Old 02-23-2015, 05:39 AM   #41
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
...or hold back on the newest SWS pre-release (that's what I am doing, and continuing to install the newest Reaper pre-releases). Only the newest SWS pre is not working with newer Reaper pre's.
I'm getting the same result with both 2.6.2.0, 2.6.1.0 (prereleases) and 2.6.0.0 (release), richie, am I missing something?


Edit: Stupid! Stupid! Stupid!! -installing to regular version, not portable!

Sorted now.


>

Last edited by planetnine; 02-23-2015 at 05:40 AM. Reason: stupidity discovered ;)
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 11:01 AM   #42
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
I'm getting the same result with both 2.6.2.0, 2.6.1.0 (prereleases) and 2.6.0.0 (release), richie, am I missing something?


Edit: Stupid! Stupid! Stupid!! -installing to regular version, not portable!

Sorted now.


>
Not stooopid....just human.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz
Rather than try to carpet the world, put on some shoes.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 12:26 AM   #43
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
...or hold back on the newest SWS pre-release (that's what I am doing, and continuing to install the newest Reaper pre-releases). Only the newest SWS pre is not working with newer Reaper pre's.
Thanks, that's all I needed to know.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 05:13 PM   #44
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,037
Default

is anyone able to get SWS extension to function with 5pre16? I'm not getting the incompatibility error, just simply doesn't load. using v2.6.0 x64, also verified the location of the dll in the portable reaper install I am using, also verified version with the "whats new" txt

edit: rolling back to version 5pre10, sws extension works.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template

Last edited by Argitoth; 03-11-2015 at 12:11 AM.
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 08:25 PM   #45
rluka
Human being with feelings
 
rluka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Victoria, B.C., Canada
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argitoth View Post
is anyone able to get SWS extension to function with 5pre16? I'm not getting the incompatibility error, just simply doesn't load. using v2.6.0 x64, also verified the location of the dll in the portable reaper install I am using, also verified version with the "whats new" txt

edit: rolling back to version 5pre10, sws extension works.
I just checked and I have SWS 2.6.1 x64 in the latest 5pre16. It works as expected so far. You might want to give SWS 2.6.1 a try.

Out of curiousity I checked for an SWS update and it said there was a beta 2.6.2 version out. I clicked on the link and it went to the SWS home page and there wasnt a 2.6.2 beta build to be found.

Ron L
http://www.troyka.ca
i7 Laptop x64, Win7 x64, 7200rpm internal HD. 2 external drives, 20/20 Event monitors, Edirol UA-25 audio interface, 2 monitors and REAPER
rluka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 09:20 PM   #46
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,037
Default

no go with 2.6.1 here, how is it working for you and not for me? I've checked everything to ensure no human error.

Edit: gaad DAMNIT the one dam time I by mistake don't download x64 reaper. the ONE TIME!

works.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template

Last edited by Argitoth; 03-10-2015 at 09:37 PM.
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 12:06 AM   #47
rluka
Human being with feelings
 
rluka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Victoria, B.C., Canada
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argitoth View Post
no go with 2.6.1 here, how is it working for you and not for me? I've checked everything to ensure no human error.

Edit: gaad DAMNIT the one dam time I by mistake don't download x64 reaper. the ONE TIME!

works.
I see you have it working..

Ron L

Last edited by rluka; 03-11-2015 at 07:19 PM.
rluka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 06:23 AM   #48
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

v2.6.3 is out, sorry for the delay...
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 08:23 AM   #49
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Thanks!
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 06:02 PM   #50
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by v2.6.3 #0 pre-release build (March 12, 2015)
- SWS/BR: Play from mouse cursor position (perform until shortcut released)
- SWS/BR: Play from mouse cursor position and solo track under mouse for the duration (perform until shortcut released)
- SWS/BR: Play from mouse cursor position and solo item and track under mouse for the duration (perform until shortcut released)
These are nice ideas!

A lot of correction and optimization. Good job!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 06:30 PM   #51
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,285
Default

- SWS/BR: Play from mouse cursor position and solo item and track under mouse for the duration (perform until shortcut released)


Absolutely awesome!

Even better than the previous very handy ones!

I like how if you start it whilst the mouse is just before the item it will actually allow all items on that track to play as known were selected. don't change that!

Love the midi one too. very very powerful for fast work!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 06:44 PM   #52
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
midi one too. very very powerful for fast work!
Yup, that was the idea to go with my new Logitech G602 mouse (I know you don't use mouse, but others may like the idea )

I have programed these 6 buttons on the side as follows:
2 for contextual toolbars (one primary, one secondary)
2 for these play actions to preview things while editing (whole project and active track only)
2 for undo/redo (I do that a lot when editing MIDI, lol)

Feels really smooth once you get used to position of all the buttons (and invest time to set up MIDI toolbars, lol)

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I like how if you start it whilst the mouse is just before the item it will actually allow all items on that track to play as known were selected. don't change that!
Do you mean if mouse is over item edge or simply not over any item?

In case you mean mouse is over item edge - I would maybe consider this a bug (because mouse doesn't have to be over item, but very close to it's edge so REAPER changes mouse cursor (to make it easier to grab item edge) - but I still haven't fixed mouse detection code to take item edges into account so that's why it's like that)

In case you mean mouse is simply not over any item - that's by design.

Last edited by Breeder; 03-12-2015 at 07:08 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 01:33 AM   #53
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,285
Default

Very cool breeder! I can't do a mouse anymore for fear of rsi but good setup!

I meant if you are over no items at all. That's really nice "smart" behaviour that it does.

It would be cool if when over the item's left edge/start that it would always play exactly from the start and not miss a slight bit of the starting transient etc.

I'm not sure if it does miss anything as I didn't try with drums but that would be a bit of intelligent design too that would be useful.

Also, I forgot to try but does it do that great thing that if the project is already playing, then it remembers where it was before you used the action and then jumps back there on release of the action and continues playing still? That's awesome in the older ones.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 01:56 AM   #54
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,285
Default

Ooh, I wonder if it also works whilst editing? (will try later.)

By this I mean, if I was to grab an items left edge and move it, I wonder if I can trigger this whilst holding the left edge so I can very quickly hear the item's start point.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 04:19 AM   #55
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,044
Default

To be able to have more control about positionning with the recent "play until shortcut is released" action, maybe we can imagine the same actions, but not from mouse, but from edit cursor ?
It will allow us to make it sure it start from an item start, or a measure start or anything else.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 04:55 AM   #56
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,649
Default

The actions :
SWS: Toggle zoom to selected items or time selection*
are not usable in sessions that includes more than just a bit of automation by all appearances.

They take an ungodly amount of time to zoom back out. I've had to switch to the zoom tool of the extension, using CTRL+middle mouse button in this case. The simple edit focus type of action toggle is screwed.

But at least the extension works in pre17 . Thanks for that fix.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 08:29 AM   #57
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
The actions :
SWS: Toggle zoom to selected items or time selection*
are not usable in sessions that includes more than just a bit of automation by all appearances.

They take an ungodly amount of time to zoom back out.
Can't reproduce Just tried with a session that has over 80 000 envelope points and the things was instantaneous (my PC is over 4 years old)
Please share OS info, example project (together with repro steps) and your REAPER.ini

Last edited by Breeder; 03-13-2015 at 09:15 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 08:36 AM   #58
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Ooh, I wonder if it also works whilst editing? (will try later.)

By this I mean, if I was to grab an items left edge and move it, I wonder if I can trigger this whilst holding the left edge so I can very quickly hear the item's start point.
Yep, but editing while the shortcut is pressed in case you're using versions that solo item/track can be sketchy. Because these actions don't create undo points (it would be redundant and spam undo list) since they restore solo/mute state after shortcut release.
So editing something would make it possible for edit's undo point to take into account temporary solo/mute state - it really depends on which kind of undo point the edit does create (as long as it doesn't include track state it should be fine with track only versions...but if items are muted too then it could become a problem when editing items)
It seems that changing item edge works ok when soloing track only

If GetProjectStateChangeCount() API was working, I could use it to create undo points if something is edited for the duration of the playback - but unfortunately it's not working.

Last edited by Breeder; 03-15-2015 at 04:02 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 02:39 PM   #59
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,285
Default

No probs. Still awesome!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 03:02 PM   #60
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Does current version of SWS works in R5 pre?
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2015, 05:50 PM   #61
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viente View Post
Does current version of SWS works in R5 pre?
2.6.3 works in pre17 here
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 04:59 PM   #62
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
The actions :
SWS: Toggle zoom to selected items or time selection*
are not usable in sessions that includes more than just a bit of automation by all appearances.

They take an ungodly amount of time to zoom back out. I've had to switch to the zoom tool of the extension, using CTRL+middle mouse button in this case. The simple edit focus type of action toggle is screwed.

But at least the extension works in pre17 . Thanks for that fix.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Can't reproduce Just tried with a session that has over 80 000 envelope points and the things was instantaneous (my PC is over 4 years old)
Please share OS info, example project (together with repro steps) and your REAPER.ini
Nailed it - the problem with reproducing this was not a high point count but high envelope count (your example project had almost 3000 envelopes!!!! - how do you manage that much envelopes!? )!
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...=1#post1496634

It seems like a bug with GetSetObjectState()...I can fix it on our side, but this should definitely get handled by Cockos

Last edited by Breeder; 03-14-2015 at 05:38 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 12:46 PM   #63
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,264
Default

thanks for the save selected item mute states!! been wanting this for so long

hey, I dont see a way to add more save slots in the ini, am I missing something?
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5

Last edited by gwok; 03-16-2015 at 12:52 PM.
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 03:20 PM   #64
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwok View Post
thanks for the save selected item mute states!! been wanting this for so long

hey, I dont see a way to add more save slots in the ini, am I missing something?
None of the SWS/BR actions have that ability...I just never got around to it

Aren't 8 slots enough? Remember, they are project specific (all SWS/BR slot actions are) so you got 8 slots per project...not globally
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2015, 03:42 PM   #65
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,264
Default

I was going to bump it up to 32, same with the mute/solo state. That was just my initial thought, being used to some other actions where I could go into the ini. and add my own.

though I also assumed though that 32 might not even be enough eventually, though I'm not there yet. If it is possible to add that option to the ini, I think it would be valuable to some people, depending on how much effort it takes, as then it allows the user to change it if they need be.

Thanks for the great additions!
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 09:01 AM   #66
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,264
Default

Hey guys, 2 things...

Could we get it so resource bookmarks automatically order alphabetically?

I like to use a number to categorize types of track template, the unfortunate thing is that if I add anything new, it throw my whole system out of whack. Though if I just keep adding bookmarks, eventually I end up with a whole mash of bookmarks that are completely unorganized and are really hard to navigate/manage.

As you can see, now if I want to add anything, it's going to be pushed to the bottom of the list



Btw, I also found that if I delete a bookmark, it is actually deleting any track templates within the folder that the bookmark is set to autofill/save to. I was pretty bummed out when I went to re-organize my bookmarks, only to realize all my actual template had been deleted. Luckily I have them backed up, bit still, just thought you should know.

cheers!
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2015, 09:20 AM   #67
benf
Human being with feelings
 
benf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 2,104
Default

Does anyone know whether it's possible to get the snapshots name using the functions added to the API by SWS ?

Another question : where can I get a list of those SWS functions ?
__________________
Listen and download my music on https://benest.bandcamp.com/
benf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2015, 04:15 PM   #68
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,777
Default

Gents, Any way to get SendReaControl working in Reaper 5 please ?
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=158298
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 04:31 AM   #69
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,044
Default RprMidiNote

Hi!
I wanted to build some ripple edit scripts for MIDI editor !

I make a bit of research anyway. MIDI notes doesn't have unique ID (they just had IDX) with the default API.
Code:
bool MIDI_GetNote(MediaItem_Take take, int noteidx, bool &selectedOut, bool &mutedOut, &startppqposOut, &endppqposOut, int &chanOut, int &pitchOut, int &velOut)
Because of the IDX based, it seems pretty unlikely to build any ripple edit script with this techniques, as IDX could change when note will move.

But I find there is another way to get midi notes... with SWS API.
Code:
RprMidiNote extension_api("FNG_GetMidiNote", RprMidiTake midiTake, int index)
.

We can get property this way too:
Code:
extension_api("FNG_GetMidiNoteIntProperty", RprMidiNote midiNote, "property")
The problem is that there is no indication about what to put in "property"...
and now indication about what is the advantage to use RprMidiNote.

Can you please explain to me how this work ?

Cheers !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 01:37 PM   #70
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

You can see possible strings here:
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws/blob/4...e.cpp#L64-L106

But you can also use REAPER 5 API to change MIDI events position without changing their indexes. (same thing that applies to BR_Env functions applies here...FNG_MIDI stuff is using chunks so may be slower than native functions so choose wisely (in short, use BR_Env and FNG_MIDI only when you can't do it without native API (chunk API not included since doing chunks from ReaScript will be slower than doing them from C++ )

Code:
reaper.MIDI_SetNote(MediaItem_Take take ... boolean noSortInOptional)
So if you pass noSortInOptional as true, indexes won't change. Once done, you just have to call MIDI_Sort()
Code:
reaper.MIDI_Sort(MediaItem_Take take)
Regarding chunks vs separate functions - while I always recommend not using chunks if possible, please take into account that I love to micro optimize prematurely (that's a bad thing, lol) - so don't listen to me, instead profile stuff before optimization. For example, if you use some of FNG/SWS midi actions that change CC lanes or MIDI notes you will notice that you have to have a HUUUUUUUUUUGE number of MIDI events before you actually notice a slowdown inherent in chunks. Not to mention Jeffos' chunk parser which we use throughout the extension for a lot of stuff, and we're yet to hear from someone about how slow it is

Last edited by Breeder; 04-11-2015 at 03:43 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 05:27 PM   #71
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,044
Default

@Breeder
Thank you again Breeder, this is very very helpful. And i'm glad to hear that there is hope to for ripple edit midi note script
Stay tuned !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2015, 06:32 PM   #72
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,099
Default

When opening a project into a new tab from the Resources window, it will open the default template into the new tab, just to close it and open the project requested. This is slow if your default template uses many tracks or plugins. It should just open the project into a new tab directly.
This also happens in the Project Management - Open projects from list, when opening a list of projects from a file. It would be great also if we could open multiple projects at the same time from the Resources window. We can select multiple rows, but if you open them will open one project only.

Using 2.6.3, windows 64, REAPER 5pre24.
I reported in github too https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws/issues/709
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 11:31 PM   #73
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,099
Default

The action SWS: Select tracks with active routing to selected track(s) _SWS_SELROUTED
does not select if the tracks are routed but muted. I understand this behaviour, but could we have another action that selects all the tracks with routing to selected track(s) independently of the mute state of the tracks?. It would be useful.
Thanks!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2015, 01:15 PM   #74
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

v2.6.4 is out!
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2015, 02:00 PM   #75
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,044
Default

So much new things for scripters ! Awesome
Thank you for this !

(A lot of other things in the changelog, I will take a close look at it !)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2015, 02:04 PM   #76
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,286
Default

Thanks!

And great new ReaScript functions - Breeder has been busy
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2015, 03:36 PM   #77
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 735
Default

Quote:
- SWS/BR: Move active floating window to mouse cursor (9 version with different horizontal and vertical positions in regards to mouse cursor)
This is very useful. Would you consider providing a version that only affects FX windows?

I'm using it in a macro to 'toggle float FX xx for selected tracks", so this new action works great in placing the floated fx under the mouse cursor, but when I re-execute my macro to close the fx window it moves the main Reaper window.

Thanks guys.
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2015, 04:09 PM   #78
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,099
Default

Great release! So many great functions and API.
I think at the end REAPER install will include SWS, maybe with a checkbox to not install it if you don't want. But I can't imagine anyone doing that.
Thank you!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2015, 04:51 AM   #79
Infidel
Human being with feelings
 
Infidel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 138
Default

Can you guys please fix the "master channel send on/off" when importing snapshots? Right now if doesnt work. All imported channels have master send on. Thats not so useful when wanting to transfer buss settings
Infidel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2015, 05:53 AM   #80
jrp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 149
Default

"
Quote:
- SWS/BR: Move active floating window to mouse cursor (9 version with different horizontal and vertical positions in regards to mouse cursor)
This is very useful. Would you consider providing a version that only affects FX windows?

I'm using it in a macro to 'toggle float FX xx for selected tracks", so this new action works great in placing the floated fx under the mouse cursor, but when I re-execute my macro to close the fx window it moves the main Reaper window.
"


I was thinking of the same use. Great!
I guess a script could be used to determine if you are closing the fx window and do not want the new action to be executed. Mayble will try this weekend...
jrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.