Old 11-26-2022, 10:16 AM   #1
adamdavid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 1
Default Melodyne 5.1.0 HELP

I'm trying to demo the trial version of Melodyne 5 in Reaper v6.70 but am having some issues. I can open Melodyne as a stand alone program outside of Reaper, but I cannot open it as a VST3 FX inside of Reaper. I keep getting the message "Melodyne 5.1.0 (b 016) has encountered a problem that prevents it from loading properly." I tried setting it to run as "Native Only" after reading someone's suggestion to try that, but that didn't change anything. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!
adamdavid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2022, 10:38 AM   #2
Bumble Bee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Default VST / AUi not loading in FX only in Standalone

I'm having a similar issue.

Plug-in works as a Stand Alone but not within Reaper.
Both Dexed and Sitala exhibit the same behavior.

I've never encountered this before. Other effects are working as they should.
Dexed was uninstalled and reinstalled, on the C Drive. To run as both Standalone and VST.

I'm running REAPER v6.70/OSX64 rev 309480

Error message:
The following effect plug-in could not be loaded

AUi: Dexed (Digital Suburband)

(effect configuration is preserved)


Any help would be appreciated.
Kind regards.
Attached Images
File Type: png Plug-in not loading.png (46.1 KB, 28 views)
Bumble Bee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2022, 10:58 AM   #3
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,237
Default

Isn't now Melodyne up to version 5.3?

- Mario
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2022, 09:17 PM   #4
Bumble Bee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Default VST / AU not loading in Channel FX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bumble Bee View Post
I'm having a similar issue.

Plug-in works as a Stand Alone but not within Reaper.
Both Dexed and Sitala exhibit the same behavior.

I've never encountered this before. Other effects are working as they should.
Dexed was uninstalled and reinstalled, on the C Drive. To run as both Standalone and VST.

I'm running REAPER v6.70/OSX64 rev 309480

Error message:
The following effect plug-in could not be loaded

AUi: Dexed (Digital Suburband)

(effect configuration is preserved)


Any help would be appreciated.
Kind regards.




Solution discovered.
1. Go to Preferences
2. Go to Plug-ins
3. At the bottom, "Only show FX matching filter string:"
4. Press Soft button that says, "reset to recommended default:
5. This statement in the white rectangle should say this,

NOT ("AU"(Waves)")

6. Save and close Reaper
7. Open Reaper again, it should now all function as it should.
Bumble Bee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2022, 07:01 AM   #5
Bumble Bee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Default VST / AUi sometimes not loading, other times OK.

The "solution" posted did not actually help once Reaper was closed and reopened.

With both Sitala and Dexed, they seem to only function properly when Plugin behavior preferences get adjusted, and then only for that session.
This process has to be repeated when another session is launched, and then only "hit or miss". Sometimes those Plugins will not load at all.
Bumble Bee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 11:59 AM   #6
Gopherhawk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adamdavid View Post
I'm trying to demo the trial version of Melodyne 5 in Reaper v6.70 but am having some issues. I can open Melodyne as a stand alone program outside of Reaper, but I cannot open it as a VST3 FX inside of Reaper. I keep getting the message "Melodyne 5.1.0 (b 016) has encountered a problem that prevents it from loading properly." I tried setting it to run as "Native Only" after reading someone's suggestion to try that, but that didn't change anything. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!
I too am having a similar problem after updating my rig from a laptop to a brand new desktop machine. I can load the program from Windows Explorer, but it won't appear in my VST list. I'll try one of the solutions above, as I am away from my home computer at the moment, but this is the last thing I am trying to sort out after transferring all of my programs. Stressful!
Gopherhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2023, 10:06 AM   #7
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Stella645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 3,169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gopherhawk View Post
I too am having a similar problem after updating my rig from a laptop to a brand new desktop machine. I can load the program from Windows Explorer, but it won't appear in my VST list. I'll try one of the solutions above, as I am away from my home computer at the moment, but this is the last thing I am trying to sort out after transferring all of my programs. Stressful!
Your issue isn't remotely the same thing. The solution posted is an OSX thing so not going to help you on WIndows.

You need typical fixes for plugins not scanning.

1. Check if it's in the failed to scan list...If not you probably messed up the install somehow.
2. If it's there then Reaper is rejecting it....which is most likely either going to be wrong location of install or missing runtimes in Windows.
__________________
Funkatarium 30th Anniversary Remixes
Ltd Edition Vinyl finally available on Bandcamp.
https://funkatarium.bandcamp.com/alb...ersary-remixes
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.