Old 04-17-2017, 10:25 AM   #1
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 370
Default v5.50pre4 - April 17 2017

v5.50pre4 - April 17 2017
+ Actions: add action to reduce number of envelope points by half
+ MIDI editor: restore keyboard focus to piano roll after changing CC lane via dropdown
+ VST3: improve call of bundleExit on macOS
+ mixer: improve drag and drop behavior on macOS [t=190761]
# Automation items: fix gluing overlapping items... again
# Automation items: fix reduce-points dialog
# Automation items: fix undo after moving automation item to a different envelope
# Automation items: support automation items for video processor envelopes
# EDL: Samplitude import supports muted items
# Spectral peaks: prevent unnecessary processing with pre-fx pan/width envelopes
mustgroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 10:32 AM   #2
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustgroove View Post
v5.50pre4 - April 17 2017
+ mixer: improve drag and drop behavior on macOS [t=190761]
All my love to the developers.

Works much better. [t=190761] updated as fixed.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.

Last edited by Robert Randolph; 04-17-2017 at 10:38 AM.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 11:36 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustgroove View Post
+ MIDI editor: restore keyboard focus to piano roll after changing CC lane via dropdown
This was SO annoying! Thanks for the fix
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 11:48 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,718
Default

Also, this bug just in...

It probably happened way before, but it's kinda nasty so here goes.


The action to explode MIDI note rows to separate items is broken if NON-CC data (pitch bend, aftertouch, program change, etc.) events are contained in it. It creates way more items than necessary in this case, up to more than a hundred if the stream of these events is dense! I didn't notice it until this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=190669. The project is attached in post #25, but this can be recreated even with an empty project and some added MIDI data.


Also, I think it's not a cool behaviour that CCs don't get copied to the exploded items. Say if we have some MIDI CC data in the original item, only the first exploded item gets them, the others get nothing. This is pretty important if pitch bend events are part of the game here.

This action is pretty broken right now, so it needs an urgent fix.

1. It should only create as many items as there are notes in the original item.
2. Each exploded item should get the EXACT copy of all pitch/aftertouch/CC data over.
3. Meta-events (text, sysex, notation) should get their own item. Perhaps it would be better to have a variant of this action that explodes meta-events as well (the current action could ignore them altogether).

Last edited by EvilDragon; 04-17-2017 at 11:58 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 12:01 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Also, this bug just in...

It probably happened way before, but it's kinda nasty so here goes.
So it happens in 5.40 then too? wrong forum?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 12:10 PM   #6
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,279
Default # Automation items: support automation items for video processor envelopes

Thanks for the video love!


I noticed on the pre3 that trying to copy and paste a track envelope the old way from one track to another (not using AIs) doesn't seem to work.

Is that just me doing it wrong or is that a known thing?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 12:42 PM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
So it happens in 5.40 then too? wrong forum?
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1833475


There we go, then. Hope it gets fixed anyways.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 02:43 PM   #8
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 817
Default

Is it a bug or a expected behaviour ?

Why the right point doesn't move (default action with the mouse modifier : move segment)?



or why there is no new points created like this ?

__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 02:47 PM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,718
Default

How do you have automation item settings set up in Preferences->Editing Behavior->Automation->Automation items?


I cannot duplicate the first GIF you're showing.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 02:55 PM   #10
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 817
Default

https://stash.reaper.fm/30512/Sans%20titre-1.png
I've created the AI with CTRL+drag.
The item is unlooped.
__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493

Last edited by ovnis; 04-17-2017 at 03:04 PM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 03:05 PM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,718
Default

Yeah, same here, I cannot make that happen.

You probably want to work with the last setting, though (connect to both sides).
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 10:36 AM   #12
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,073
Default Automation items: copy/paste bug

I just noticed this bug when copying and pasting (pooled or not) automation items within a time selection:




In Preferences/Editing Behavior/Automation I have "Automation items do not connect to the underlying envelope" ticked as default.

This was working as I would expect in pre3 (the underlying envelope was pasted correctly).
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 09:02 PM   #13
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 292
Default

Inconsistent behavior when points have the same x value.

https://goo.gl/WSmZUp
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 05:24 AM   #14
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,775
Default

Thanks a million for the Actions: add action to reduce number of envelope points by half

Could we please also have one that only applies to the time selection? The current action does work great for the entire track though, but when drawing on a track with existing data it would affect that data too. Thanks !!!!
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 05:34 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,718
Default

Wow, just one bug report from Embass!


That's a good sign, I guess.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 11:50 AM   #16
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 292
Default

Envelope: Delete all points in time selection deletes points at the begimning..

https://goo.gl/wzJ4XP

Envelope: Delete all points in time selection deletes points in other automation items.

https://goo.gl/R0kOxt

Stretch automation item then adjust value..

https://goo.gl/gzMXMx

Glue bug..

https://goo.gl/BT05R2

Set point shape with pooled automation items.

https://goo.gl/c8TezQ

Time selection: Crop project to time selection.

https://goo.gl/zjmjII
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 12:34 PM   #17
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 292
Default

Disable snaping, stretch automation item.. sometimes first point becomes visible at the end.. move this point to the right.

https://goo.gl/5Oq5Fn
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 12:36 PM   #18
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Milky Way 999.999.999th floor :)
Posts: 1,601
Default

Hoho LoL awww awww funny detected.
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 01:13 PM   #19
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 292
Default

Automation items weird behaviour when you have tempo changes..

https://goo.gl/ng48YZ
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 01:13 PM   #20
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,718
Default

I spoke too soon.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 02:04 PM   #21
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 292
Default

Item edit: Move contents of items left splits automation item.
Item edit: Move contents of items right splits automation item.

https://goo.gl/Vpq3Ce
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 02:15 PM   #22
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 292
Default

Item edit: Move duplicate of item to edit cursor
Item edit: Move duplicate of item under mouse to edit cursor

https://goo.gl/dPSNkZ
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 03:31 PM   #23
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 817
Default

With the AI on the right, all is OK, but with the AI on the left I think there is maybe a bug.




PS : "Options: attach underlying envelope to automation edges" on "off" has not resolve my issue.
__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493

Last edited by ovnis; 04-20-2017 at 03:00 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 06:31 AM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
with the AI on the left I think there is maybe a bug.
That's definitely incorrect behavior. How are you creating the item on the left? Are you able to consistently reproduce this from scratch?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 06:51 AM   #25
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 817
Default

Both have been created with CTLR+drag.
This bug seems to hapen randomly and more often on the right side of AI.
__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 07:49 AM   #26
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,014
Default

in this update something goes really wrong with this custom action (worked in 5.40)
Custom: JT: +3dB selected envelope section
SWS/BR: Select envelope at mouse cursor
Envelope: Insert 4 envelope points at time selection
Envelopes: Move selected points up a little bit
Envelopes: Move selected points up a little bit
Envelopes: Move selected points up a little bit


The first time it is run it puts the envelope segment at -inf.
The second time it is run it raises the envelope by .75dB instead of 3dB.
same problem for equivelent action for lowering envelope segment.
pretty sure the tooltip doesn't update either.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 09:18 AM   #27
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 292
Default

Reaper consistently crashes when i do this..

https://goo.gl/H8lbj4
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 09:23 AM   #28
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,336
Default

Embass is a bug-finding beast.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 11:25 AM   #29
braveness23
Human being with feelings
 
braveness23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
Reaper consistently crashes when i do this..

https://goo.gl/H8lbj4
At first I thought it was because of your dog wallpaper but it does it for me too.
braveness23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 01:21 AM   #30
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,074
Default

I cannot understand why but when I change the edit cursor, then I can create automation item correctly, but then I try to do it again from the start of the item and it is wrong again.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 07:30 AM   #31
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Embass is a bug-finding beast.
He is not human... he is a Venus Fly Trap on steroids
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 07:44 AM   #32
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I cannot understand why but when I change the edit cursor, then I can create automation item correctly, but then I try to do it again from the start of the item and it is wrong again.
I can confirm this behaviour.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 04:47 AM   #33
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I cannot understand why but when I change the edit cursor, then I can create automation item correctly, but then I try to do it again from the start of the item and it is wrong again.
I can't reproduce this. Does it happen in a fresh project, with no other automation items in the project?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 04:47 AM   #34
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Both have been created with CTLR+drag.
This bug seems to hapen randomly and more often on the right side of AI.
Have the automation items been stretched at all?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 08:58 AM   #35
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Is it a bug or a expected behaviour ?

Why the right point doesn't move (default action with the mouse modifier : move segment)?
I can reproduce this. It seems that 'move envelope segment' behaves differently for right side.

https://goo.gl/BChPHM
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 09:07 AM   #36
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 292
Default

Move envelope segment when automation item is looped.

https://goo.gl/vX7ORt
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 09:24 AM   #37
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 817
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I can't reproduce this. Does it happen in a fresh project, with no other automation items in the project?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Have the automation items been stretched at all?
The AI hase been created with CTRL+mouse drag.
__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 09:39 AM   #38
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,074
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I can't reproduce this. Does it happen in a fresh project, with no other automation items in the project?
Today I opened the same project and I cannot reproduce it. In a new project works well too. I didn't touch anything. I'll keep an eye on it. Thanks!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2017, 05:08 PM   #39
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,014
Default

Has this bug been addressed already?

https://i.imgur.com/FI9zx9b.gif

track is in trim mode, I touch the knob and all automation goes to zero.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2017, 04:05 AM   #40
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Has this bug been addressed already?

https://i.imgur.com/FI9zx9b.gif

track is in trim mode, I touch the knob and all automation goes to zero.
I don't see that at all in 5.50pre5.
I put a track in trim mode, did some automation, and touched the knob like you did.
Everything is fine, nothing went to zero.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.