Old 01-24-2023, 03:52 PM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,170
Default v6.73+dev0124a - January 24 2023

v6.73+dev0124a - January 24 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: mouse modifier small ID action binding fix
  • * Includes feature branch: fixed lane comping
  • * Includes feature branch: shortcut import/export improvements and multiple main keyboard sections
  • * Includes feature branch: improve samplerate change behavior when loading projects
  • * Includes feature branch: VST3 re-map of parameter IDs due to restartComponent
  • * Includes feature branch: AU parameter list change notification support
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor screenset improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: routing matrix/track wiring input activity indicators
  • * Includes feature branch: preview item selection for grouped tracks
  • * Includes feature branch: VST3 per-channel silence reporting compatibility option
  • * Includes feature branch: better .RfxChain media explorer and clipboard integration
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaReaRea timestretch mode
  • * Includes feature branch: GR metering as embedded UI for third-party VSTs
  • * Includes feature branch: JSFX new features and EEL2 preprocessor
  • * Includes feature branch: render dialog statistics display improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + API: improve performance of SetMouseModifier()
  • + ARA: Old projects may not load correctly! If the project contains separate ARA edits to multiple media items that use the same media source
  • + ARA: associate edits more persistently with the source audio file
  • + IDEs: suggest list does not respond to mouse movement when inactive [t=275197]
  • + Notation editor: improve layout when resizing in continuous scroll view [p=2032295]
  • + Tooltips: prevent tooltips from occuring when window is inactive [t=233380]
  • # API: optimize performance of SetMouseModifier() reset of single section to defaults
  • # Actions window: add menu item to copy main section keyboard shortcuts to alternate section
  • # Media item lanes: improve behavior when a short comp area moves through a longer comp area
  • # Media item lanes: internal changes
  • # Media item lanes: support automatic crossfade between comp areas (not yet editable or configurable)
  • # ReaReaRea: add dotted and triplet modes
  • # ReaReaRea: change tempo sync range from 1/128 to whole notes
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 03:56 PM   #2
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
  • + API: improve performance of SetMouseModifier()
  • # API: optimize performance of SetMouseModifier() reset of single section to defaults
Thanks for these. Dare I ask, is the scope of the performance improvements in the first entry limited to the single-section reset of the second entry, or are there more general improvements to the speed (esp on Windows/Linux)? I won't have access to a real WIndows system until sometime tomorrow to check...
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 04:01 PM   #3
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,537
Default

Quote:
+ ARA: Old projects may not load correctly! If the project contains separate ARA edits to multiple media items that use the same media source
Does this apply to multiple Melodyne instances inserted on different items on the same track?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 04:06 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,986
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Does this apply to multiple Melodyne instances inserted on different items on the same track?
In this build, if you have an old project with ARA edits to different media items that use the same media source, whether the FX is on items or tracks, then they won't all be loaded. For example if you split or copied a media item and applied corrections separately to each item, only one set of edits would be loaded.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 04:06 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,869
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Thanks for these. Dare I ask, is the scope of the performance improvements in the first entry limited to the single-section reset of the second entry, or are there more general improvements to the speed (esp on Windows/Linux)? I won't have access to a real WIndows system until sometime tomorrow to check...

it should be faster on all platforms in all modes - the single section optimizations may go to a release before the other optimizations, so they are both listed.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 04:09 PM   #6
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
it should be faster on all platforms in all modes - the single section optimizations may go to a release before the other optimizations, so they are both listed.
Great news, I'm looking forward to checking it out. Thanks for taking the time.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 04:14 PM   #7
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 5,874
Default

Thnx for the IDE and tooltip fixes 🙂
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper
Bugreports&Docs notes please do here:https://github.com/Ultraschall/ultra...-reaper/issues - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 04:15 PM   #8
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
In this build, if you have an old project with ARA edits to different media items that use the same media source, whether the FX is on items or tracks, then they won't all be loaded. For example if you split or copied a media item and applied corrections separately to each item, only one set of edits would be loaded.
Yes, that's what I thought. Bad news then. I think I've always committed my Melodyne edits on items (apply FX) but only time will tell
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 04:21 PM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,967
Default

Fantastic about the crossfades.

Please consider when you get round to lengths to have a CC/osc action for that too. Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 04:58 PM   #10
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 2,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.73+dev0124a - January 24 2023
[*]# ReaReaRea: add dotted and triplet modes
[*]# ReaReaRea: change tempo sync range from 1/128 to whole notes
Awesome, thanks a lot


Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Great news, I'm looking forward to checking it out. Thanks for taking the time.
Great, looking forward as well.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 05:35 PM   #11
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
In this build, if you have an old project with ARA edits to different media items that use the same media source, whether the FX is on items or tracks, then they won't all be loaded. For example if you split or copied a media item and applied corrections separately to each item, only one set of edits would be loaded.
and there would be no like warning or window telling you this happened, right?

I think the only way I've used melodyne so far is like working over a vocal track that has different takes/splits in it. Not sure if that use scenario would do it.

Various splits over time would reference that one item, however.
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 05:46 PM   #12
souk21
Human being with feelings
 
souk21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]+ Tooltips: prevent tooltips from occuring when window is inactive [t=233380]

Thanks! can confirm it's working on OSX
souk21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 05:49 PM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,986
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae.Thomas View Post
and there would be no like warning or window telling you this happened, right?
We're working on the backwards compatibility part, but the change is worth the trouble IMO. ARA edits should be much more persistent now.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 05:51 PM   #14
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We're working on the backwards compatibility part, but the change is worth the trouble IMO. ARA edits should be much more persistent now.
no, this sounds awesome!!!! Don't get me wrong

thank you for continuing to work on ARA

But yeah, maybe even just a warning for users who may have projects that fit the criteria that breaks things.
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 06:00 PM   #15
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,248
Default

ok so I opened an older project that I've worked on recently.

I went to various places in the file, before and after the split you see. Not even sure why this split is here?!?! Probably injected too much of the pot

but anyway,

I selected all and restored pitch centers and drifts, and there was movement (aka, the blobs moved back to their original position, hence showing they were edited previous)! So that means it retained the edits in my scenario. Again, not 100 percent sure what might fit in this case.

and ofc, if I ever notice something is "off" I can always load in an older version, right? Or does it mess with some other data?




Last edited by Jae.Thomas; 01-24-2023 at 06:23 PM.
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 10:14 PM   #16
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4,069
Default

Quote:
# Actions window: add menu item to copy main section keyboard shortcuts to alternate section
Thank you.

I believe this will help those who have changed their keyboard shortcuts (who doesn't?) so that the alternates can start from that point.

Last edited by Kenny Gioia; 01-25-2023 at 12:15 AM.
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 10:39 PM   #17
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
In this build, if you have an old project with ARA edits to different media items that use the same media source, whether the FX is on items or tracks, then they won't all be loaded. For example if you split or copied a media item and applied corrections separately to each item, only one set of edits would be loaded.
Thanks for the heads up schwa.

Curious what this sets in motion going forwards?

In the common scenario of Razor-Duplicating the 1st chorus to the 2nd chorus, does this mean if you make changes to the 2nd Chorus they'll be reflected in the 1st (and vice versa)?
__________________
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2023, 10:50 PM   #18
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,096
Default

^^i understand the update refers to Previous Projects saved being affected, I'm just wondering if anything functionally changes going forward?

for instance, the behaviour of "pooling" the edits with shared media (what I'm afraid this is) is specifically undesirable in most cases.

For sound design especially (chopping items, Melodyne-stretch manipulations) it would be really bad if you chopped something from the Verse vocal and mangled it in Melodyne for a FX moment, and the original source also getting mangled.

...The way it has been working is perfect - Duplication preserving edits is of course super desirable, and no pooling.
__________________
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 01-24-2023 at 10:59 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2023, 01:06 AM   #19
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,096
Default

hooboy...(maybe?)



like if I go about chopping that duplicate in some crazy way (or making an alternate melody!), it's going to completely warp the original take as it's "following" all the edits.

is there some way to retain both behaviours? I'd say this is opting for the less desirable of the two options - while also being retroactively-destructive.
__________________
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 01-25-2023 at 02:37 AM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2023, 01:23 AM   #20
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,096
Default

Super common to duplicate the lead and create a fake harmony -- you now can't because the lead will follow the re-tuning :

__________________
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop

Last edited by ferropop; 01-25-2023 at 02:07 AM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2023, 02:09 AM   #21
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
it should be faster on all platforms in all modes - the single section optimizations may go to a release before the other optimizations, so they are both listed.
Confirmed that this fixes the issue on my PC, thank you so much!
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2023, 04:10 AM   #22
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
+ Notation editor: improve layout when resizing in continuous scroll view [p=2032295]
This seems to be working fine in the continuous view, thanks! Now the maximum number of measures that can be displayed depends on a window width as should be.

The non-continuous view is still problematic though. The max number of horizontal measures is 12 (in 4/4) regardless of the window size.
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2023, 08:40 AM   #23
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 1,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
This seems to be working fine in the continuous view, thanks! Now the maximum number of measures that can be displayed depends on a window width as should be.

The non-continuous view is still problematic though. The max number of horizontal measures is 12 (in 4/4) regardless of the window size.
it also depends on the speed at which you resize the window. If, for example, you quickly shrink the window, it will not keep all twelve bars, but will display four.

__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Français - Traduction de Reaper
Télécharger (download) here and more details here
glossary here

Last edited by tohubohu; 01-25-2023 at 08:46 AM.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2023, 09:03 AM   #24
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
it also depends on the speed at which you resize the window. If, for example, you quickly shrink the window, it will not keep all twelve bars, but will display four.
Yes, I've noticed this as well. Maybe related to this: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....54#post2036254
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2023, 01:25 PM   #25
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2,278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# ReaReaRea: add dotted and triplet modes[*]# ReaReaRea: change tempo sync range from 1/128 to whole notes
Thanks for these! ReaReaRea is getting more and more awesome
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.