Old 04-23-2017, 01:54 AM   #41
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 512
Default

+1 from my side

Seen Link in action is impressive, although I am not a fan of the way Ableton is moving forward, they made this one right.
Luster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 01:46 AM   #42
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 518
Default

+1 I voted on other thread

Bump!
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 10:56 PM   #43
potentstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default Yes please to Link!!!

+1 Would sink to resolume with this. Would this have the potential for every band member to work on their parts in the same project from separate computers in real time? That would be bonkers. I guess you could use subprojects for that.
potentstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 07:35 AM   #44
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,939
Default

would be lovely to see this sooner or later, specially because seems this is becoming a standard for linking DAWS and instruments.

vcvrack now also supports Ableton link too:
https://github.com/stellare-modular/vcv-link

Those who don't know what vcrack is check it here: https://vcvrack.com/

Reaper would get value and fun : )

Why not? : )
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 01:33 PM   #45
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 352
Default

Yes please. I use it in Maschine, Bitwig and Traktor, it would be helpful to me if Reaper had it too.
Travesty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 02:10 PM   #46
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
Yes please. I use it in Maschine, Bitwig and Traktor, it would be helpful to me if Reaper had it too.
Ahh i didnt know native instruments Was in this Direction too. Cool. Future seems wonderful.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 08:21 PM   #47
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 166
Default +1

+1

Yes, yes, yes, please!
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 03:29 AM   #48
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 337
Default

Really hanging for link with Reaper.
I use lots of IOS apps, Maschine etc and really want to lock everything together.

It's 2018 !!!!
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 11:11 AM   #49
Tim Rideout
Human being with feelings
 
Tim Rideout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 194
Default

+1000000 for using link with Reaper!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
Really hanging for link with Reaper.
I use lots of IOS apps, Maschine etc and really want to lock everything together.

It's 2018 !!!!
__________________
---
www.TimRideout.com
Tim Rideout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 05:05 AM   #50
potentstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default

+1000¹⁰⁰⁰

Can't ask for this enough. Link is now a part of Resolume and is a more reliable tempo sync as MIDI can be pretty unreliable.
potentstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 08:15 AM   #51
djangotsp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 34
Default

+1!
I've used it several times collaborating with Live users. Would love to have it in Reaper.
djangotsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 05:36 AM   #52
ArsDementis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
Default Hybrid DJ set use case.

+1 For this but let me elaborate.

Apart from production work I also do Hybrid DJ sets which consist of Traktor linked to Ableton as a host for softsynths which I use live on top of full track mixing by improvising additional elements on the spot with a Novation SL MKII keyboard (through which I also control Traktor via custom mappings).

Prior to Link, I was using MIDI over LAN to sync Traktor with Ableton which while it works, has absolutely terrible jitter. Now with Link the setup is 100% perfect when it comes to timing and I have expanded my process due the 100% reliant stability.

I have tried the evaluation version of Reaper and I just love it. For everything. It is absolutely perfect and I have been wanting to replace Ableton all across for a while now as I frankly hate it for many reasons, including it being bug ridden like no other DAW whatsoever heh. Reaper is exactly what I was looking for. With one exception, missing Link protocol implementation. It is now inconceivable to go back to MIDI over LAN. Bitwig Studio has Link support but I really prefer Reaper by far.

The moment Link support hits a Reaper changelog is the moment I will jump on this beautiful ship I have decided not to upgrade to Live 10 and stick with 9 until you guys implement the Link protocol.
ArsDementis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 09:16 AM   #53
Alma Mare
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 24
Default

Really looking forward to this as well. My other DAW is BITWIG and I have a laptop that wouldn't need to be collecting dust!
Alma Mare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2018, 04:18 PM   #54
ProFête
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 53
Default

+1 very usefull
ProFête is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 07:12 AM   #55
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 415
Default

+1
Link would be great !
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 04:11 PM   #56
Edi
Human being with feelings
 
Edi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mondovi'
Posts: 16
Default

+1, I'm starting a project with backing track on Reaper and Live as a VST player/host, it can be useful to set it up easily. MTC doesn't work well and MIDI beat clock has the limitation of the 1024 bars.
Edi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 11:02 PM   #57
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edi View Post
MIDI beat clock has the limitation of the 1024 bars.
Why ? It's not mentioned here -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIDI_beat_clock

What about Midi Time Code ? -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIDI_timecode

As Midi is a long standing official very ubiquitous standard, supported by a large infrastructure of devices and software, to me it seems much more appropriate to focus on same (and maybe enhance it) rather than a propriety alternative would-be "standard".

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 06-22-2018 at 11:25 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 04:24 AM   #58
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
What about Midi Time Code ? -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIDI_timecode
And then you want to change the tempo...
Luster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 04:26 AM   #59
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Why ? It's not mentioned here -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIDI_beat_clock
Actually it is. SPP and 14 bit is the keyword.
Luster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 05:10 AM   #60
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,107
Default

Ah I see: it's in 16th

Thanks for pointing this out !

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 05:15 AM   #61
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
And then you want to change the tempo...
I am not expert enough on this, to see the point you are making here.
As Time code is like SMPTE, it should just synchronize points in real time, independent of the tempo. BPM changes changes would need to be adhered to locally from the media played back on either site, or (maybe) transferred via some pother Midi messages.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 05:55 AM   #62
Edi
Human being with feelings
 
Edi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mondovi'
Posts: 16
Default

I have tried an MIDI Time Code config between the two DAWs, but it doesn't work, I don't know why. When I tried two Live instances with Link on eth, it was very easy to set up and to use. MIDI Beat Clock can be a good option but my project will be around 4000 bars...
Edi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 01:53 PM   #63
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
I am not expert enough on this, to see the point you are making here.
As Time code is like SMPTE, it should just synchronize points in real time, independent of the tempo. BPM changes changes would need to be adhered to locally from the media played back on either site, or (maybe) transferred via some pother Midi messages.
The point is exactly what you are describing in the second paragraph. Time is not tempo. For most people it's about syncing two or more sequencers (music) and not film (frame is king). Syncing with TC means you are forced to stay in one tempo or make a Stop/Restart to resync. It's just cumbersome. In comparison Link isn't that at all. Try it out.
Luster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 02:08 PM   #64
Edi
Human being with feelings
 
Edi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mondovi'
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
It's just cumbersome. In comparison Link isn't that at all. Try it out.
Is there an other option? I think Link is the only way... And sync Reaper, Live and Resolume? Best live shows ever.
Edi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 12:40 PM   #65
fetidus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Default

+1 to this FR. I also use Bitwig, and would love to use Ableton Link with it.
fetidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 06:54 AM   #66
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,939
Default

+1 this opens a lot of doors! People shouldn't be restricted to use 1 DAW anymore. Reaper needs to sync, with others.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 08:15 AM   #67
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 341
Default

Last weekend I tried (and played with) Ableton Link on 3 of my Android devices (2 phones and tablet, runnig mainly G-Stomp demo and some metronome apk) - great! It was really easy to setup, rock solid, and was very much fun to play all those three devices synced together - as a test every device was running its parts (drums / bass / arpg+etc...).

I would love to have Ableton Link in Reaper :-)

+1
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 01:57 AM   #68
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 315
Default

+1 very welcome
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 01:41 PM   #69
Lucaluca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Default

+1

I really want this. At the moment it really is the easiest way to jam and sync iOS Android apps and DAW’s
to jam or compose.

Please make this happen.
Lucaluca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.