Old 06-30-2017, 11:54 PM   #1
Sound22Card
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 46
Default Close in Zoom

When I zoom in close enough I see the samples as dots. Can we alter these like we used to in Audacity? I've saved some waveforms this way.
Sound22Card is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 09:12 AM   #2
Reaperto
Human being with feelings
 
Reaperto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Posts: 455
Default

May be:

Preferences > Appereance >Peaks/Waveforms > Sample-level waveform view
__________________
ReaLoaded!
Reaperto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 11:12 PM   #3
Sound22Card
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 46
Default

Thanks. Now I can change their appearance!

.....but what I WANT to do is to alter their position....to smooth out some rough places. When zoomed that close I can get a pen cursor, so I am presuming that I can move the sample points around a bit. Just don't know how to get them to move.
Sound22Card is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 09:15 AM   #4
Reaperto
Human being with feelings
 
Reaperto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Posts: 455
Default

Mmmh, you can use Audacity like an external editor. Please look in "Up and Running: A REAPER User Guide v 5.40", written by Geoffrey Francis (aka nicholas)

7.1 Using an External Editor
__________________
ReaLoaded!
Reaperto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 07:45 PM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,318
Default

one thing I like about Audition is at that level of zoom you can grab one of those 'dots' with yer mouse and move it...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 09:16 PM   #6
Sound22Card
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 46
Default

Yes. I like Audition too. It has many very useful functions, ...like the spectrogram erase. Man, it that useful and specific. But to move the job to Audacity, just for that function?...not doing it.

Reaper lets you see the waveform samples easy enough, but I don't think we can manipulate them. Bummer!

While I'm here....How do you make a stereo waveform into mono?
Sound22Card is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 06:04 AM   #7
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound22Card View Post
Yes. I like Audition too. It has many very useful functions, ...like the spectrogram erase. Man, it that useful and specific. But to move the job to Audacity, just for that function?...not doing it.

Reaper lets you see the waveform samples easy enough, but I don't think we can manipulate them. Bummer!

While I'm here....How do you make a stereo waveform into mono?
You could render it to a mono track

FYI... you don't have to 'move the project'... if Audition is set as your external editor, you can open any audio item in it from inside reaper, make changes, hit save and it will show up back in reaper.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 06:28 AM   #8
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,038
Default

Apart from using an external editor...

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=175701

Quote:
While I'm here....How do you make a stereo waveform into mono?
It's also possible non-destructively (without rendering):

Item properties -> Channel mode
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 10:19 AM   #9
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse
Posts: 86
Default

[QUOTE/]While I'm here....How do you make a stereo waveform into mono?[/QUOTE]

Various ways according to preference. With the default menu, right-click the item then /Item Settings/Channel Mode/Mono(downmix); or /Left or /Right Channel, though I think(?) keeping the 'hidden' stereo channel hogs CPU a bit.

What I usually do is explode an unrequired stereo track to two mono tracks and discard one of those. Except that I can't find that option on the default menu! Installed ReaMenus5 so long ago, wouldn't use the default one.

Apart from Audacity, there's free audio editor Wavosaur, which allows zoom with the mousewheel. http://www.wavosaur.com/

Last edited by bolgwrad; 07-15-2017 at 10:38 AM. Reason: Added stuff
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.