Old 06-11-2018, 05:47 AM   #1
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 95
Default Automation items completely scrambled (FIXED)

This bug has happened in 5.78, will be testing on the latest release asap.

Was working on a track when I noticed that a large portion of my automation items have become covered in loop indicators, the data inside them has been deleted and undoing has no effect.

It seems to have only happened to automation items on lanes that were hidden (I have another bug report I'm planning to make about automation items getting removed entirely on tracks hidden by sws actions, also no undo, figure it's worth mentioning here).

A few of the items have been preserved in a very old backup though it seems I've lost the majority of the automation. Here's a before and after (items don't occupy the same areas since there's been a lot of work done on the track since that version):





Since there's been nothing in the changelog about this issue I can only assume it is present in the latest version.

Windows 10 pro
Reaper 5.78 x64

Last edited by TimU; 06-11-2018 at 06:00 AM.
TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 11:12 AM   #2
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 95
Default

So after scrubbing through the undo history a bit I think I've found the culprit, moving a track to a subproject seems to have corrupted the automation items (Reaper 5.91)

TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 11:32 AM   #3
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimU View Post
So after scrubbing through the undo history a bit I think I've found the culprit, moving a track to a subproject seems to have corrupted the automation items (Reaper 5.91)
I've noticed this bug in the first pre-release, when Automation items have appeared.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...5&postcount=37
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 06:12 PM   #4
Sekkleman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 22
Default

Just came across this too.

I moved some tracks into a new subproject and then all the automation items in another subproject in the same master project became completely corrupted. I'm going back through backups to see what I can salvage... but I don't think I'll be using automation items again until this is ironed out as I use subprojects a lot.
Sekkleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2018, 07:03 AM   #5
makko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Moscow
Posts: 7
Default

Seems I had same issue with automation items. It just got corrupted. Same symptoms and I'm using subprojects extensively.
makko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 01:10 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,665
Default

Edit: fixing this, thanks!

Last edited by Justin; 09-20-2018 at 01:20 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.