Old 10-02-2018, 08:59 AM   #41
jens
Human being with feelings
 
jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 4,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
Are you positive that it isn't calling the old plugins at all?

this was the problem I had initially. I had both versions and it picked the older one


Yes, I am - it had indeed picked the old version here as well until I re-booted Windows.
jens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 10:05 AM   #42
patriciocs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 42
Default

Just tested ARA2 with Melodyne 4.2 and the integration works (I can see the blobs, make pitch adjustments, etc)... but for some reason the voice track I am using for testing is played faster and out of sync with the rest of the tracks when melodyne plugin is enabled. Quite weird.

Anyone else have the same issue?

EDIT: I found the issue, I must apply Project Tempo in order to get the track in sync... I though Melodyne should gather the project tempo automatically but it looks it don't.
__________________
Patricio

Last edited by patriciocs; 10-02-2018 at 10:08 AM. Reason: I found the issue
patriciocs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 12:04 PM   #43
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 317
Default

Hi! Is this the intended behaviour? I've drawn Item Mute automation on the clip, but it is not reflected in ARA2 Melodyne.

Is this desirable?

ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 12:06 PM   #44
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Hi! Is this the intended behaviour? I've drawn Item Mute automation on the clip, but it is not reflected in ARA2 Melodyne.

Is this desirable?
Yes, ARA plugins are applied before everything, as they essentially replace the source audio with the edited audio.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 12:15 PM   #45
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Yes, ARA plugins are applied before everything, as they essentially replace the source audio with the edited audio.
Thanks Schwa, if thinking about it in that way this makes total sense. However it doesn't go the other way does it? If I delete notes in Melodyne, they stay in the waveform, so there is still a disconnect.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 12:23 PM   #46
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Thanks Schwa, if thinking about it in that way this makes total sense. However it doesn't go the other way does it? If I delete notes in Melodyne, they stay in the waveform, so there is still a disconnect.
With that said, that's the pre-ARA behaviour anyways haha so this is all still a gigantic improvement -- just trying to wrap my head around how this all works and which visuals to trust. It's so cool moving clips around in Reaper and seeing them update their position in Melodyne.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 12:28 PM   #47
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Thanks Schwa, if thinking about it in that way this makes total sense. However it doesn't go the other way does it? If I delete notes in Melodyne, they stay in the waveform, so there is still a disconnect.
Correct, the waveform preview in REAPER doesn't have any way to know what you've done in the ARA plugin.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 01:10 PM   #48
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Correct, the waveform preview in REAPER doesn't have any way to know what you've done in the ARA plugin.
Except if the plugin was offline rendered in the background to get the waveform...
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 01:29 PM   #49
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,292
Default

Okay, I tried a couple of things... confirming project tempo, inserting Melodyne as an track fx, checking if the track is armed. Didn't help, I still can't hear anything. The channel doesn't produce any audio, when applying the Melodyne VST3 plugin.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 01:55 PM   #50
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,848
Default

Hi-

Just to clarify, Celemony isn't calling it "ARA2," just Melodyne 4.2, correct? I was a beta tester and got the announcement of the free update, but I somehow thought they'd make a bigger deal of it when it was released.

Thanks-

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 03:12 PM   #51
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 317
Default

Can we summarize the pre/post behaviour of all the Reaper elements pertaining to ARA2? This is important because it describes the disconnect between what you see and what you hear when using Melodyne.

1. Item stretching is PRE. If you stretch in Reaper it stretches in Melodyne, and even retains Melodyne pitch edits if you stretch again!)
2. Slip editing is PRE!
3. Stretch Markers are POST. If you use them, they are not necessarily applying to what you see in the waveform, but rather to Melodyne's copy of the audio. This is icky. However, you might as well just use Melodyne's stretching if using it at all.
4. Item Envelopes are POST. If you draw in Mute/Volume/Pitch/Pan automation on items, they are applying after your Melodyne edits. Even though it gives the appearance of affecting the waveform pre-Melodyne (Mute hides the waveform data) but it's actually operating post.
5. Crossfades are POST.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 03:16 PM   #52
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,664
Default

I'm definitely getting some tracks go out of sync and show no editing or blobs... its just stuck.... but when i move it out of it's folder track, it shows up but still not in sync
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 06:54 AM   #53
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
I'm definitely getting some tracks go out of sync and show no editing or blobs... its just stuck.... but when i move it out of it's folder track, it shows up but still not in sync
Have you tried opening the Track list in Melodyne (top left icons).
There you can switch between the tracks you want to edit with the orange blob icon after the track name.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 07:08 AM   #54
patriciocs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
I'm definitely getting some tracks go out of sync and show no editing or blobs... its just stuck.... but when i move it out of it's folder track, it shows up but still not in sync
And don't forget to set the Project Tempo.
__________________
Patricio
patriciocs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 07:16 AM   #55
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patriciocs View Post
And don't forget to set the Project Tempo.
what exactly does that mean in this context? Isn't reaper's tempo always set?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 07:17 AM   #56
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,664
Default

im seeing this link from stevie in my email but not here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1En4...7S1nlMVQs/view

project start time...


YES I think I had an incorrect entry in there.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 02:29 PM   #57
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Do you guys think there is something REAPER could improve in this regard?
I don't know if this is possible for reaper, but if Reaper could just tell Melodyne "assume project tempo unless otherwise instructed" that would be great.

So, if a song is recorded at 90 beats per minute, regardless if it's actually AT those beats per minute, melodyne thinks it's at 90 bpm.

If the user wants melodyne to tempo map the piece, he can then do other things... but imo it should just do a number of things automatically...

we could have options in how files are treated with ARA, but I think right off the bat, it should just detect it in the background, save it's data about what it knows, and then you can manipulate later.

You insert melodyne
Melodyne gets access to the audio
melodyne gets all of the information it can about the audio (it can even detect the tempo it THINKS it is)
melodyne DOES nothing as far as adjustments
melodyne plays back, assuming tempo is correct

Then you can edit
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 07:38 AM   #58
Trancit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Gran Canaria
Posts: 318
Default

Call me silly, but how do you guys do that...

I´ve got 5.96RC4 installed and Melodyne 4.2 VST3 installed...

and nothing...

If I load it on a track with vocals on, it loads as before with the transfer button and does nothing automatically
Same as a take fx...

I searched the preferences but found anything related neither...

Could please somebody enlighten me...
Trancit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 07:40 AM   #59
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trancit View Post
Call me silly, but how do you guys do that...

I´ve got 5.96RC4 installed and Melodyne 4.2 VST3 installed...

and nothing...

If I load it on a track with vocals on, it loads as before with the transfer button and does nothing automatically
Same as a take fx...

I searched the preferences but found anything related neither...

Could please somebody enlighten me...
ARA has been removed from the release candidate, you have to use rc3 or pre-releases:

v5.96rc4 - October 5 2018
+ Video: 360 panner spherical source mode
# ARA: ARA will not be in 5.96
multibody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 07:41 AM   #60
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

We are targeting 5.97 for an official ARA release. It was useful to get everyone's attention though!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 07:50 AM   #61
Trancit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Gran Canaria
Posts: 318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by multibody View Post
ARA has been removed from the release candidate, you have to use rc3 or pre-releases:

v5.96rc4 - October 5 2018
+ Video: 360 panner spherical source mode
# ARA: ARA will not be in 5.96
Oh, ok, that´s the reason...
Thought already I am too silly
Thx...
Trancit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 12:52 AM   #62
Arionas
Human being with feelings
 
Arionas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Athens
Posts: 75
Default

What about "Undo" when editing in Melodyne?
Right now, when I hit cmd(ctrl)+z it changes the cursor to the magnifying tool instead of undo my last melodyne edit.
__________________
Mac-pro 3.33 12cores, OS 10.12.6, Reaper 5, Studio One Pro 3, Pro Tools 12, Logic X, Mixbus 32C, Wavelab 9.5, N4, AQUAS, UAD 2 octo(x2)-quad(x1), http://www.arionmusic.gr
Arionas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 07:29 AM   #63
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arionas View Post
What about "Undo" when editing in Melodyne?
Right now, when I hit cmd(ctrl)+z it changes the cursor to the magnifying tool instead of undo my last melodyne edit.
The last dev branch should solve that because the undo system was re-enabled for Melodyne.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 12:09 PM   #64
Arionas
Human being with feelings
 
Arionas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Athens
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The last dev branch should solve that because the undo system was re-enabled for Melodyne.
Thanks!
I was experimenting with the "v5.96+dev1009"
I'm going right now to try the "v5.96+dev1010"
__________________
Mac-pro 3.33 12cores, OS 10.12.6, Reaper 5, Studio One Pro 3, Pro Tools 12, Logic X, Mixbus 32C, Wavelab 9.5, N4, AQUAS, UAD 2 octo(x2)-quad(x1), http://www.arionmusic.gr

Last edited by Arionas; 10-11-2018 at 12:15 PM.
Arionas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 12:43 PM   #65
Arionas
Human being with feelings
 
Arionas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Athens
Posts: 75
Default

Hmmmm.. nada..
Also here, cmd+z for undo, just selects the magnifier tool
__________________
Mac-pro 3.33 12cores, OS 10.12.6, Reaper 5, Studio One Pro 3, Pro Tools 12, Logic X, Mixbus 32C, Wavelab 9.5, N4, AQUAS, UAD 2 octo(x2)-quad(x1), http://www.arionmusic.gr
Arionas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 01:47 PM   #66
patriciocs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
what exactly does that mean in this context? Isn't reaper's tempo always set?
Sorry for my late reply. Besides having the tempo set in Reaper you must also set the tempo in the instance of Melodyne plugin. If you fail to do that the audio will be out of sync. There is a combobox at the upper left of Melodyne windows. You must select "use project temo" or something like that.
__________________
Patricio
patriciocs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 01:24 AM   #67
StuhRAH
Human being with feelings
 
StuhRAH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patriciocs View Post
Sorry for my late reply. Besides having the tempo set in Reaper you must also set the tempo in the instance of Melodyne plugin. If you fail to do that the audio will be out of sync. There is a combobox at the upper left of Melodyne windows. You must select "use project temo" or something like that.
Why is this nescesary? Can't melody be just use reapers tempo by default?

Also, why are stretch markers post-melodyne and stretch clip pre-melodyne?
StuhRAH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.