Old 07-13-2017, 06:14 AM   #1
sandoz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Default izotope very slow

i am using izotope a lot to master tracks. All of a sudden izotope has become very slow on my pc. I have no idea what happenend. Can anyone suggest what i can check?
Loading an izotope vst(64 bit) takes 15 seconds or so
CPU usage is at 3% when the vst is loading. Reaper itself also responds very sluggish when playing a song
Rescanning plugins folder is also very slow

My pc is I7 with 32GB ram and windows 10 64 bit

Last edited by sandoz; 07-13-2017 at 06:26 AM.
sandoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 06:50 AM   #2
Doc Brown
Human being with feelings
 
Doc Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,362
Default

Are you running the latest versions of Reaper and the Izotope plugs?
__________________
Intel I7 2600/ 16 gigs ram/ system drive-samples drive-audio drive- backup drive/ windows 7 64/ Reaper 64/ focusrite 18i20
Doc Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 06:52 AM   #3
sandoz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Default

yes, 5.4 and 7.01
Rendering used to be at 13x speed, now at 2,9 speed
sandoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 10:37 AM   #4
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,688
Default

It could be that the Izotope plugin operates differently with the new version when being run offline, which is what rendering is.

Check the prefs of the plugin and see if there's a distinction between online and offline use. Reaper informs plugins about how it is operating and quite a few plugins have such a feature. 2CAudio Aether and Voxengo Elephant for example.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 10:51 AM   #5
sandoz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Default

i am rendering lots of 1 hour files. It starts slowly at 2.9x realtime, and after some time it goes up to 7x, and then down again
While cpu usage is only 2-3%

Ill see what i can find about off and online use
sandoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 10:52 AM   #6
sandoz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Default

would it be easier to go back to an earlier version?
i think this happenend after i upgraded
sandoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 10:58 PM   #7
sandoz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Default

very strange, rendering with isotope active goes at speeds of 2-3x real time
When i play music though on my pc, f.i. through foobar, it speeds up to 17x real time??

What could cause that?
sandoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.