Old 06-05-2017, 02:51 PM   #1201
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
The script is not in ReaPack, so you can simply copy/paste the code into a new Lua script.
ok thanks!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 09:10 AM   #1202
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,521
Default

Sorry if this was requested before.
In the Midi Editor view and main screen one can move in the timeline with Alt+mousewheel. There is no way to do this in the notation view.
Can it be implemented?
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 09:39 AM   #1203
reddiesel41264
Human being with feelings
 
reddiesel41264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North East UK
Posts: 437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krahosk View Post
Sorry if this was requested before.
In the Midi Editor view and main screen one can move in the timeline with Alt+mousewheel. There is no way to do this in the notation view.
Can it be implemented?
Works fine here in v5.50pre11, Win 10
__________________
David Healey
Purveyor of fine sample libraries (and Kontakt scripting tutorials) - http://xtant-audio.com/
reddiesel41264 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 10:10 AM   #1204
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,521
Default

Ah, sorry, got it: I had to enable the action "Notation: Continuous view always, regardless of zoom level" to make Alt+moushweel scroll throught the timeline (or having 2 or more tracks in simultaneous display).
Thanks.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 07:28 AM   #1205
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,252
Default

A big notation bug has been reported elsewhere: The channel filter deletes all notation information from non-visible notes!

FIXED! (v5.50)

Last edited by juliansader; 08-22-2017 at 10:28 PM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2017, 05:24 AM   #1206
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,252
Default

FIXED! (v5.50)

Incorrect placement of note stem when editor grid < note quantization:

Attached Images
File Type: gif Notation - Incorrect placement of note stem.gif (41.0 KB, 680 views)

Last edited by juliansader; 08-22-2017 at 10:28 PM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 03:15 PM   #1207
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 368
Default

Hi, I have 3 questions about notation editor.

Is it possible to put repeat sign on barlines? " : "
Is it possible to draw 1______ 2_______ (1st repeat, 2nd repeat) over staves?
Is it possible to change chord fonts and is it possible to make them bigger?

If these are possible can someone tell me how? IT IS URGENT.

Thank you.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 01:14 PM   #1208
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 159
Default

Hi all, is there a way to deselect automatically just inserted notes every time I insert a new note with mouse like happens in piano roll mode?

It is annoyng to insert a new note, click again to deselect it, insert a new one and so on...

Thank you.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 02:10 PM   #1209
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
Hi all, is there a way to deselect automatically just inserted notes every time I insert a new note with mouse like happens in piano roll mode?

It is annoyng to insert a new note, click again to deselect it, insert a new one and so on...

Thank you.
Strange... the deselection should work the same in the piano roll and notation. Which mouse modifier action are you using to insert the notes?
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 11:42 PM   #1210
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Strange... the deselection should work the same in the piano roll and notation. Which mouse modifier action are you using to insert the notes?
In piano roll mode I have the expected behavior, in notation mode I haven't.

I use "Just Insert" for left click, I can't double click every time I want to insert a note.

I don't know why I have different behaviors in two parallel modes.

The deselection works only if I click and drag in notation editor mode, everything is fine in piano roll mode instead.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 03:50 AM   #1211
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,252
Default

I can confirm this bug. In notation view, leftclick for "Just insert" leaves other notes selected.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 05:51 AM   #1212
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I can confirm this bug. In notation view, leftclick for "Just insert" leaves other notes selected.
It's really annoying, I hope they fix this.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 09:32 AM   #1213
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,697
Default

is there a way to select some midi notes via staff notation view and have Reaper auto-add 8va marking notation? or do we need to do it manually note by note?

i was trying to select a few measures and have reaper 'add 8va notation' and re-write pitches down accordingly w/ the 8va line?


sorry, let me clarify. i would like to select a range and tell reaper "if notes are above or below X and Y, please octave them -1/+1" etc.

that would save incredible amounts of time

i guess i could use the midi filter and set a range, show only, select - apply octave notation?
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 09:58 AM   #1214
reddiesel41264
Human being with feelings
 
reddiesel41264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North East UK
Posts: 437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
is there a way to select some midi notes via staff notation view and have Reaper auto-add 8va marking notation? or do we need to do it manually note by note?

i was trying to select a few measures and have reaper 'add 8va notation' and re-write pitches down accordingly w/ the 8va line?


sorry, let me clarify. i would like to select a range and tell reaper "if notes are above or below X and Y, please octave them -1/+1" etc.

that would save incredible amounts of time

i guess i could use the midi filter and set a range, show only, select - apply octave notation?
Might be possible via a script if it's not built in. I'll add it to my list
__________________
David Healey
Purveyor of fine sample libraries (and Kontakt scripting tutorials) - http://xtant-audio.com/
reddiesel41264 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 10:01 AM   #1215
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reddiesel41264 View Post
Might be possible via a script if it's not built in. I'll add it to my list
Bloody brilliant, sir

For now, yes I have winged it. I had to do a few passes in MIDI Filter, select a range of notes, and only show them, then select all apply octave notation. It works but, many steps.

Thanks!!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 03:20 AM   #1216
Mr. PC
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. PC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cloud 37
Posts: 769
Default

I remember seeing this before, but can't remember the response, and can't find it now.

In Sibelius, it was possible to change the background 'paper' behind the notes, to make reading easier on your eyes (the pure white screen is killing me, especially if I alt-tab from a dark background into the pure-white score-view.

White-on-black notation would be even better!



__________________
AlbertMcKay.com
SoundCloud BandCamp
ReaNote Hotkeys to make Reaper notation easy/fast
Mr. PC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 07:35 AM   #1217
reddiesel41264
Human being with feelings
 
reddiesel41264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North East UK
Posts: 437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. PC View Post
I remember seeing this before, but can't remember the response, and can't find it now.

In Sibelius, it was possible to change the background 'paper' behind the notes, to make reading easier on your eyes (the pure white screen is killing me, especially if I alt-tab from a dark background into the pure-white score-view.

White-on-black notation would be even better!
Maybe it could be themed?
__________________
David Healey
Purveyor of fine sample libraries (and Kontakt scripting tutorials) - http://xtant-audio.com/
reddiesel41264 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 12:54 PM   #1218
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,521
Default

Any possibility of displaying scale degrees too in a future update?
We already have it for chords.
It would be useful as a composition/analysis tool.


Last edited by krahosk; 10-21-2017 at 01:12 PM.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 03:14 PM   #1219
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krahosk View Post
Any possibility of displaying scale degrees too in a future update?
We already have it for chords.
It would be useful as a composition/analysis tool.

this might be cool! Could you tell me how i can put the chord names like you have with that font?
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 04:54 PM   #1220
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
this might be cool! Could you tell me how i can put the chord names like you have with that font?
Notation View Contextual Menu --> Text/Custom --> Enter Text
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 05:14 PM   #1221
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default

thank you krahosk!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 07:27 AM   #1222
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 31
Default Accidentals

Hi Devs,

Could you make it possible in further release to get the Accidentals displayed shifted instead of been all on the same line, it makes the reading difficult that way.

See picture there: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=197422

Huge thanks

Last edited by Desty Nova; 10-22-2017 at 09:40 AM.
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 11:10 AM   #1223
Mr. PC
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. PC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cloud 37
Posts: 769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reddiesel41264 View Post
Maybe it could be themed?
Maybe. I've looked into different themes, but none seem to give a dark / black notation background.

I have all software on my computer "dark themed", meaning dark background with white text. The only thing not doing this is reaper notation; plus I've finally got the notation editor full-screen (if anyone wants to know how, let me know) so I just have a gigantic glaringly white page.
__________________
AlbertMcKay.com
SoundCloud BandCamp
ReaNote Hotkeys to make Reaper notation easy/fast
Mr. PC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 11:31 AM   #1224
reddiesel41264
Human being with feelings
 
reddiesel41264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North East UK
Posts: 437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. PC View Post
I've finally got the notation editor full-screen (if anyone wants to know how, let me know)
I want to know :-)
__________________
David Healey
Purveyor of fine sample libraries (and Kontakt scripting tutorials) - http://xtant-audio.com/
reddiesel41264 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 05:17 AM   #1225
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,252
Default

FIXED in v5.65!

To me personally, the main problem that prevents REAPER's notation view from appearing "professional", is the awkward placement of stems.

At some zoom levels, stems are rendered a little too much to the left, so the stems are either displaced from the noteheads, or the notes look like lollipops:

Example 1:


Example 2:



A related niggle is the thickness of stems versus the thickness of the sides of the half note noteheads. At some zoom levels, the stems are noticeably thicker, so they cannot fit nicely together:




For comparison, an example from Sibelius:
Attached Images
File Type: png REAPER notes looking like lollipops.png (4.3 KB, 269 views)
File Type: png REAPER notes looking like lollipops 2.png (3.9 KB, 268 views)
File Type: png REAPER half note stem too thick.PNG (8.5 KB, 271 views)

Last edited by juliansader; 11-14-2017 at 03:07 PM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 01:02 PM   #1226
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. PC View Post
Maybe. I've looked into different themes, but none seem to give a dark / black notation background.
Theming the notation background was one of the earliest FRs, but strangely, it has never been implemented.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 05:47 PM   #1227
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Theming the notation background was one of the earliest FRs, but strangely, it has never been implemented.
Soooon
Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 12:22 PM   #1228
wuffel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Hello. I'm missing the glissando mark.
Do I understand correctly that the function "phrase/slur" is meant for all kinds of notehead-to-notehead marks? The problem is that this function only works for one notehead in a chord.
A glissando or any other note-connecting mark really does not need a slur in proper notation.
Also the arpeggio mark seems to be missing. It connects one notehead to another on the same chord.

Here is a picture to exemplify my wishes:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pngolCoYm1W0m.jpg (18.1 KB, 23 views)

Last edited by wuffel; 11-06-2017 at 05:37 PM.
wuffel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 06:52 PM   #1229
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 560
Default

Graphic bug:

It came to my attention that noteheads are drawn behind their stems in some instances. When a single note is on a stem, the stem is rendered in front of it, while when multiple notes are on a stem, the stem is correctly rendered behind.

Edit: looking closer, the bottom-most notehead on the chord stem is also rendered behind the stem

Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 03:25 AM   #1230
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,005
Default

I'm liking this themeable notation editor. Also note drawing is looking good (5.62)
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 12:50 PM   #1231
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 202
Default

Hi, I'm noticing this bug:



As you can see accidentals get written on top of a note instead of before...

Hope this can be fixed, as it's quite hard to use as it is.

Thanks!
-t
tusitala is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 03:48 PM   #1232
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 202
Default and also this:

Hi, here's what I found:



in the track list pane of the score editor I selected my strings tracks because i want to edit them together, but i'm not allowed to record arm just one (for example to work on what i want to write before writing it).

If i do select one i can record-arm it but that means losing sight of the others.

I believe this is a bug or maybe a "non" feature?

thanks a lot to the developers for your hard work.

All the best
-t
tusitala is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:17 AM   #1233
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 209
Default

- Silences and Accidentals misposition.
- Quavers flag position.


They are related to the zoom, I will try to upload a video later.

Some PNG examples attached:
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.png (23.0 KB, 4 views)
File Type: png 2.png (23.0 KB, 4 views)
File Type: png 3.png (10.3 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by Vagalume; Today at 03:21 AM.
Vagalume is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:09 AM   #1234
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 209
Default

It is not easy the video so I will the send 4 images with different zoom.

A)There is a note that is misplaced.

B)That note is in its place now. Accidentals start moving awkward

C)Accidentals getting worse.

D)Notes out of the staff too close, they share "the line". Flag of some quavers too high (touching the head of the note). Some accidentals completely misplaced.

Besides the thickness ot the lines [which indicate the position of the note out of the score] varies according to the zoom, however the 5 lines of the score behave properly in every case. Finally the beam that joins notes doesn't behave properly in some levels of zoom.

My English is very poor (if I don't make myself understood just tell me). I hope it helps
Attached Images
File Type: png a.png (9.1 KB, 7 views)
File Type: png b.png (10.1 KB, 6 views)
File Type: png c.png (17.0 KB, 6 views)
File Type: png d.png (29.3 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by Vagalume; Today at 04:28 AM.
Vagalume is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:13 AM   #1235
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,023
Default

You could zoom in more to remove the overlappings.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:18 AM   #1236
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 209
Default

Of course, you are right. Depending on the level of zoom some things work properly but ... other don't (and viceversa). Some of the issues are aesthetic and other ones affect the possibility of editing.

From my humble point of view this is a not desirable behaviour, anyway I am just letting the Devs Know in case they consider it relevant. In fact I am just trying notation this week in Reaper, all this is not a problem to me because I have other programs which do it perfectly and then export to Reaper.
Vagalume is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:31 AM   #1237
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,023
Default

Probably not frescobaldi,musescore,mup*

* http://www.arkkra.com/doc/mupfeat.html

Best would be of course if Reaper would allow mup text file export! Not for editing but for printing, creating pdf files.

I am thinking of following workflow, after each switching from midi editor to arrange, you would trigger some custom action which would export to mup text file, convert to pdf, display updated pdf, on second screen for example. So you do your normal editing, but in parallel you get automatically all score update on second screen, in best possible musical form, kicking away anything else like Finale or Sibelius or lilypond.

Last edited by TonE; Today at 07:38 AM.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.