Old 07-10-2017, 07:06 AM   #1
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 225
Default v5.50rc6 - July 10 2017

v5.50rc6 - July 10 2017
+ Automation: prevent latency adjustment when playback is stopped [t=193321]
# Automation items: fix moving automation items from multiple envelopes to the last envelope in the project [p=1862248]
# Automation items: if marquee selection includes both automation item handle and envelope points, select envelope points if automation item is already selected [p=1862257]
# Automation items: when moving media items and automation items across tracks, activate newly created envelopes [p=1862248]
# ReaXcomp: avoid resetting visible band on state load
__________________
My Soundcloud
Shootkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 07:06 AM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 184
Default v5.50rc6 - July 10 2017

v5.50rc6 - July 10 2017
+ Automation: prevent latency adjustment when playback is stopped [t=193321]
# Automation items: fix moving automation items from multiple envelopes to the last envelope in the project [p=1862248]
# Automation items: if marquee selection includes both automation item handle and envelope points, select envelope points if automation item is already selected [p=1862257]
# Automation items: when moving media items and automation items across tracks, activate newly created envelopes [p=1862248]
# ReaXcomp: avoid resetting visible band on state load

Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 07:07 AM   #3
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 225
Default

Funny
__________________
My Soundcloud
Shootkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 07:11 AM   #4
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shootkin View Post
Funny
A close second.

MODS CAN DELETE THIS DUPLICATE THREAD!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 07:13 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,100
Default

They should leave yours because it has links and COLORS!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 08:57 AM   #6
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
They should leave yours because it has links and COLORS!

Just a reminder,
You can easily convert REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode using a web browser here by X-Raym, or a Windows app I made here.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 10:13 AM   #7
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 173
Default

Shootkin was way faster
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 10:55 AM   #8
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
Shootkin was way faster
I searched this page before posting and there was no other RC6 posted, oddly right after I posted I seen Shootkin thread and it was dated only 1 minute before mine, weird, maybe forum is buggy or I need sleep?


EDIT: Can't reduce selected points in AI. (RC5 & RC6)

Last edited by Edgemeal; 07-10-2017 at 11:00 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 01:14 PM   #9
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,139
Default



Still doesn't work on MacOS
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 01:02 AM   #10
Victor_M
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 79
Default

Confirmed. The same issue. Can't reduce selected points in AI too...
Victor_M is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 01:07 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,100
Default

Works here on W10 so it really might be a macOS issue, then.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 01:55 AM   #12
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Works here on W10 so it really might be a macOS issue, then.
I don't think so - Win 10 (1703) and I saw that too. However once I reselected time selection and points the problem disappeared.

BTW Maybe it's just a coincidence but I had never had that issue before I used freehand draw.



gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 02:02 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,100
Default

Hm, dunno. I cannot make it NOT work over here, somehow...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 02:20 AM   #14
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 31
Default

...also the combined selection of points and an AI behaves rather unexpectedly but I'm not really sure how it should work. =)

gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 02:21 AM   #15
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,604
Default

My experience regarding the reduce points functionality:

- works on a selection of points in Track automation envelopes.
- doesn't work on a selection of points in automation items
- doesn't work on a selection of points in Take FX envelopes.

OSX 10.12.5
Reaper 5.50rc6 - 64bit.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 02:41 AM   #16
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 31
Default

Another strange situation:

gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 02:47 AM   #17
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Hm, dunno. I cannot make it NOT work over here, somehow...
Well, I can't make it happen again either... =}
gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 02:48 AM   #18
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,604
Default

Yup,

I experience that same issue.
OSX 10.12.5
Reaper 5.50rc6 - 64bit.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 11:43 AM   #19
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 309
Default

Reaper crashes when i use this custom action.

Custom: Glue and loop automation item
Envelope: Glue automation items
Envelope: Toggle automation item loop

Gif: https://goo.gl/o8C2ok

Reaper project: https://goo.gl/J9Q6DF


connect to the underlying envelope..

https://goo.gl/k9k3LU
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 02:00 PM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
Reaper crashes when i use this custom action.

Custom: Glue and loop automation item
Envelope: Glue automation items
Envelope: Toggle automation item loop

Gif: https://goo.gl/o8C2ok

Reaper project: https://goo.gl/J9Q6DF


connect to the underlying envelope..

https://goo.gl/k9k3LU
Thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:59 AM   #21
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunny View Post
...also the combined selection of points and an AI behaves rather unexpectedly but I'm not really sure how it should work. =)

I can't tell in the image but maybe it's a time selection thing with the time selection also being used as a definition of what's selected and what's not and the time it say you only had 3 selected was when only say 2 of them were inside the time selection and the rest were outside of it.

Just a crazy guess but that's all I could think of
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 01:40 AM   #22
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I can't tell in the image but maybe it's a time selection thing with the time selection also being used as a definition of what's selected and what's not and the time it say you only had 3 selected was when only say 2 of them were inside the time selection and the rest were outside of it.

Just a crazy guess but that's all I could think of
I don't think so - there are always at least 15 selected points within the time selection.

The difference lies in the beginning of the marquee selection. It's ok when I start the selection *above* an AI bar but the point selection seems to be broken/ignored when I start *on* the AI bar.
gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.