Old 07-13-2017, 08:58 AM   #1
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,081
Default v5.50rc7 - July 13 2017

v5.50rc7 - July 13 2017
# Automation items: fix "reduce number of points" dialog for selected points in looped automation item
# Automation items: fix possible crash when using customized context menu [p=1864131]

Full changelog HERE
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 09:01 AM   #2
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,081
Default

Seeing that this could go live at any minute I'd like to reiterate the discussion we had about the selection of media items and automation items. I think it's really important to solve this before the release.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 09:57 AM   #3
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 819
Default

Quote:
Full changelog HERE
Wow-
Now that's what I call a changelog 7
out now



These auto items have had a lot of attention..is all well now? =)
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 11:47 AM   #4
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,015
Default

Is this intended behavior?

Empty automation items contain a constant value, but that value is not shown to user. And the hidden value is not connected to the underlying envelope even when "attach to underlying envelope" is selected.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 01:32 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnif View Post
Empty automation items contain a constant value
The envelope is set to its default value within empty automation items.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 01:42 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,053
Default

Shouldn't that then be shown within the AI then, when all points are removed?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 03:16 AM   #7
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 31
Default

Point selection in AI and Reduce still do strange things.
If you select a subset of previously selected points (or the same set) the function "Reduce number of points" still ignores the selection. However, the selection seems to work with other operations (moving etc.) and they even fix it.

gunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 03:34 AM   #8
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 31
Default

This situation also doesn't feel quite right:

There are 7 selected points but it actually works as two separate selections (4 point outside AI and 3 within AI).
Do you have any plan how to make it more elegant?

gunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 02:46 AM   #9
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 309
Default

Strange behavior when 'Envelope points move with media items' enabled.

gif: https://goo.gl/7r1H1Z

reaper project: https://goo.gl/kjrSoH
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 02:52 AM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunny View Post
This situation also doesn't feel quite right:

There are 7 selected points but it actually works as two separate selections (4 point outside AI and 3 within AI).
Do you have any plan how to make it more elegant?

Yes, in this case, if AI is selected, it should take precedence over the underlying envelope.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 12:24 PM   #11
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,589
Default

Dear Cockos,

I just noticed this faulty behaviour for me, regarding right-mouse drag setup in Mouse modifiers:
https://i.imgur.com/NaY1DvV.png

So in Mouse Modfiers, i have setup Context: Arrange View > right drag > default action:
"Marquee select items ignoring snap" ("set time selection" isn't ticked !!)

Strange outcome: in the Behaviour area you can read "marquee select items and time ignoring snap"
That's not right.

Further outcome for me: When i right mouse drag in Arrange, there is also a time selection made, besides the marquee selection.
This isn't right ..

Could you please have a look at this issue ?
Many thx in advance !

Reaper 5.50RC7
OSX 10.12.5.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 06:55 AM   #12
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 3,830
Default

Sorry to nitpick, but this visual glitch is still there in the Virtual Keyboard:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...1&postcount=17
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 09:07 AM   #13
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Dear Cockos,

I just noticed this faulty behaviour for me, regarding right-mouse drag setup in Mouse modifiers:
https://i.imgur.com/NaY1DvV.png

So in Mouse Modfiers, i have setup Context: Arrange View > right drag > default action:
"Marquee select items ignoring snap" ("set time selection" isn't ticked !!)

Strange outcome: in the Behaviour area you can read "marquee select items and time ignoring snap"
That's not right.

Further outcome for me: When i right mouse drag in Arrange, there is also a time selection made, besides the marquee selection.
This isn't right ..

Could you please have a look at this issue ?
Many thx in advance !

Reaper 5.50RC7
OSX 10.12.5.
Yes, it should be called Set time selection ignoring snap, there is only ignoring snap so it sounds like someone wants select marquee items ignoring snap ;D and what for? For sure, set your modifier to just marq selct items and dont worry
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 11:39 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
So in Mouse Modfiers, i have setup Context: Arrange View > right drag > default action:
"Marquee select items ignoring snap" ("set time selection" isn't ticked !!)
Good catch, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 11:24 PM   #15
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,589
Default

Many thx schwa for looking into it !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 04:38 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
Strange behavior when 'Envelope points move with media items' enabled
That is because of the minimum automation item length of 0.1 second. Mercado Negro brought up other problems with the minimum length, so I think we need to make it smaller -- maybe 0.01 second?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 08:03 AM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,053
Default

Yeah, maybe


What about marquee selecting items vs AIs? Will this stay as is or will there be an option for context-sensitive marquee?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 10:01 AM   #18
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,270
Default

is this the right place to ask question about automation items?

I notice there are separate actions for duplicating AI's. So are people making macro's or new keyboard shortcuts just for duplicating AI's like they would standard items?
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 10:10 AM   #19
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwok View Post
is this the right place to ask question about automation items?

I notice there are separate actions for duplicating AI's. So are people making macro's or new keyboard shortcuts just for duplicating AI's like they would standard items?
I'm wondering about this too - having separate actions for copy/pasting AI should definitely exist for macros/scripting, but shouldn't the default Ctrl-C/V actions operate on both Media and Automation items the same way? Like are we supposed to assign a different shortcut specifically for copy/pasting AI? (because that is not good)
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 10:20 AM   #20
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
are we supposed to assign a different shortcut specifically for copy/pasting AI? (because that is not good)
my thoughts exactly
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.