Old 02-05-2017, 08:36 AM   #41
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I mean it's a bit inconvenient to open snap/grid setting every time you need to change swing settings. It's a waste of time.
I'm pretty sure there will be actions to change the swing percentage, just like there are for MIDI editor.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 10:52 AM   #42
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post

Devs... What happened to this amazing idea from the past?

If we had this as a definable grid system between each measure for both arrange and midi, this would be insanely amazing! I hope it's not forever dead!


I'd say this would be better implemented as a groove tool:
- Grove extract from midi/audio
- Apply with strength to midi/audio.

But, of course, could be implemented for grid as well, with pattern A/B/C/D etc.

It's a good thing bringing it to attention here,
in case groove grid-implementation is choosen.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 10:56 AM   #43
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,131
Default

Just as a reminder.
This is how Ableton Live implements Groove Tool:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=npNdBwZXwaI
and this is Studio One:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ni6AK8hZ6o
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 02:57 PM   #44
sebas777
Human being with feelings
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,181
Default

Amazing news
Will it also mean the good old FR of "Grid Edit Mode" (manually moving grid lines, and snapping them to midi note starts or ends)?

I have recently had a dream about it, and thought - this will not happen in my lifetime, but now...
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 03:38 PM   #45
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Studioone's way is much better than Live's one.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 05:48 PM   #46
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sebas777 View Post
Amazing news
Will it also mean the good old FR of "Grid Edit Mode" (manually moving grid lines, and snapping them to midi note starts or ends)?

I have recently had a dream about it, and thought - this will not happen in my lifetime, but now...
It would be so cool to have a multiple grid line option like this

memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 04:06 AM   #47
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,320
Default

Or even just being able to select a bunch or audio items or midi notes within a bar and make that are grid lines for all bars would be amazing!

Maybe it can auto detect how many bars overall though as you might have a live drum beat over say 16 bars that you want to align the whole grid to in that area.

Probably not easy to do though!

We can do this now by using heda's brilliant empty item to marker system but having it on the grid would be great too!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 02:01 PM   #48
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Genius! 1000 x thanks! Was less than 30 mins, I knew it.
It's even better now. You can check it by downloadnig the last pre.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 04:15 PM   #49
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,127
Default

OMG! The Reaper Swingers Club can finally get it's groove on!
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 05:40 PM   #50
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,765
Default

btw this was the 2nd time anyone used the inline midi editor



just messing. this looks v cool. keep trucking.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 05:08 PM   #51
djangotsp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 27
Default

Ohhh snap :-D. This is exciting news!
djangotsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 06:11 PM   #52
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 257
Default

+1 for a native groove implementation with grid
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2017, 08:39 AM   #53
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 293
Default

Should the swing be a part of tempo-markers? Just an idea.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2017, 10:09 AM   #54
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 360
Default

Anyone knoow what the option "Adjust all items when changong swing" does?
It does'nt seem to do what I think it would, and that is move the items as swing is adjusted. Is there maybe another option somewhere that I need to check?
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2017, 10:11 AM   #55
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,589
Default

Good one ..
Exactly the same confusion here ..
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2017, 06:07 PM   #56
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,622
Default

Seems to work here on Windows 7 REAPER 64.

Make sure the check box is enabled. Items have to be on grid line when you start adjusting.

Apparently doesn't work (yet?) with notes in MIDI editor.
D

The little diamonds in the MIDI editor are kind of cool. Maybe arrange could benefit from that too? Or a mouse modifier for ruler context?

REAPERs Item: Quantize item positions to grid...
seems to work with swing grid lines, but not SWS actions like:
SWS: Quantize item's end to grid (change length)
Makes sense, but hopefully Justin/Schwa will replace the important ones.

I think it would be nice to have true "toggle" actions for some/most of the check boxes in Snap Settings window. Especially this one, but also ones like Snap media items to media items, Snap cursor to media items, etc. So a user can have a toolbar indication of their status at all times.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 08:58 AM   #57
sebas777
Human being with feelings
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,181
Default

mhm mhm... multiple grids (maybe item based), that can be easily used as rulers/imported to other items...
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 04:41 AM   #58
andivax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 200
Default

I am crying just ride now )))
At last!!!!!!!
__________________
WWW.ANDIVAXMASTERING.COM
andivax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 06:27 AM   #59
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
Should the swing be a part of tempo-markers? Just an idea.
+100000
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2017, 01:00 PM   #60
run_esc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 194
Default

I've been messing with this in 5.4rc3, it's awesome, you can set stretch markers on audio on the grid and when you change the swing value, the stretch markers follow the grid to compensate, making it possible to turn a one-bar loop of precisely on-time 1/16th note closed hihat hits into a swung version of same in a few clicks. Badass.
run_esc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2017, 03:07 PM   #61
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,589
Default

- Audio item, aligned to Grid.
- Stretch marker on every 1/16 Grid.
- I open Snap / Grid settings window.
- Enable swing grid,
- checkmark "adjust" button
- now i adjust the swing slider.

Outcome: the stretchmarkers aren't moved according to the set swing slider.
So no swing is taking place on audio item.

Am i doing something wrong ?
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2017, 03:51 PM   #62
run_esc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
- Audio item, aligned to Grid.
- Stretch marker on every 1/16 Grid.
- I open Snap / Grid settings window.
- Enable swing grid,
- checkmark "adjust" button
- now i adjust the swing slider.

Outcome: the stretchmarkers aren't moved according to the set swing slider.
So no swing is taking place on audio item.

Am i doing something wrong ?
I'm not sure, maybe timebase setting for the track? Mine's set as you describe and as I swing the swing slider back and forth, it stretches and squashes the audio between the markers in concert, I'll make a GIF when I'm home in an hour or so, right now all I have is a laptop with a secondary Reaper install on it at work.

I've got the track set to project default timebase, which in my case is "Beats (position, length, rate)", are you using a different setting maybe?

Edit: checked, it's the timebase setting, hope this helps.

Last edited by run_esc; 03-23-2017 at 04:27 PM.
run_esc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 06:20 AM   #63
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sebas777 View Post
mhm mhm... multiple grids (maybe item based), that can be easily used as rulers/imported to other items...
Sounds interesting!
memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 06:38 AM   #64
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by run_esc View Post
I'm not sure, maybe timebase setting for the track? Mine's set as you describe and as I swing the swing slider back and forth, it stretches and squashes the audio between the markers in concert, I'll make a GIF when I'm home in an hour or so, right now all I have is a laptop with a secondary Reaper install on it at work.

I've got the track set to project default timebase, which in my case is "Beats (position, length, rate)", are you using a different setting maybe?

Edit: checked, it's the timebase setting, hope this helps.
Thank you for helping me !

- I have set timebase item to beats (position,length,rate) but still doesn't work:
when moving swing slider (adjust all items when changing swing checkmarked).
the stretchmarkers don't change their position, only grid lines positions change.

Wondering if this is maybe is a Reaper - mac issue..
Can some other Reaper - mac user maybe check ?

OSX 10.12.3
Reaper 5.40 - 64bit
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 07:50 AM   #65
run_esc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 194
Default

No worries, I've noticed some problems with it since posting last, for example:

If you change the pitch-shift algo while doing this, it sometimes mangles the waveform even after returning the swing slider to 0 (so no stretching happening). Not consistent, so I don't know how to reproduce for a bug report.

Though the shifting works great immediately after the stretch markers are created, occasionally random stretch markers will sort of lose their grip on the waveform and stop reacting to swing slider changes, though nothing obvious changed to make it happen.

Stretch markers added after shifting using the swing slider won't react to the swing slider, this can be useful to create dead zones that don't shift at all and remain anchored in the timeline.

Other things, anyway it's a great mechanism and I'm sure they'll sort it out over the next few releases.
run_esc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2017, 11:10 AM   #66
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
Seems to work here on Windows 7 REAPER 64.

Make sure the check box is enabled. Items have to be on grid line when you start adjusting.

Apparently doesn't work (yet?) with notes in MIDI editor.
It works if you leave the quantise window open, but that's pretty hacky. Hopefully midi notes will update their positions in the future. Then it will become more similar to groove in Maschine etc, where you just set a percentage and notes update automatically
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 03:22 PM   #67
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,004
Default

I would love to see the swing grid without the visual feedback (display with straight grid but audio output with swing applied).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 04:09 PM   #68
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

Is there a way to automate the swing value ? If we want swing in a part of a song, and not in another ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 12:55 AM   #69
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Is there a way to automate the swing value ? If we want swing in a part of a song, and not in another ?
It doesn't move the items until you won't check "Adjust ... items". What is the reason for this FR?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 04:22 AM   #70
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@vitalker
the reason is to have swing parts i the middle of pure straight sounds.
I had a song like that, which was straight, except one bridge which was swing.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 08:45 AM   #71
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@vitalker
the reason is to have swing parts i the middle of pure straight sounds.
I had a song like that, which was straight, except one bridge which was swing.
I got it. But how can it look like?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2017, 04:00 PM   #72
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,615
Default

Holt shit, this is great.
__________________
Dax Liniere
Not dead, building a studio complex in London. (videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 10:28 AM   #73
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
I'd say this would be better implemented as a groove tool:
- Grove extract from midi/audio
- Apply with strength to midi/audio.

But, of course, could be implemented for grid as well, with pattern A/B/C/D etc.

It's a good thing bringing it to attention here,
in case groove grid-implementation is choosen.
+1
groove extraction
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.