Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2015, 11:40 AM   #1
tofxptd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Default Softube Console 1 VST3 plugin Bug

Using several instances of softube console 1 (VST3) plugin causes stuttering and drop outs.

Steps to reproduce:

-open new project
-load a wave file
-insert console 1 VST3 plugin
-duplicate track for instance 25 times
-play

Bug:

Using the Softube console 1 VST2 plugin instead of the VST3 works fine - no stuttering no dropouts.

My computer is a intel core i7 quadcore.
tofxptd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 01:14 AM   #2
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tofxptd View Post
Using several instances of softube console 1 (VST3) plugin causes stuttering and drop outs.

Steps to reproduce:

-open new project
-load a wave file
-insert console 1 VST3 plugin
-duplicate track for instance 25 times
-play

Bug:

Using the Softube console 1 VST2 plugin instead of the VST3 works fine - no stuttering no dropouts.

My computer is a intel core i7 quadcore.
I have the same problem ... and it isn't necessary to have a lot of instances ... VST and AU always runs nice but there comes the problem because VST3 version of console 1 plugin only is deeply integrated with the console 1 hardware. I'm using OS X Sierra on macbook pro (early 2011) 2.2 GHz i7 quadcore, 16 GB RAM and SSD drive – all symptomps persist even with highest latency settings (4096) – any advice?

Last edited by radekdolezi; 06-20-2017 at 02:19 AM.
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 04:55 PM   #3
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 423
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekdolezi View Post
I have the same problem ... and it isn't necessary to have a lot of instances ... VST and AU always runs nice but there comes the problem because VST3 version of console 1 plugin only is deeply integrated with the console 1 hardware. I'm using OS X Sierra on macbook pro (early 2011) 2.2 GHz i7 quadcore, 16 GB RAM and SSD drive – all symptomps persist even with highest latency settings (4096) – any advice?
Same problem.

tg
__________________
Hackintosh i7-6700k 4.00GHz | 32 GB | NVIDIA GTX 960 | 2 SSD drives | OSX 10.12.6 | Focusrite 18i8 | Pro Tools 12.8 | Studio One 3.5 | Reaper | NI Komplete 10
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 12:34 PM   #4
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,645
Default

Just on a hunch I started playing around with the anticipative render ahead.

Options->Preferences->Audio->Buffering

I upped it from 200 to 600 msec and that seems to improve things vastly, however the GUI gets a little unresponsive at that setting.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 01:12 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,478
Default

This would be a question to ask Softube, I think. Are you using 5.40 or a prerelease?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 01:59 PM   #6
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
This would be a question to ask Softube, I think. Are you using 5.40 or a prerelease?
Dear Justin, those VST3 audio signal bugs are Reaper version independent in my case, but the deeper integration with Console 1 workflow system is possible with prerelease only.
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 02:18 PM   #7
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
This would be a question to ask Softube, I think. Are you using 5.40 or a prerelease?
Yes, I also sent them the info.

This occurs both with 5.40 and with prerelease versions.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 11:18 PM   #8
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Thanks a lot for your advice –*i see it in another thread yet – i tried to set it that way last night, it felt quite steadily and smoothly for a while, but i saw another strange behavior in a few tens of seconds of continous playback, the CPU load has gradually risen from the original values around 1 % per instance to 13 and more % over that time :-( Reaper was the only running application except Activity Monitor which i use for better system overall CPU performance observation. Should i start new request with Softube support as well?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Just on a hunch I started playing around with the anticipative render ahead.

Options->Preferences->Audio->Buffering

I upped it from 200 to 600 msec and that seems to improve things vastly, however the GUI gets a little unresponsive at that setting.

Last edited by radekdolezi; 06-28-2017 at 01:26 AM.
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 03:56 AM   #9
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekdolezi View Post
Should i start new request with Softube support as well?
No need to do that, I have passed this info on to Softube.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 04:53 AM   #10
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
No need to do that, I have passed this info on to Softube.
Including that my additional info?
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 06:19 AM   #11
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekdolezi View Post
Including that my additional info?
Yes, I just sent them the link to this thread so that anything we post here will be visible to them.

Figured that was the best way to keep both Cockos and Softube up to date and in synch.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 07:27 AM   #12
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yes, I just sent them the link to this thread so that anything we post here will be visible to them.

Figured that was the best way to keep both Cockos and Softube up to date and in synch.
I wish it works that way even in the real world :-) Thank you
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 08:33 PM   #13
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 51
Default

I'm seeing this behavior tonight in Reaper 5.5RC5/64 on Mac OS 10.11.6.

MacBook Pro
2.8GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600MHz DDR3 RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2GB video

Upping the Render-ahead setting to 600ms does improve things a bit but it still happens.

VST and AU versions are fine, but then I lose the benefit of track number/name/select chasing
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 04:38 PM   #14
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yes, I just sent them the link to this thread so that anything we post here will be visible to them.
Have you heard anything from them?
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 01:06 PM   #15
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by introvert View Post
Have you heard anything from them?
I'm curious as well
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 11:54 PM   #16
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
This would be a question to ask Softube, I think. Are you using 5.40 or a prerelease?
Dear Justin, i've just made few tests with VST3 softube console 1 integration within latest Presonus Studio One and it works 100% smoothly and flawlessly – so i assume that kind of our described VST3 audio issues and dropouts must probably be on the side of Reaper unfortunately :-(
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 05:23 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,478
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekdolezi View Post
Dear Justin, i've just made few tests with VST3 softube console 1 integration within latest Presonus Studio One and it works 100% smoothly and flawlessly – so i assume that kind of our described VST3 audio issues and dropouts must probably be on the side of Reaper unfortunately :-(
I don't think it's that simple, considering REAPER supports many VST3s that have no issue, etc. There may be some interaction causing it, something that Softube should probably take a look at.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 01:37 PM   #18
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 51
Default

I got a reply from them saying they had seen it before and had testers attempting to repro it. That's the last I heard on July 5. I just pinged them again.

Thank you for chiming in Justin. Hopefully we can get them to sort this out.
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 01:11 AM   #19
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Thank you guys for your info. I hope it's gonna be fine soon :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by introvert View Post
I got a reply from them saying they had seen it before and had testers attempting to repro it. That's the last I heard on July 5. I just pinged them again.

Thank you for chiming in Justin. Hopefully we can get them to sort this out.
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 06:54 AM   #20
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,645
Default

I pinged them a couple of days ago, haven't heard back yet, fingers crossed...
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 02:20 PM   #21
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
I pinged them a couple of days ago, haven't heard back yet, fingers crossed...
Heard back, most everyone's on vacation there, not much time for testing right now, so stay tuned...
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 06:02 PM   #22
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 51
Default

Excellent. Thank you for the update. Hopefully they're enjoying their vacations
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 11:45 PM   #23
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by introvert View Post
Excellent. Thank you for the update. Hopefully they're enjoying their vacations
lol :-) ... but they deserve it as well :-)
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 04:02 AM   #24
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Any news? I tested the previous beta (reaper550rc13b_x86_64.dmg) and the C1 VST3 audio dropouts still persist.
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2017, 12:28 PM   #25
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

I've just tried to record my experiments with very simple reaper project (one stereo wav with VST3 Console 1 plugin – reaper is the only one running app, wi-fi, bluetooth, file sharing, most of services etc are disabled for that and i started the test right after system reboot. You can also find every (i hope) technical specifications about the daw, my mac etc here: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/erpocvivw...CJVv-YdUa?dl=0
Console 1 version is the latest – 2.4.17

The video (recorded with mobile for the cpu save purpose) is here:
https://youtu.be/EY8ohDRkWog
and it contains 2 parts – the first one (time 0–0.35) is that behaviour already described earlier – it's a bit better than before i guess, but the behaviour changed after few minutes of playing and as you can see next, the dropouts became worse, longer, audibly distrorted and the CPU load of that instance increased rapidly (sometimes it takes even 40 % and whole daw becomes useless. :-( I'm not a reaper daw senior yet and it's possible there can be something wrong with my settings – so i'll be happy for any advice.
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 05:11 AM   #26
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,645
Default

Great news !

Heard back from the Softube folks and they are now able to reproduce the problem in-house.

That means their developers can start to work on finding a solution.

Stay tuned...
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 05:32 AM   #27
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Yes, i have the same answer in my mailbox as well – i'll keep my fingers crossed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Great news !

Heard back from the Softube folks and they are now able to reproduce the problem in-house.

That means their developers can start to work on finding a solution.

Stay tuned...
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 10:20 AM   #28
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 51
Default

Yay! I've received no reply, but I'm glad they repro'd it. Thank you for keeping us updated!
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2017, 01:21 AM   #29
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by introvert View Post
Yay! I've received no reply, but I'm glad they repro'd it. Thank you for keeping us updated!
We have to hope they are working on it :-)
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 06:49 AM   #30
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,645
Default

Just heard back from Softube, the source of this bug has been found, and it has been fixed !!

They say the fix will be in their next release, slated for September !!
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 02:59 PM   #31
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 51
Default

WOOHOO!

This totally made my afternoon.
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 03:38 PM   #32
ReapInPeace
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29
Default

I've been considering the Console 1. Looking forward to see how well it works with Reaper in the September update!
ReapInPeace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 12:49 AM   #33
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Wooooooooow – hip hip hurray :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Just heard back from Softube, the source of this bug has been found, and it has been fixed !!

They say the fix will be in their next release, slated for September !!
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 09:49 PM   #34
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReapInPeace View Post
I've been considering the Console 1. Looking forward to see how well it works with Reaper in the September update!
If they've truly fixed this issue, the integration should be wonderful. I'm sure several of us will report back when it happens. This is going to speed up my days even more, cannot wait
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 08:26 AM   #35
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,645
Default

Just took the new version for a quick spin, all seems well so far, no glitches or stuttering
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 08:44 AM   #36
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Just took the new version for a quick spin, all seems well so far, no glitches or stuttering
wow - i've just received an e-mail from their support, but i can't see that update in my gobbler app (yet) – thanks for your test ... it really made my day! :-)

just in case – are you on OS X?

Last edited by radekdolezi; 09-27-2017 at 08:55 AM.
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 09:27 AM   #37
skippertag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 134
Default

As far as I know Softube is still having problems to make the vst3 Versions of their plugins REAPER compatible.

My vst3 plugins are not working correctly as soon as the track channel count is higher than just 2...

As of 4 there is a weird delay and very strange behaviour...
be careful!

I've got told to not use the vst3 so far....
skippertag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 10:08 AM   #38
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Unfortunately VST3 version is the only one able to work fully integrated within Reaper DAW.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skippertag View Post
As far as I know Softube is still having problems to make the vst3 Versions of their plugins REAPER compatible.

My vst3 plugins are not working correctly as soon as the track channel count is higher than just 2...

As of 4 there is a weird delay and very strange behaviour...
be careful!

I've got told to not use the vst3 so far....
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 10:29 AM   #39
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 45
Default

My test: i run 32 instances of Console 1 VST3 plugin within latest Reaper on OS X (all parts of C1 plugin are active) and everything sounds smooth and clean without any glitches – it made my day Softube and Cockos!!! I love you :-)
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 11:22 AM   #40
skippertag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekdolezi View Post
My test: i run 32 instances of Console 1 VST3 plugin within latest Reaper on OS X (all parts of C1 plugin are active) and everything sounds smooth and clean without any glitches – it made my day Softube and Cockos!!! I love you :-)
Would you please check if the plugin is working correctly, too when the track channel count is more than 2?

I had really strange behaviour with knobs doing different things as supposed to when I tried to use the Drwawmer S73 as vst3...

F**ck....i just installed the latest version and still the vst3 plugins are NOT WORKING CORRECTLY when the Track Channel Count is more than 2. :-(
The Drawmer S73 e.g. ... when I turn the amount knob all the way to the right only the left side gets louder and the Gain Knob in the output area also is just changing the left side....

But as I said - only when a track has more than 2 channels... with only 2 channels plugin works correctly...

Guys - be careful what ya do!!

It's now about 6 Months that I talked to the support team of Softube!! Acustica Audio had a similar issue and solved it in just a couple of weeks.....

Last edited by skippertag; 09-27-2017 at 11:46 AM.
skippertag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.