Old 07-26-2012, 06:33 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,450
Default MIDI Pre-Recorder

Here is a JS FX which will record your MIDI jamming and doodlings and let you play them back as you wish. You can pick the ones you like and record them into MIDI clips.

Updated to version Alpha_02 (with loop recording), with a few rough edges. Let me have your comments. Please do not rely on any future version being compatible.



GUI Guide:

Big pic: https://i.imgur.com/ayi6r.png

---------------------------------
Installation
-- Download the attachment
-- Unzip it
-- place both in (a sub-folder in) your App Data \ Effects folder

Recording:
- -load it an an Insert FX, with a VSTi inserted on the track too
-- set the operating mode to "Recording"
-- click Play in Reaper and play along with your existing tracks
-- you'll get a new recording Session each time you start Play in Reaper again

Previewing
-- set the Operating Mode to Playing back
-- pick the Session you want to preview (drag the Session Number up / down)
-- click Play in Reaper

Recording into Reaper:
-- set the Operating Mode to Playing back
-- pick the Session you want to preview (drag the Session Number up / down)
-- click Record in Reaper.

---------------------
Edit: version A3 uploaded (76 downloads of A2)
Attached Files
File Type: zip DS_MIDI_recorder_A3.zip (387.2 KB, 118 views)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)

Last edited by DarkStar; 03-03-2014 at 03:31 PM. Reason: New version A3 uploaded
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:34 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,450
Default

placeholder
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 06:43 AM   #3
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Thanks so much!
Going to test it now
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 07:09 AM   #4
Ruxton
Human being with feelings
 
Ruxton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Default

interesting..

If I'm inside a loop could it/does create a new session each time it loops? (like each play does?)
Ruxton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 07:11 AM   #5
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,713
Default

This is fantastic! Thanks!

My guess is the answer is no, or you probably would have done it already, but here's the question anyway:
Is it possible to have it save the recording even if playback is not enabled? This would be useful for times when you just sit down and start fiddling around, and it turns into something you like.
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 07:17 AM   #6
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruxton View Post
interesting..

If I'm inside a loop could it/does create a new session each time it loops? (like each play does?)
I just tested that. It does not start a new session each time. It LOOKS like it is going to just keep adding to the midi recording, much like a midi-overdub would do. BUT, upon playback, it only plays what was recorded on the first loop, then it loops and seems to play the rest of the data all at once. This happens when loop mode is left on during the playback mode.

When loop mode is on during record mode, but then turned off prior to entering playback mode, all the data is immediately played. So I don't think this is quite ready for loop mode recording just yet.
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 07:51 AM   #7
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,752
Default

Basically it's working as expected – only the "recording to a Reaper track" part is not working here, WHEN a VSTi is inserted on the original midi track, as well as on a different track where the midi is routed to. Also not working when I use it as "Input FX". WITHOUT an instrument inserted after the Midi Recorder, everything's fine! Great!

Hm, of course you'd need to hear what you want to record, or at least not switch every time, because in the heat of a recording session I'm sure you'll forget it every second time
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 08:27 AM   #8
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
Basically it's working as expected – only the "recording to a Reaper track" part is not working here, WHEN a VSTi is inserted on the original midi track, as well as on a different track where the midi is routed to. Also not working when I use it as "Input FX". WITHOUT an instrument inserted after the Midi Recorder, everything's fine! Great!

Hm, of course you'd need to hear what you want to record, or at least not switch every time, because in the heat of a recording session I'm sure you'll forget it every second time
I've got mine set up using Sampletank, and the recorder is an inputFX on the track with just the midi data - no VSTi on that track at all. The midi data is sent to the track with Sampletank, and it's working just the same as if I were recording/playing midi without Darkstar's recorder.
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 08:29 AM   #9
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,752
Default

So are you recording the midi output or the resulting audio data?
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 09:28 AM   #10
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
So are you recording the midi output or the resulting audio data?
No, just the midi input.

My setup is:
17 total tracks
Track pairs 1/2, 3/4, ... 15/16 are for Audio/Midi 1...16
Darkstar's recorder goes as an input FX on each of those Midi tracks (2, 4, ... 16).
Track 17 is where the Sampletank VSTi is. It receives midi from each midi track (2, 4,... 16), and sends audio back to each audio track (1, 3, ... 15)
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 12:30 PM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinW View Post
Is it possible to have it save the recording even if playback is not enabled? This would be useful for times when you just sit down and start fiddling around, and it turns into something you like.
If I understand correctly - No - if the Reaper transport is not running I have no way of determining the timing of the messages.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruxton View Post
If I'm inside a loop could it/does create a new session each time it loops? (like each play does?)
Coming soon

NB - the MIDI Recorder is inserted as an Input FX and your Synth / Sampler as an ordinary FX.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 01:42 AM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,450
Default

Alpha 02 now released
-- with looped recording and playback
-- link is in the first post.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 09:15 AM   #13
psingman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 613
Default

Can you use this to record midi effects? I can't seem to get my midi files to record, something is amiss. Anyway, any input is helpful, psingman
psingman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 09:22 AM   #14
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,450
Default

^^^
It's not relevant to that.

I would suggest you raise that as a separate thread, with specific details of your problem. Otherwise we would only be guessing.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 11:37 AM   #15
Nandhu Kartha
Human being with feelings
 
Nandhu Kartha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kochi,India
Posts: 311
Default

Hey this is cool !!!! Thank you DarkStar.
__________________
-Nandhu Kartha
Lives only for music and love !!
Nandhu Kartha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 03:51 PM   #16
JT3_Jon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
If I understand correctly - No - if the Reaper transport is not running I have no way of determining the timing of the messages.

Yeah, this is something that Cubase does. You can have the transport completely stopped, play a melody line, and cubase will record it with the spacing between notes you played, all without the transport running. Boy do I hope Reaper can eventually do the same thing!!
JT3_Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 07:47 PM   #17
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,283
Default

DS... brilliant thanks

question... any reason to limit it to 16 bars?

once it is holding some midi data, any way possible to just drag and drop it out to a track..
and\or... any way to set the playback while recording into reaper to play all 'takes' that it is holding so that they just record into reaper as consecutive midi items???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 10-23-2012 at 08:01 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 02:15 AM   #18
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,450
Default

Thank you.

(a) 16 bars limit - can't remember,
(b) drag and drop - nope,
(c) all takes, sequentially - could need quite a bit of rethinking,
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 04:13 AM   #19
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 4,612
Default

This is totally awesome.Thanks man!
__________________
it aint worth a bop,if it dont got that pop
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 07:56 AM   #20
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,283
Default

thanks for the reply DS... well hey, it's very useful as is...
but you know how it is... when we get a new tool we then start to imagine further uses for it...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 05:02 PM   #21
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,450
Default

New version A3 uploaded in first post (syntax error fixed)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 10:11 AM   #22
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

Hi darkstar !

I get several error messages when i try to open your plugin in reaper 4.60+.

witti
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 11:34 AM   #23
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,450
Default

Don't open it, then

Did you download the updated version (Alpha 03 - dated 26 Feb 2014)? That's OK here in v4.60
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 12:29 PM   #24
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

How should i test it then ? Yes, the latest version.

First i get a message that some 'set color' things are not defined
and when i add the missing lines from some of your other js plugins
i get the error message that some 'print_text_big' needs 7 parameters, etc.

Has it something to do with your DS_library.jsfx-inc file ? I'm missing it in your zip. (I'm using the jsfx-inc of one of your other plugins.)

Last edited by witti; 03-03-2014 at 12:47 PM.
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2014, 03:32 PM   #25
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,450
Default

Oops, I left the library include-file out of the download - I've added it now.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 09:59 AM   #26
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 228
Default

When I load this on an Input FX, it crashes Reaper. Not sure what's going on.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 04:54 AM   #27
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 228
Default

Hi DarkStar,

This is working amazingly well now. Could I just make a FR?

Ideally, I'd like to setup a keycommand for capture last performance as recording.

I'm fairly sure JS plugins can't respond to key commands, but could the playback, record and auto buttons be MIDI responsive?

Thank you for your amazing work on this btw. Really useful to me
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 06:47 AM   #28
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,357
Default

This looks very interesting !
But: what would be the benefits using this, instead of using looped midi take recording ?
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2014, 08:53 AM   #29
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
This looks very interesting !
But: what would be the benefits using this, instead of using looped midi take recording ?
Well I have this on by default with any new Midi track I create so if I happen to play something in I like (but wasn't recording), I just get this to playback my performance.

It's great for those times when you say to yourself "Wait, what did I just play? I really liked that, but I've forgotten already. That was the most amazing thing I've ever played, and it's gone"

Of course I should really get into the habit of recording everything and deleting what I don't want - that way I even capture audio performances I'd otherwise miss
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.