if all 2,000+ packages did this). If it's a GUI tool, perhaps you could do it on first run or add an "Help" button? (assuming it's for displaying setup/usage instructions)

I use the button approach in some of my own scripts.

Last edited by cfillion; 10-18-2018 at 01:45 AM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:44 AM   #577
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
No (it would be very annoying if all 2,000+ packages did this). Perhaps you could do it on first run?
Ok, thank you for quick response. One more question.
Can I set up desktop shortcut to be created on install for certain package files or start menu item?
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 02:03 AM   #578
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,309
Default

Installed packages are bound to the current REAPER installation (regular or portable). Writing outside of the resource directory is not allowed by design.

You seem to have very specific needs, what are you trying to package?
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 02:08 AM   #579
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 117
Default

It's hard to explain in short. Executable file is part of my package and I would like to create a desktop shortcut for it automatically after installation. It's not a must have. I'll manage it otherway. Thanks again.
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 02:15 AM   #580
CDS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
radial menu has to be run from keyboard.
What do you mean, by it has to be run from the keyboard.
CDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 09:05 AM   #581
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDS View Post
What do you mean, by it has to be run from the keyboard.
By default, Radial expects you to be holding a shortcut key down - it's meant to be a quick popup that closes as soon as you're done. In the Options tab of the Radial Menu Setup script you can change this behavior to let the window stay open if you prefer.
__________________
Currently enrolled in a coding bootcamp; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2018, 05:21 AM   #582
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,147
Default

It would be great to have "Beyond Python" in Reapack, but I have no idea who is "in charge".

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.