Old 01-26-2011, 12:58 PM   #41
emspace
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DMoates View Post
...It even accessed my v3 preferences. Maybe i am doing something wrong without knowing it but it seems to be okay...
Did you forget to create an empty reaper.ini file in the new V4 folder?
emspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 01:47 PM   #42
clickonce
Human being with feelings
 
clickonce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Attic View Post
So is it possible to get the Windows 64bit version running and then make a portable non 64bit install for those of us having problems getting full rewire compatibility in the 64 bit version? IE ... Pro tools being able to rewire into Reaper. The portable installer doesn't allow for the rewire check-box to be selected, does that mean rewire wont work or is it just that it already knows rewire exists and will use the existing install of it?
Does anyone know the answer to this?

I did a portable install (x64) and was also unable to select rewire/reroute.

It's not clear to me whether this wasn't available due to portable install.. or because it's not supported for x64.
__________________
clickonce tunes
Well, I suppose you could practice it, but I don't. It just developed naturally.. sort of like a rash. -- Nigel Tufnel.
clickonce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 01:15 AM   #43
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clickonce View Post
Does anyone know the answer to this?

I did a portable install (x64) and was also unable to select rewire/reroute.

It's not clear to me whether this wasn't available due to portable install.. or because it's not supported for x64.
It's because of the portable install at the very least.

You can test it by simply doing a normal install of the x64 version up until that selection page.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 12:27 PM   #44
Solar
Human being with feelings
 
Solar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,298
Default Plugins Preset not showing up

Hey fellas!

Just a quick question, I have Reaper Alpha installed of as portable, and when I load up a built-in plugin from reaper, the Default preset aren't showing up. Is this because it's installed as POrtable because in version 3.75 that is installed normally, they do show up.

Thanx for any confirmation or and how can I make them appear under portable if thats the case!

Cheers!!
__________________
MY: Music Producer, Mix Engineer & Entrepreneur
http://soundcloud.com/officialmy
Solar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 05:27 PM   #45
Marcel K-O
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 36
Default

So I gave it a shot on OSX and didn't create a ini file booted it up and all my V3 presets were there. I don't know how to create a ini file so I copied the one in my REAPER/Application Support folder and put it in the V4 folder. It started up but this time it created its on support files inside the V4 folder I created. It did not have my V3 presets..Cool... But now all of my session icons created in V3 have the V4 session icon..Any way to change it back?
Marcel K-O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 01:52 PM   #46
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,136
Default

This might help

Creating a Portable Install in REAPER
Kenny Gioia is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 05:15 AM   #47
sambosun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 169
Default

@kenny.
your video tutorials are top notch.
I just copied the whole reaper folder from user/library/application support/
to my thumb drive and placed the reaper app inside it!

A really cool feature.
sambosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.