Old 02-13-2020, 12:34 PM   #1
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,039
Default Track offset visible on MCP / TCP

HI, is there any change we could get the track offset, that is now visible on the rounting window, available on the mixer (bottom) and TCP ?

I think this should be very handy when doing for example instruments alignment withou the need to open the routing window.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 03:34 PM   #2
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,000
Default

Yup +1. Many people asked for this when it was first introduced. Really would like to see this happen.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 03:58 PM   #3
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 644
Default

Agreed, that would be helpful.

FWIW, I use mpl's interactive toolbar, and he recently updated it on my request to include track offset. I keep it docked at the top of my main arrange page as it shows a whole host of useful stuff, like current grid value and swing amount, item states such as loop/preserve pitch, and, when a track is selected, it shows the current offset amount for that track (and you can alter it from the toolbar with a mousewheel scroll, without opening the routing window).

Thinking about it now, I'm not sure I could have even made the transition from Reaper without that toolbar... simple things like the global grid value and swing amount should be instantly viewable without digging through a submenu in my opinion.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 04:02 PM   #4
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,039
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Agreed, that would be helpful.

FWIW, I use mpl's interactive toolbar, and he recently updated it on my request to include track offset. I keep it docked at the top of my main arrange page as it shows a whole host of useful stuff, like current grid value and swing amount, item states such as loop/preserve pitch, and, when a track is selected, it shows the current offset amount for that track (and you can alter it from the toolbar with a mousewheel scroll, without opening the routing window).

Thinking about it now, I'm not sure I could have even made the transition from Reaper without that toolbar... simple things like the global grid value and swing amount should be instantly viewable without digging through a submenu in my opinion.
Indeed, a default well arranged toolbar should be provided at the top! But since its so customizable i agree with cockos of keeping things simple. Not a big deal.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 09:46 AM   #5
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 255
Default

or at least an option to expose it on the TCP like FX parameters
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 01:14 PM   #6
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,039
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One View Post
or at least an option to expose it on the TCP like FX parameters
That would be awesome too!
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.