Old 11-15-2021, 07:50 PM   #1721
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,051
Default

In the case of Diva, don't they reuse the FXParam # for common parameters? For instance, cutoff frequency is the same regardless of filter model, same for resonance, or that ADSR's. That makes it at least a little easier. At least that's how it works on the VST2 version and when using MIDI learn as well. Though there's lots of things that make mapping Diva to hardware difficult like when osc waveform selection goes from a knob to a button or how octave/coarse/fine tuning knobs are just a single parameter (madness)!

I agree with the idea behind your FR. I just wonder if it's too esoteric and might be complex to implement.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2021, 10:40 AM   #1722
UNdark
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
In the case of Diva, don't they reuse the FXParam # for common parameters? For instance, cutoff frequency is the same regardless of filter model, same for resonance, or that ADSR's. That makes it at least a little easier. At least that's how it works on the VST2 version and when using MIDI learn as well. Though there's lots of things that make mapping Diva to hardware difficult like when osc waveform selection goes from a knob to a button or how octave/coarse/fine tuning knobs are just a single parameter (madness)!

I agree with the idea behind your FR. I just wonder if it's too esoteric and might be complex to implement.
Glad for some feed back on it, thanks. I played back in the 80'90s and had a few synths i wish i had now. Big gap while just plain old engineering and not having any software control that made synths "work" like analogue dials and faders, so din't bother for years.. Till this project was born! Started with a DCO106 cause it was relatively simple and i used to have a juno 6, so knew what to expect. Then the idea of all synths falling into the same template (yep, youre right, super complex)But, sticking to the rules of rec/arm being on offs. Select being the "step" of a fader - including being able to jump you to "0" instead of wiggling a fader or rotary, great for volumes. Mute's being just that and on the output "autogain"
I haven't found it TOO bad : assigning parameters once i found a system. Again, you're right, it varies so much in terms of acceleration and ratio, but i try and keep it simple.
VST's/vst3 better than audio units for displaying the values the way the actual plugin does. Not all though.
The exciting thing (i think) is this could be used live over a few keyboards on separate channels. (or record enable them all at once ").. That live performance can be captured as envelopes and then easily edited with touch mode.
Not sorted Diva yet but thanks for the heads up. Not necessarily the best sounding plugs have the best/well laid out rawfile info and vice versa. The Op XII having buttons that were actually full range parameters threw another spanner in the works... still - any 1-3 VCO synth fits the template and as i use more synths, it becomes simpler to use. Definitely nothing i've used that can boast all these features of CSI. My vid demo doesn't really show the entire potential but i intend to make one that does capture that soon. Thanks for your help along the way
__________________
Mac Mini 2.3 quad 16gb ram os x - High Sierra

Last edited by UNdark; 11-16-2021 at 10:49 AM.
UNdark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2021, 10:46 AM   #1723
UNdark
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Regarding DIVA, what would be great would be a way for CSI to switch Zones (actually FX SubZones) on receiving a particular FX parameter value.

The problem at the moment is that you can easily map each of DIVA's modules (5 oscillator types, 4 HPFs, 5 LPFs and 3 envelope types) to their own SubZone. That way, with careful layout on the surface (I can just about fit it in on a C4), you can mix and match the different module components freely. I settled on a simple press to switch from one type to another, cycling round.

So for the LPFs, say, the SubZone navigation looks like this:
Code:
Zone "DIVA-LPF_LADDER"
/LPF_LADDER
DisplayUpperA5 FXParamNameDisplay 154 "LPF"
DisplayLowerA5 FXParamNameDisplay 154 "LADDER" 
RotaryA5 NoAction
RotaryPushA5 FXParam 147 [ 0.25 ]
RotaryPushA5 GoSubZone "DIVA-LPF_CASCADE" 
.....
Code:
Zone "DIVA-LPF_CASCADE"
/LPF_CASCADE
DisplayUpperA5 FXParamNameDisplay 154 "LPF"
DisplayLowerA5 FXParamNameDisplay 154 "CASCDE" 
RotaryA5 NoAction 
RotaryPushA5 FXParam 147 [ 0.5 ]
RotaryPushA5 GoSubZone "DIVA-LPF_MMODE"
.....
Code:
Zone "DIVA-LPF_MMODE"
/LPF_MMODE
DisplayUpperA5 FXParamNameDisplay 154 "LPF"
DisplayLowerA5 FXParamNameDisplay 154 "MMODE" 
RotaryA5 FXParam 154 [ (0.0001,0.01,0.03,0.06,0.2) ]
RotaryPushA5 FXParam 147 [ 0.75 ]
RotaryPushA5 GoSubZone "DIVA-LPF_BITE"
.....
Code:
Zone "DIVA-LPF_BITE"
/LPF_BITE
DisplayUpperA5 FXParamNameDisplay 147 "LPF"
DisplayLowerA5 FXParamNameDisplay 147 "BITE"
RotaryA5 NoAction
RotaryPushA5 FXParam 147 [ 1.0 ]
RotaryPushA5 GoSubZone "DIVA-LPF_UHBIE"
.....
Code:
Zone "DIVA-LPF_UHBIE"
/LPF_UHBIE
DisplayUpperA5 FXParamNameDisplay 267 "LPF"
DisplayLowerA5 FXParamNameDisplay 267 "UHBIE"
RotaryA5 FXParam 267 [ (0.0001,0.01,0.03,0.06,0.2) ]
RotaryPushA5 FXParam 147 [ 0.0 ]
RotaryPushA5 GoSubZone "DIVA-LPF_LADDER"
....
I've left out the actual control mapping for brevity, but you can see that pressing RotaryPushA5 will step you through the LPF types. This approach works equally well for the oscillators, HPFs and envelopes.

So far so good. The problem occurs when you've made your nifty selection of modules, programmed up a scorching patch and then switched to another track to fiddle with some other plugin. When you return to the DIVA track, your selection of modules won't be remembered (the sound will recall just fine), meaning that in order to continue programming you have to reselect the correct modules again.

The cure for this, as I see it, would be some mechanism that allows CSI to recognise that receiving (in the above example) FX parameter 147, value 0.75 means GoSubZone "DIVA-LPF_BITE". That way when you return to the track, the correct selection of modules appear on the surface (as they do on the screen).

The application of this mechanism has uses way beyond DIVA. It would allow recalling custom Zone layouts for any plugin where you get to pick module types, providing the module switching is exposed to the automation system.
I actually thought this happening was my very old MCU being... old! Would be good if CSI took a snapshot, somehow, on exit of a plugin and recalled on return. Sounds like a tricky thing to produce to a layman like my self though..
__________________
Mac Mini 2.3 quad 16gb ram os x - High Sierra
UNdark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2021, 11:07 AM   #1724
WaveTrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Forest City
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Unfortunately the routing window isn't handled the same way the mixer is for example, with an on and off state, and that 40293 action isn't ideal either. There's no real "toggle Routing window for last touched track" action and the routing window itself will automatically close once you click elsewhere in the GUI.

So that action is only meant to open the routing window and not close it. If you open the Reaper action list, highlight that action, and click the Run button, the window will open. Click the Run button a second time, and the window flashes shut and reopens. It's not a toggle. And there's no toggle action for it.

As a clumsy workaround, if you want to close the window, you may be able to run the actions to select next track and select previous track. I believe selecting any other track will automatically close the window, so if you select next, that should close it, then selecting previous again should restore the track selection.
I understand, thanks very much, will check this out.
WaveTrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2021, 12:47 PM   #1725
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Inman, SC USA
Posts: 766
Default

What ? No love for my synths

Zebralette and Podolski ?? Haha
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2021, 01:08 PM   #1726
FreeMind
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeBased View Post
I have track-coloured X-touch scribble strips working.

Watch it in action: https://www.dropbox.com/s/07oefj9icj0lpwb/demo.mp4?dl=0

If you're on Windows with an X-touch, try it: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ahqj40nn32...alpha.zip?dl=0

You'll need to use the included .mst file (or just add its new display type to your own, the rest is the same right now).

You also need to connect via the DIN MIDI in/out, and put your surface into "XCtrl" mode with "MIDI" (hold track Select #1 while powering up, then make changes with the two rotaries and press it again to save).

The catch is, while lots of stuff works as before (buttons, faders, LEDs, transport, jog wheel), some things need updating for XCtrl: Time display is broken, encoder feedback is messed up. Let me know what else.

This was tricky and I'm short on time, anybody else willing to pitch in for the rest?
I need a step by step tutorial on how to install this. i really want my X touch to work with colors!
Merely having two files, and no instructions does not help :/
FreeMind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2021, 06:22 AM   #1727
dbncreation
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Correct at this time, we will probably look into this soon.
Hi,
Any news for an ARM build ?

Maybe someone else compiled a working version for apple M1 ?

I'm so frustrated that i can't use yet this wonderful tool on my Mac Mini...

If only i knew how to make a working version.

Thanks in advance !
dbncreation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 06:41 AM   #1728
jmu0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 4
Default apple m1 .dylib

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbncreation View Post
Hi,
Any news for an ARM build ?

Maybe someone else compiled a working version for apple M1 ?

I'm so frustrated that i can't use yet this wonderful tool on my Mac Mini...

If only i knew how to make a working version.

Thanks in advance !
Here you go.

Didn't have the chance to test it yet, but it shows up in the list when adding a control surface.

@geoff:

Compile error 1:
access denied when creating /Users/geoff... folder, changed it to something else.

Compile error 2:
in file WDL/swell/swell-types.h line 145
changed: typedef signed char BOOL;
to: typedef bool BOOL;

Let me know if it works
- Jos
Attached Files
File Type: zip reaper_csurf_integrator.dylib.zip (700.1 KB, 4 views)
jmu0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 06:33 PM   #1729
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,051
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmu0 View Post
Here you go.

Didn't have the chance to test it yet, but it shows up in the list when adding a control surface.

@geoff:

Compile error 1:
access denied when creating /Users/geoff... folder, changed it to something else.

Compile error 2:
in file WDL/swell/swell-types.h line 145
changed: typedef signed char BOOL;
to: typedef bool BOOL;

Let me know if it works
- Jos
Woah, big thanks! Will check this out on my MBP!
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 09:38 AM   #1730
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmu0 View Post
Here you go.

Didn't have the chance to test it yet, but it shows up in the list when adding a control surface.

@geoff:

Compile error 1:
access denied when creating /Users/geoff... folder, changed it to something else.

Compile error 2:
in file WDL/swell/swell-types.h line 145
changed: typedef signed char BOOL;
to: typedef bool BOOL;

Let me know if it works
- Jos
Thanks for this !!

Did you use Xcode ?

If so, what version ?

The first error is likely because I have the output set to dump the dylib right into the Reaper resource path.

Error 2 looks like signed char is no more
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 09:38 AM   #1731
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Woah, big thanks! Will check this out on my MBP!
Please do let us know what you find !
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 09:39 AM   #1732
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,807
Default

New build is up.

CSI v1_1.zip

This just synchs the 1.1 version to the current Exp state.
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 10:10 AM   #1733
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,051
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Please do let us know what you find !
It works! Huge thanks to jmu0 for the compile! I've got CSI running on my M1 Macbook Pro. I'm using one of my tablets via OSC at the moment and no issues at all. I haven't tried any MIDI/MCU devices but I have no reason to believe they wouldn't work.

We've got an M1 build!
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 10:29 AM   #1734
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
It works! Huge thanks to jmu0 for the compile! I've got CSI running on my M1 Macbook Pro. I'm using one of my tablets via OSC at the moment and no issues at all. I haven't tried any MIDI/MCU devices but I have no reason to believe they wouldn't work.

We've got an M1 build!
Cool !!

Uploaded to the stash

reaper_csurf_integratorM1.dylib.zip
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 12:08 PM   #1735
jmu0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Thanks for this !!

Did you use Xcode ?

If so, what version ?

The first error is likely because I have the output set to dump the dylib right into the Reaper resource path.

Error 2 looks like signed char is no more
Yes, I used xcode version 13.1 on macos 12.01.

In the project settings > build settings, the target path is set to your home directory (/Users/geoff...). If you change this to $HOME the first error should dissapear, it would just use the current user's home directory.

The WDL/swell files on justin's github seem to have more macos stuff. Do you think it will bite if you update them? Might fix error2..

- Jos
jmu0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 12:30 PM   #1736
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmu0 View Post
Yes, I used xcode version 13.1 on macos 12.01.

In the project settings > build settings, the target path is set to your home directory (/Users/geoff...). If you change this to $HOME the first error should dissapear, it would just use the current user's home directory.

The WDL/swell files on justin's github seem to have more macos stuff. Do you think it will bite if you update them? Might fix error2..

- Jos
Cool, thanks.

Yes, I have the target path set that way on purpose, for convenience, don't know whether there is github etiquette I'm violating, but it's much more convenient for me, since I compile many times a day

As far as the WDL/swell stuff, yup, should update it.

Thanks again for your help !
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 12:38 PM   #1737
jmu0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yes, I have the target path set that way on purpose, for convenience, don't know whether there is github etiquette I'm violating, but it's much more convenient for me, since I compile many times a day
Try: $HOME/Library/Application Support/REAPER/UserPlugins

- Jos
jmu0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 12:39 PM   #1738
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmu0 View Post
Try: $HOME/Library/Application Support/REAPER/UserPlugins

- Jos
Thanks !!
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 01:45 PM   #1739
Crown Hill Sound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
Default

I know this has been asked and answered already because I saw a post while digging into the CSI threads, but now my search skills are letting me down. Can anyone tell me how to calibrate the faders on my Faderport 8 so they reflect the gain value displayed on the scribble strip and the Reaper onscreen display? Currently, the physical faders show a level several dB lower than what appears on the screen. I seem to recall that it requires a tweak to the mst file, but I can't seem to find it. Thanks.
Crown Hill Sound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 02:11 PM   #1740
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,051
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crown Hill Sound View Post
I know this has been asked and answered already because I saw a post while digging into the CSI threads, but now my search skills are letting me down. Can anyone tell me how to calibrate the faders on my Faderport 8 so they reflect the gain value displayed on the scribble strip and the Reaper onscreen display? Currently, the physical faders show a level several dB lower than what appears on the screen. I seem to recall that it requires a tweak to the mst file, but I can't seem to find it. Thanks.
The tweak isn't to the .mst file it's to Reaper's preferences. Reaper allows you to set the maximum positive gain value for the faders. You want to set this so it matches your surface.

It's under Preferences -> Appearance -> Track Control Panels...down at the bottom is the volume fader range. So you were half-right! You knew there was an adjustment to make, you were just looking in the wrong place.

I'll add this to the CSI Wiki soon just to document it as it comes up every now and again.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 03:18 PM   #1741
Crown Hill Sound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
The tweak isn't to the .mst file it's to Reaper's preferences. Reaper allows you to set the maximum positive gain value for the faders. You want to set this so it matches your surface.

It's under Preferences -> Appearance -> Track Control Panels...down at the bottom is the volume fader range. So you were half-right! You knew there was an adjustment to make, you were just looking in the wrong place.

I'll add this to the CSI Wiki soon just to document it as it comes up every now and again.
Thanks!
Crown Hill Sound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:17 AM   #1742
galileon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
Default XTOUCH + EXT

Hello.
Did anyone found how to run them with latest CSI? Looks like behringers are not respongin at all.

Regards
Rafal
galileon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:56 PM   #1743
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,051
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by galileon View Post
Hello.
Did anyone found how to run them with latest CSI? Looks like behringers are not respongin at all.

Regards
Rafal

What's the issue you're running into? I'd imagine the MCU and MCU XT files should work just fine. You'd add the X-Touch first using the MCU zone, then the Extender using the MXU XT zone + an offset of 8, then in theory it should work.

If something's not working, I think we'd know to more about what trouble you're running into.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.