Old 04-28-2017, 03:43 AM   #41
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That's not pasting, that's duplicating via mouse drag, hence you need to adjust mouse modifiers. Use Ctrl+V for paste and you get it unpooled.
Same issue with CTRL+V.
__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 03:44 AM   #42
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,732
Default

Not here.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 03:46 AM   #43
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 818
Default

Look this :

__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 03:50 AM   #44
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
hence you need to adjust mouse modifiers
On media item inside mouse modifiers, there is no option about AI.
__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 04:03 AM   #45
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,732
Default

Ah you're copying items, not AIs. If you copy AIs directly it doesn't happen.


I guess it's a bug then.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 04:52 AM   #46
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
If you have busy automation within an item and only want to reduce the points at the end of the item, as in this GIF, it cant be done ?
There is a radio button on the reduce-points dialog to only reduce points within the time selection (not point selection), so you can do what you want that way.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 09:43 AM   #47
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,130
Default

So the only way to do it is to make time selection around the area you want to reduce ?
I have time selection and loop linked and do most things while playing back, so if you could make it work with point selection at some (no pun intended) point, that would be appreciated.
Obviously i could split the AI at the right place too, but that would be very tiresome, and right now i can never remember how to split without right clicking, my mind is hardwired to S For split, but automation items are not items hahaha
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2017, 09:37 PM   #48
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,584
Default

Quote:
+ MIDI: fix action to explode MIDI by pitch (and some related behaviors) [t=190905]
Was this one? Seems like it.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=160133
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2017, 03:07 AM   #49
Davidrh73
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Cristobal de La Laguna
Posts: 70
Default Please Help me!

Can you tell me why this happens? It happens to me from some previous versions. I work in PC.

see this https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bx...zV4OENka1BaNlU

Last edited by Davidrh73; 05-01-2017 at 03:14 AM. Reason: error writing
Davidrh73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2017, 03:26 AM   #50
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
Hi,
No I don't think so. Change has to do with the action explode by note pitch.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2017, 06:33 AM   #51
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Ah you're copying items, not AIs. If you copy AIs directly it doesn't happen.
Hmm, I suppose this needs another option.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2017, 03:57 PM   #52
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LugNut View Post
Hi,
No I don't think so. Change has to do with the action explode by note pitch.
Hi! Oops, that's what I meant by "by note row."

Sometime soon after posting that thread, some others complained about imported items not exploding properly -by channel- and that action was fixed so that I could not reproduce the bug in that thread, by channel, but still could by pitch. I checked again later, and it was still broken for pitch.

But I just tried it in 5.40, and could not reproduce it. I guess I could write solved or fixed in that thread...
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2017, 01:36 AM   #53
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Hmm, I suppose this needs another option.
Related to copying AIs..

If you select say a 1 bar normal item along with a 2 bar AI. Then copy it with control drag.

Is there anyway to stop the AI being cut to be the same length as the normal item upon copying?

I want to have automation that extends past the audio item (to control delay and reverb tails etc) but doesn't seem to be a way to do this yet?

This (for me) was one of the most exciting parts of the potential of AIs too that they could be used to have automation in between or after normal items that would be copied without the normal item having to be there.

Hope there's a way!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2017, 04:13 PM   #54
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 183
Default

Could we please get a left click option in the mouse modifiers? And also actions for split automation item under mouse cursor, select left / right etc?

I also would like the option to not crop to the media item range when move envelope points with media items is on, as mbn was saying earlier.

Also, is there a way to set the length of the Create Automation Item action in the double click envelope lane modifier? It would be cool if it took the adaptive grid value so you could double click to create an item the size of the current grid resolution. I think that would be quite intuitive.

Thanks

Last edited by Travesty; 05-02-2017 at 04:24 PM.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 06:40 AM   #55
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
It would be cool if it took the adaptive grid value so you could double click to create an item the size of the current grid resolution.
I think it uses the grid now, no? The inserted automation item as however many grid lines it takes to be at least 1 second long.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.