Old 10-03-2016, 06:47 AM   #1
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,076
Default Before reporting a bug, stop all scripts

I was thinking this should be included in the sticky post or mentioned somewhere. With the ever increasing popularity of "scripts extensions", now this is more relevant:

Before reporting a bug, make sure you are not running any script.

I know many scripts are only used for some time and then you close them or they do something and the terminate. That's not generally problematic. But some, like my script Track Inspector, are designed to be docked and run there the entire session with you. They constantly do things in the background, and this gives you new functionalities, which also means that you use more CPU of course, but also new bugs can happen.
I would feel bad if a bug is caused by some of my scripts for example, and it make Devs to lose time on reading a report that is not for them, or even worse, making them trying to duplicate the issue.

This post was inspired by the latest reports on the pre threads about some performance degradation when using undo. And I was in panic for a moment thinking it maybe was my script which does some things when undoing.

So please be aware about scripts before reporting bugs. And if the bug is caused by the script, it should be mentioned clearly. That's all. Thanks!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2016, 03:03 AM   #2
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 404
Default

Good point but, how can an average user (like me!) know for sure if a script is running or not? As you said, you have wrote a script that would be running in the background constantly if enabled but I or lots of others wouldn't necessarily know that. Is there a way to check or to simply disable all running scripts in one go?
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2016, 03:13 AM   #3
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,076
Default

well, if it is running, you can clearly see the script window there docked or floating where you put it.

You can always run the action "Reascript: Close all running ReaScripts"
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2016, 03:36 AM   #4
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 404
Default

Ok, thanks!
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2016, 06:34 PM   #5
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,584
Default

The ones I use are shown in the Actions Menu, like:

Running Script: blabla.lua
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2016, 03:41 AM   #6
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
The ones I use are shown in the Actions Menu, like:

Running Script: blabla.lua
yes. very nice tip to see which scripts are running.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 11:46 AM   #7
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Slackjaw, North Carolina
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
You can always run the action "Reascript: Close all running ReaScripts"
is there a way to keep this one running indefinitely?

.
.
.
just kidding.
__________________
MidiEditor: select last-recorded notes FR || QuantizSwing CC: Positive val only option
input quantize: OSC values for on/off state (for hardware LED) || control strength CC
automation items that behave as such.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 01:22 PM   #8
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
is there a way to keep this one running indefinitely?

.
.
.
just kidding.
lol

You could, actually, have a persistent script that runs the close all rescripts action when you run it, then checks for any project state change and runs it again.

But it would also terminate itself... ha ha ha
James HE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 01:55 PM   #9
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Slackjaw, North Carolina
Posts: 939
Default

__________________
MidiEditor: select last-recorded notes FR || QuantizSwing CC: Positive val only option
input quantize: OSC values for on/off state (for hardware LED) || control strength CC
automation items that behave as such.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.