Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > JSFX and ReaScript Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2015, 07:17 AM   #1
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default ReaScript: Set/Offset selected envelope points values

Hi!

Two EEL scripts for today

The initial idea is to satisfy this feature request:
Set Value... - Envelope Point Action
So because it came as a script, we can set it to a keyboard shortcut. No more right clicking.

But it go a bit further, because it works on all selected envelope points! How cool is that ?
It doesn't handle point shape and other parameters, because actions already exist for this. It just handle values.

I made it in two versions:
  • Set, which define value in absolute mode.
  • Offset, which add the user input value to the current point value.

These scripts could be use for any envelope scripts actions as template because they can handle of kind of envelope range for take or track.

It is "pretty simple" so far, but I was the first step for more advanced envelope scripting. In progress: Randomize selected envelope points with GFX Slider. :P

Disclaimer:

Yes, it required a REAPER 5 pre-release version. I posted here anyway, because when REAPER 5 will came out, I wouldn't be able to move my thread in the right forum place, and it would be stuck - and misplaced for ever - in pre-release section, where no one will find it even if he need it. Keep it secret despite the fact is working would be a sad solution.
Anyway, I think that I you are here, you are also one of those guy who check for new pre-releases every day. It is the case for all kind users who left me comments in this sections so far.
I hope you will understand my points. So let's freely share scripts now!

Download:

Multitracks
  • X-Raym_Set flat points value in time selection preserving edges if time selection.lua
  • X-Raym_Set flat points value in time selection.lua
  • X-Raym_Set or Offset envelope points preserving edges if time selection.lua
  • X-Raym_Set or Offset envelope points value.lua

Demo


Thanks:
Thanks to Xenakios who told me the concept behind finding the envelope range! (it is simply based on envelope names).

Last edited by X-Raym; 10-06-2015 at 04:35 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 07:27 AM   #2
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,159
Default

very useful for precise editing
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 07:50 AM   #3
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

Precise editing is what I do... when I'm not scripting

Take a look at this one:
ReaScript: Round selected envelope points value

(point values envelope scripting day :P )
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 08:00 AM   #4
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,159
Default

would be great to have some buttons with default values. the most used ones.. like +1 -1 +0.5 -0.5... or something like that... of course also to be able to set the value to whatever yo want as it is now.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 08:09 AM   #5
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@heda
I guess you mean this for the Rounded selected envelope points value script :P

It could be nice indeed, but I often use the same rounded values so for the moment, I don't plan to implement it. I'will work on it's dark brother, the Randomize selected envelope points actual value script

Meanwhile, I could probably put rounding value variable at the head of the script, in a "User Area", so that users can be able to edit the script easily to define the rounding value he want.

As always, thank you for your support !!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 09:29 AM   #6
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,030
Default

Oh cool.
I long wished for this functionality, I've written in an older thread

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=76265

Thanks for sharing this, appreciated.

Last edited by nofish; 02-26-2015 at 09:36 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 09:51 AM   #7
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@nofish
Funny, I just read this thread yesterday!

Thanks for your support!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 12:14 PM   #8
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default Set or Offset selected envelope points value.lua

Hi guys!

I wanted to merge this both script into one,
so because I am in LUA mode these times,
I did it in LUA!

So now, it can do both relative and absolute!
just use + sign for relative mode!

Look at this:


Thanks to spk77 for the math.log!

Download link:
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 01:59 PM   #9
Lazarus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,355
Default

Btw, it's Lua not LUA and I think your not supposed to post stuff relating to pre-releases outside that forum. Keep up the good work though!
Lazarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 03:00 PM   #10
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
J Reverb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 445
Default

Good work, just had to use it now, nice one

ta !

j.
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 04:05 PM   #11
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@Lazarus
Lua ? Oh no. I have dozens of forum posts to edit now...
(note for REAPER version: during the past weeks I posted disclaimer on my v5 script outhere to warn why I'll post my Lua script here. The main reason is that if I post a script in pre-release, I wouldn' be able to change the script sub-forum when v5 will came out. It rather be few weeks misplaced, than misplaced forever. It passed the moderation, so I think it's ok ).

@J Reverb
Thank you for coming by !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2015, 12:22 PM   #12
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

If you want a multiple track version of this, check this post:

Scripts (Lua): Across Tracks Envelopes Operations



Pfiou. It took me the day to transpose... --'
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2015, 09:37 AM   #13
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default Update

  • X-Raym_Set or Offset envelope points preserving edges if time selection.lua
  • X-Raym_Set flat points value in time selection preserving edges if time selection.lua
Code:
 * Changelog:
 * v1.2 (2015-04-26)
    + Better edges preservation
There was an issue if points where right at the time selection position. It is corrected

(EDIT : I should have put this in Scripts (Lua): Across Tracks Envelopes Operations / My bad).

Last edited by X-Raym; 05-31-2015 at 02:22 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 11:10 AM   #14
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

Updates:
Send envelope support for
  • Envelopes/Across Tracks/X-Raym_Set flat points value in time selection preserving edges if time selection.lua
  • Envelopes/Across Tracks/X-Raym_Set flat points value in time selection.lua
  • Envelopes/Across Tracks/X-Raym_Set or Offset envelope points preserving edges if time selection.lua
  • Envelopes/Across Tracks/X-Raym_Set or Offset envelope points value.lua
  • Envelopes/On Tracks/X-Raym_Invert envelope points values preserving edges if time selection.lua
  • Envelopes/On Tracks/X-Raym_Invert envelope points values.lua
  • Envelopes/X-Raym_Round selected envelope points value.eel
  • Envelopes/X-Raym_Set or Offset selected envelope points value.lua
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2015, 06:05 AM   #15
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,030
Default

Hi X-Raym,

I just wanted to use your "Set selected envelope points value.eel" script but I'm not sure if it's me or the script what's happening...

I try to use it on a volume envelope to set selected points to 0 db ('reset'), but when I type in '0' in the dialog box of your script it sets the points to -inf instead of 0 db.

Do I have to type something else or what's happening here ?

(in comparison, Reaper's build in 'set envelope point value' works as I would expect here, setting to 0 db when typing '0' but we know this only works on a single point and not all selected. On pan envelopes your script also works as I would expect, centering the envelopes when typing '0')

Until X-Raym chimes in, are there any other ways to set several envelope points to a given value at once (0 db in this case) ?

edit:
Ah we have native action "Envelope: Reset selected points to zero/center" which does fine here.

Last edited by nofish; 11-17-2015 at 06:12 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2015, 06:28 AM   #16
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@Nofish

Consider using X-Raym_Set or Offset selected envelope points value.lua,
which is an update of the .eel scripts, including lots of enhancement (fader scale suport, send support etc...)

The eel is not on my official repo since the lua version is out.

Tell me if it works for you
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2015, 08:07 AM   #17
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,030
Default

Ooops, I admit I haven't checked your repo for new versions for quite some time.

You're right, the lua version works fine, thank you.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 05:28 AM   #18
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 455
Default

Dunno if this thread can be revived or not... just trying

The script set offset selected point... is not properly working because if you try it on Plugin params (such as gain in ReaEQ or any other) it accepts numbers from 0 to 100 being the min and max value for that parameter. So you cannot put for example the exact DB value (or offset DB) for the gain parameter.

While the normal Reaper SET POINT VALUE works allowing to put values in the parameter unit (db gain in this case)

Could someone script able have a look?

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 05:48 AM   #19
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

Maybe something could be done with
Code:
 retval, buf reaper.TrackFX_FormatParamValueNormalized( track, fx, param, value, buf )
.

Also this can help : Get fx name/fx id & parametr number from selected envelope? - Cockos Incorporated Forums.

Meanwhile, take a look at me2beat Edit selected envelope point script (it used the native window, but do not have offset capabilities, only set, and only works on only 1 point)..

Also, have you bump the original FR ?
Traduire

Last edited by X-Raym; 03-27-2017 at 08:29 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 07:00 AM   #20
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Maybe something could be done with
Code:
reaper.TrackFX_SetParamNormalized( track, fx, param, value )
.

Also this can help : Get fx name/fx id & parametr number from selected envelope? - Cockos Incorporated Forums.

Meanwhile, take a look at me2beat Edit selected envelope point script (it used the native window, but do not have offset capabilities, only set, and only works on only 1 point)..

Also, have you bump the original FR ?
Traduire
Hi, thanks.

Unfortunately I have no scripting ability at all.

I will put a proper FR or bump the original one, not that much hope anyway...

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 04:48 AM   #21
shaunkara
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default Set or Offset selected envelope points value.lua

Hi,

I've installed these scripts and I'd like to use the functions provided by the following:
Set or Offset selected envelope points value.lua

However, when I try to look for the action in the Actions list, I can't find it. I can't find anything that looks like "Edit selected envelope points".

I've found "Item edit: Move items/envelope points down one track/a bit" and its variants, and I've found some other functions that affect ALL the envelope points, but not the selected ones.

Can someone help me please? I've got a ton of tempo envelope points that I need to move en-masse, and this function would be perfect.
shaunkara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 06:34 AM   #22
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@shaunkara
FIrst post since your forum registration in 2009 ! I'm honored haha :P

My scripts didn't take tempo envelope points into consideration,

these are in fact not just envelope points, but also TEMPO MARKERS. So you may find what you need with actions related to tempo markers like SWS SWS/BR: Increase tempo marker 0.1 BPM (preserve overall tempo).
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 10:57 PM   #23
shaunkara
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@shaunkara
FIrst post since your forum registration in 2009 ! I'm honored haha :P
Lol, yeah I know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@shaunkara
My scripts didn't take tempo envelope points into consideration,

these are in fact not just envelope points, but also TEMPO MARKERS. So you may find what you need with actions related to tempo markers like SWS SWS/BR: Increase tempo marker 0.1 BPM (preserve overall tempo).
I've just downloaded it and tried it out. Unfortunately it doesn't quite work 100% as I wished, because when I select multiple tempo markers and use «Increase tempo markers 01BPM (preserve overall tempo) it still has a slight affect on the points immediately on either side of my selection.

I can't understand how this isn't a standard function in the software. If I select multiple tempo envelope points I can drag them around no problem, but I end up with fractions, which is something I don't want. If the software already allows us to drag multiple points around, why not allow us to set them to a specific value manually? What a nuisance.

Anyway, sorry for the rant and thanks for your help. IF you have any other suggestions, please do let me know. Thank you :-)
shaunkara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 08:12 AM   #24
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@shaunkara
Maybe can you post a screenshot of what you are trying to achieve and where it failed ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 08:26 AM   #25
shaunkara
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@shaunkara
Maybe can you post a screenshot of what you are trying to achieve and where it failed ?
Here's what happens when I select a number of points and use SWS/BR:Increase tempo marker 01BPM (preserve overall tempo)

(see attached screenshots in order step 1, step 2, step 3)

This is what the envelope points look like before I select or modify anything:
https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....9&d=1500305031

This is a screenshot of the points selected, and a couple of points NOT selected:
https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....0&d=1500305031

Notice how the selected points go up 03BPM (because I executed the action 3 times), but the un-selected points are affected in a weird way (notice their BPM value):
https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1500305031
Attached Images
File Type: png Reaper step 1.PNG (10.9 KB, 9 views)
File Type: png Reaper step 2.PNG (10.8 KB, 9 views)
File Type: png Reaper step 3.PNG (12.5 KB, 9 views)
shaunkara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 08:52 AM   #26
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@shaunkara
Ok, if you don't need project adjusting, tempo markers keeping the same absolute position,
Tempo: Increase current project tempo 01 BPM

As far as I know, there is no popup version of this.But you can simply select multiple points and click and drag to adjust the value.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 09:11 AM   #27
shaunkara
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@shaunkara
Ok, if you don't need project adjusting, tempo markers keeping the same absolute position,
Tempo: Increase current project tempo 01 BPM

As far as I know, there is no popup version of this.But you can simply select multiple points and click and drag to adjust the value.
That's the thing. I don't want to increase the whole project tempo value. I just want to increase the speed of a particular section, for example the verse. As for editing each tempo point one by one, I've got around 20 time signature changes in the first 50 seconds of the song, so unfortunately that's REALLY not practical.

We're using Reaper because we want to prepare a tempo map for when we move into the studio for recording. We're a prog band, so we have quite a few riffs that change in tempo.

I'm sorry, I'm not trying to be difficult. I'm just looking for a simple solution to do this. And I do appreciate all the tips you're sending my way.

As for selecting and dragging multiple points, the problem there is that it doesn't give you an absolute value. I can't (for example) set them all to 105BPM. I can drag them, but they're gonna land at some weird decimal point like 104.794BPM, which really sucks.
shaunkara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 10:39 AM   #28
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@shaunkara
Ok I understand,

You need a way to *set value of multiple selected tempo envelope points* with a POP UP.
Indeed, I surprisingly do found anything for that (just like there was no set offset for multiple points value either).

Good news is that it should be scriptable !



Does it look like what you are trying to achieve ?

Just need a bit of time to make it works only on selected points.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 11:10 AM   #29
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

Added
Set selected tempo envelope points value.lua

to my script pack. :P

(also, I have a Round all tempo envelope markers that you may like)

I released it for free cause I think it is a basic feature a lots of people need, but if you like it, any donation is welcome
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 11:31 AM   #30
shaunkara
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Added
Set selected tempo envelope points value.lua

to my script pack. :P

(also, I have a Round all tempo envelope markers that you may like)

I released it for free cause I think it is a basic feature a lots of people need, but if you like it, any donation is welcome
Ehm... newbie question... how do I find the action? I synchronized the ReaPack (which your scripts are a part of) and restarted Reaper, but I'm not finding any actions named Set selected tempo envelope points value.lua :-(
shaunkara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 12:59 PM   #31
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@shaunkara
Just sync from Reapack and it appears fine

Code:
1 installed package, 1 update, 0 removed files and 0 errors

========== Installed packages: ==========

X-Raym Scripts/Tempo and Time Signature/Set selected tempo envelope points value v1.0
Be sure that on Reapack -> Manage repo -> Options -> Install new package when synchronizing (and to have my repo enable).

It you are in a hurry, you can download and import he script manually (click on RAW button)
REAPER-ReaScripts/X-Raym_Set selected tempo envelope points value.lua at master · X-Raym/REAPER-ReaScripts

At some points I may add the other tempo/time signature parameters to the script :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 01:19 PM   #32
shaunkara
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@shaunkara
Just sync from Reapack and it appears fine

Code:
1 installed package, 1 update, 0 removed files and 0 errors

========== Installed packages: ==========

X-Raym Scripts/Tempo and Time Signature/Set selected tempo envelope points value v1.0
Be sure that on Reapack -> Manage repo -> Options -> Install new package when synchronizing (and to have my repo enable).

It you are in a hurry, you can download and import he script manually (click on RAW button)
REAPER-ReaScripts/X-Raym_Set selected tempo envelope points value.lua at master · X-Raym/REAPER-ReaScripts

At some points I may add the other tempo/time signature parameters to the script :P
A-HA! Awesome :-)

Thanks for all the help. I've sent a small donation your way. I sent it via Paypal on the email address mentioned on your site.

Do let me know if you decide to add an "offset" version of the script.

On another note, there's a project I'd like to chat with you about. If interested, drop me a PM and we can talk.

Thanks again!
shaunkara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 02:14 PM   #33
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@shaunkara
Thanks for the donation ! every participation is welcome

You are ight, this script could be extented to have my relative/absolute system in place, and as I pointed, it could even have other input parameters,
so yes, I may develop this when I will have time. :P

Update will be avaible in Reapack too.

For your project, you can sent me a PM with basic infos, and I'll tell you if I'm avaible for this kind of thing :P

Cheers !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 02:17 PM   #34
shaunkara
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@shaunkara
For your project, you can sent me a PM with basic infos, and I'll tell you if I'm avaible for this kind of thing :P

Cheers !
Cool, will do. Thanks :-)
shaunkara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 09:33 AM   #35
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 146
Default

Hi, I'm trying to work with the script which Bri1 advice me here but I get some errors.

Can you please tell me how can I achieve what I'm asking for?

Thank you.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 10:11 AM   #36
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 819
Default

Quote:
Hi, I'm trying to work with the script which Bri1 advice me here but I get some errors.

Can you please tell me how can I achieve what I'm asking for?

Thank you.
Heyya- ok,so what type of errors do you get? can you show some extra information/pics?
All should work fine.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 10:12 AM   #37
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@DANIELE
Hi,
Here is how to use my Randomize selected envelope points value script :


Seems to work on selected track envelope selected points.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 10:16 AM   #38
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Seems to work on selected track envelope selected points.
Hullo X-Raym-thanking you 1st! - um having not tried the pre-release stuff here-- do these scripts work on new auto items?
Cheerz.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 10:23 AM   #39
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,126
Default

@Bri1
Thanks you for your assistance I haven't test with automation items, I don't know how they perform with scripts, and I expect there will be some things with pooled automation items too....
I am waiting for the official release of this feature to make tests.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 10:57 AM   #40
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Heyya- ok,so what type of errors do you get? can you show some extra information/pics?
All should work fine.
I get this error when I run the script:

...opes\X-Raym_Randomize selected envelope points value.lua:49: module 'spk77_slider class' not found:
no field package.preload['spk77_slider class']
no file 'F:\REAPER\lua\spk77_slider class.lua'
no file 'F:\REAPER\lua\spk77_slider class\init.lua'
no file 'F:\REAPER\spk77_slider class.lua'
no file 'F:\REAPER\spk77_slider class\init.lua'
no file 'F:\REAPER\..\share\lua\5.3\spk77_slider class.lua'
no file 'F:\REAPER\..\share\lua\5.3\spk77_slider class\init.lua'
no file '.\spk77_slider class.lua'
no file '.\spk77_slider class\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Users\DANIELE\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\X-Raym Scripts\Envelopes\..\Functions\spk77_slider class.lua'
no file 'F:\REAPER\spk77_slider class.dll'
no file 'F:\REAPER\..\lib\lua\5.3\spk77_slider class.dll'
no file 'F:\REAPER\loadall.dll'
no file '.\spk77_slider class.dll'

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@DANIELE
Hi,
Here is how to use my Randomize selected envelope points value script :
...cut...

Seems to work on selected track envelope selected points.
It seems what I need, I downloaded and installed it from repository but I don't know why it doesn't work.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES

Last edited by DANIELE; 07-28-2017 at 11:11 AM.
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.