Old 09-17-2015, 11:40 AM   #1
tofxptd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Default Softube Console 1 VST3 plugin Bug

Using several instances of softube console 1 (VST3) plugin causes stuttering and drop outs.

Steps to reproduce:

-open new project
-load a wave file
-insert console 1 VST3 plugin
-duplicate track for instance 25 times
-play

Bug:

Using the Softube console 1 VST2 plugin instead of the VST3 works fine - no stuttering no dropouts.

My computer is a intel core i7 quadcore.
tofxptd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 01:14 AM   #2
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tofxptd View Post
Using several instances of softube console 1 (VST3) plugin causes stuttering and drop outs.

Steps to reproduce:

-open new project
-load a wave file
-insert console 1 VST3 plugin
-duplicate track for instance 25 times
-play

Bug:

Using the Softube console 1 VST2 plugin instead of the VST3 works fine - no stuttering no dropouts.

My computer is a intel core i7 quadcore.
I have the same problem ... and it isn't necessary to have a lot of instances ... VST and AU always runs nice but there comes the problem because VST3 version of console 1 plugin only is deeply integrated with the console 1 hardware. I'm using OS X Sierra on macbook pro (early 2011) 2.2 GHz i7 quadcore, 16 GB RAM and SSD drive – all symptomps persist even with highest latency settings (4096) – any advice?

Last edited by radekdolezi; 06-20-2017 at 02:19 AM.
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 04:55 PM   #3
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekdolezi View Post
I have the same problem ... and it isn't necessary to have a lot of instances ... VST and AU always runs nice but there comes the problem because VST3 version of console 1 plugin only is deeply integrated with the console 1 hardware. I'm using OS X Sierra on macbook pro (early 2011) 2.2 GHz i7 quadcore, 16 GB RAM and SSD drive – all symptomps persist even with highest latency settings (4096) – any advice?
Same problem.

tg
__________________
4.01 GHz i7 Hackintosh | 32 GB | GeForce GTX 960 | 4 SSD drives | OSX 10.12.1 | Focusrite 18i8 | Pro Tools 12.6 | Logic Pro X | Studio One 3.3 | Reaper | NI Komplete 10
www.localtvhero.com
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 12:34 PM   #4
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,554
Default

Just on a hunch I started playing around with the anticipative render ahead.

Options->Preferences->Audio->Buffering

I upped it from 200 to 600 msec and that seems to improve things vastly, however the GUI gets a little unresponsive at that setting.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 01:12 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,194
Default

This would be a question to ask Softube, I think. Are you using 5.40 or a prerelease?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 01:59 PM   #6
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
This would be a question to ask Softube, I think. Are you using 5.40 or a prerelease?
Dear Justin, those VST3 audio signal bugs are Reaper version independent in my case, but the deeper integration with Console 1 workflow system is possible with prerelease only.
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 02:18 PM   #7
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
This would be a question to ask Softube, I think. Are you using 5.40 or a prerelease?
Yes, I also sent them the info.

This occurs both with 5.40 and with prerelease versions.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 11:18 PM   #8
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 29
Default

Thanks a lot for your advice –*i see it in another thread yet – i tried to set it that way last night, it felt quite steadily and smoothly for a while, but i saw another strange behavior in a few tens of seconds of continous playback, the CPU load has gradually risen from the original values around 1 % per instance to 13 and more % over that time :-( Reaper was the only running application except Activity Monitor which i use for better system overall CPU performance observation. Should i start new request with Softube support as well?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Just on a hunch I started playing around with the anticipative render ahead.

Options->Preferences->Audio->Buffering

I upped it from 200 to 600 msec and that seems to improve things vastly, however the GUI gets a little unresponsive at that setting.

Last edited by radekdolezi; 06-28-2017 at 01:26 AM.
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 03:56 AM   #9
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekdolezi View Post
Should i start new request with Softube support as well?
No need to do that, I have passed this info on to Softube.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 04:53 AM   #10
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
No need to do that, I have passed this info on to Softube.
Including that my additional info?
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 06:19 AM   #11
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekdolezi View Post
Including that my additional info?
Yes, I just sent them the link to this thread so that anything we post here will be visible to them.

Figured that was the best way to keep both Cockos and Softube up to date and in synch.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 07:27 AM   #12
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yes, I just sent them the link to this thread so that anything we post here will be visible to them.

Figured that was the best way to keep both Cockos and Softube up to date and in synch.
I wish it works that way even in the real world :-) Thank you
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 08:33 PM   #13
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 42
Default

I'm seeing this behavior tonight in Reaper 5.5RC5/64 on Mac OS 10.11.6.

MacBook Pro
2.8GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600MHz DDR3 RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2GB video

Upping the Render-ahead setting to 600ms does improve things a bit but it still happens.

VST and AU versions are fine, but then I lose the benefit of track number/name/select chasing
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 04:38 PM   #14
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yes, I just sent them the link to this thread so that anything we post here will be visible to them.
Have you heard anything from them?
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 01:06 PM   #15
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by introvert View Post
Have you heard anything from them?
I'm curious as well
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 11:54 PM   #16
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
This would be a question to ask Softube, I think. Are you using 5.40 or a prerelease?
Dear Justin, i've just made few tests with VST3 softube console 1 integration within latest Presonus Studio One and it works 100% smoothly and flawlessly – so i assume that kind of our described VST3 audio issues and dropouts must probably be on the side of Reaper unfortunately :-(
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 05:23 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekdolezi View Post
Dear Justin, i've just made few tests with VST3 softube console 1 integration within latest Presonus Studio One and it works 100% smoothly and flawlessly – so i assume that kind of our described VST3 audio issues and dropouts must probably be on the side of Reaper unfortunately :-(
I don't think it's that simple, considering REAPER supports many VST3s that have no issue, etc. There may be some interaction causing it, something that Softube should probably take a look at.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 01:37 PM   #18
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 42
Default

I got a reply from them saying they had seen it before and had testers attempting to repro it. That's the last I heard on July 5. I just pinged them again.

Thank you for chiming in Justin. Hopefully we can get them to sort this out.
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 01:11 AM   #19
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 29
Default

Thank you guys for your info. I hope it's gonna be fine soon :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by introvert View Post
I got a reply from them saying they had seen it before and had testers attempting to repro it. That's the last I heard on July 5. I just pinged them again.

Thank you for chiming in Justin. Hopefully we can get them to sort this out.
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 06:54 AM   #20
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,554
Default

I pinged them a couple of days ago, haven't heard back yet, fingers crossed...
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:20 PM   #21
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
I pinged them a couple of days ago, haven't heard back yet, fingers crossed...
Heard back, most everyone's on vacation there, not much time for testing right now, so stay tuned...
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:02 PM   #22
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 42
Default

Excellent. Thank you for the update. Hopefully they're enjoying their vacations
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:45 PM   #23
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by introvert View Post
Excellent. Thank you for the update. Hopefully they're enjoying their vacations
lol :-) ... but they deserve it as well :-)
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.