Old 10-11-2018, 02:23 AM   #1
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 676
Default ?underrun issue with 5.96/64?

Hi.

I'm experiencing audio buffer underruns (transport flashes red and audio stutters) having upgraded to Reaper v5.96 (64bit)

I have a simple project recorded in my studio - 4 tracks acoustic guitar (DI, close mic, two room mics) playing back on my mobile rig which is core i7 laptop connected to a Steinberg UR44 interface. I usually run the UR44 on 44.1/192 wich gives me reliable plackback and 9ms latency.

I upgraded yesterday to Reaper 5.96/64 and began to get underruns/stutters on playback. I changed the ASIO config to 512 and later 2048 samples but still got the underruns every 5 mins or so...

I downgraded to Reaper v5.941, reset the ASIO config to 192 samples and all is fine.

In case something else had changed I ran Resplendence's DPC latency checker and found no problems.

Anyone else experiencing these underruns with 5.96??
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 04:45 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,440
Default

Are you using VST3 plug-ins in the project? Can you test 5.95 and see if it also has this issue?

Thanks!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 07:30 AM   #3
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Are you using VST3 plug-ins in the project? Can you test 5.95 and see if it also has this issue?

Thanks!
Hi.

No VST3 (just JS:saturation, Sanford Reverb and ReaEQ).
I will test now with 5.95

Cheers
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 12:39 PM   #4
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 676
Default

Underrun issue does NOT appear to be there in 5.95
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 03:24 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,440
Default

Hmm not sure why this would be, nothing relevant should have changed.

Do you have any OSC devices configured?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 01:14 AM   #6
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm not sure why this would be, nothing relevant should have changed.

Do you have any OSC devices configured?
I did have Touchdaw in my config although I haven't used it for years, so I've removed that.

It's not a huge problem for me and anyway, in the absence of a flood of confirmatory reports from the rest of the community, I suspect that something has changed on my hardware... I'll vary things until I pin it down...

Thanks
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.