Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2017, 11:05 AM   #121
analogexplosions
Human being with feelings
 
analogexplosions's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 227
Default

This looks great on my 4k monitor on Windows 10. Only issue I've found so far is the timeline display when set to Hours:Minutes:Seconds:Frame. The frame part of the display is left out.
__________________
www.dungeonbeach.com
analogexplosions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 10:50 PM   #122
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Milky Way 999.999.999th floor :)
Posts: 1,699
Default

If you switch amongst "standard themes and later land on the hidpi default it could look wrong until you fix it by resizing the default toolbar area boundry'thingie for example.
Hope it was that.
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 01:32 PM   #123
adXok
Human being with feelings
 
adXok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yeah, some day it will be a nice thing to do.
Word. Counting the days...
adXok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 10:38 PM   #124
JohnRosso
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Default Thank you!

Great theme
Now my Reaper on MBP performs snappier!
But there's a black block on the right, it shouldn't be there. In default non hipdi theme there no black block in this area
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Photo 19-08-2017, 10 29 10.jpg (51.3 KB, 350 views)
JohnRosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 05:05 AM   #125
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,320
Default

I'm not sure if this is what you're referring to, but either way thanks because I see a whoopsie to the left of the master track fader readout that I will fix. Is there something else as well?
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 11:48 AM   #126
JohnRosso
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
I'm not sure if this is what you're referring to, but either way thanks because I see a whoopsie to the left of the master track fader readout that I will fix. Is there something else as well?
Thank you for fixing, English is not my native language, sorry for clumsy explanation. If I find something else, I notice you. So far only this little thing on the left of the master
JohnRosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 05:24 AM   #127
dolewbar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 16
Default

Is there any update on this HiDPI theme ?
dolewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 01:25 AM   #128
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,320
Default

24/08/2017 UPDATE : fix for the MCP master black area error. Get from post #1.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 03:53 AM   #129
JohnRosso
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
24/08/2017 UPDATE : fix for the MCP master black area error. Get from post #1.
Thanks for fixed theme, looks slick now!
JohnRosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 01:41 PM   #130
audioadam
Human being with feelings
 
audioadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 39
Default Thanks!

Thank you for this!
audioadam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 01:20 PM   #131
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,409
Default

will this theme ever be completed? I just got a MacBookPro and it would be nice to have it all nice and stuff
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 05:56 AM   #132
KuulArt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveKeehl View Post
will this theme ever be completed? I just got a MacBookPro and it would be nice to have it all nice and stuff
I am wondering the same thing. Would be good to have all features of original theme for those who use displays with higher DPI. Or maybe I have missed something and there is a theme for Retina, highdpi devices that has different layouts?
KuulArt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2017, 06:03 PM   #133
AaronW
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Default Any progress? Also, some suggestions

Hey, is work still underway on this theme? Most of it looks great, but there are a couple killer problems. I'm on windows 10, by the way.
First of all, the automation envelope points are pretty tiny, which makes them pretty difficult to work with.
Second, the track FX window opens too small - most of the plugin names are cut off.
Also, I understand you might not have much control over this, but if there is any way to make 3rd party VSTs scale better that would be fantastic. Most of my plugins are totally unusable, such as fabfilter pro-q 2 and addictive keys.
Finally, the splash screen is really small - not a huge deal.

Again though most of this is awesome, and I can't wait for it to be even better.
AaronW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 03:52 PM   #134
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,800
Default

Any progress?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 03:56 PM   #135
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronW View Post
First of all, the automation envelope points are pretty tiny, which makes them pretty difficult to work with.
Second, the track FX window opens too small - most of the plugin names are cut off.
Themes have no control over these two things.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronW View Post
Also, I understand you might not have much control over this, but if there is any way to make 3rd party VSTs scale better that would be fantastic. Most of my plugins are totally unusable, such as fabfilter pro-q 2 and addictive keys.
Finally, the splash screen is really small - not a huge deal.
Absolutely not possible, GUI resizing needs to be handled by the plugin itself.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2017, 07:04 PM   #136
MT_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 59
Default Scaling non-DPI-aware VSTs is possible

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronW View Post
if there is any way to make 3rd party VSTs scale better that would be fantastic. Most of my plugins are totally unusable, such as fabfilter pro-q 2 and addictive keys.
Absolutely not possible, GUI resizing needs to be handled by the plugin itself.
Scaling GUI of a VST plugin can be done by Windows if the plugin is running in a host implemented as a separate non-DPI-aware executable.

As I said earlier in this thread, this is currently achievable in Reaper by choosing “Run as → Separate/Dedicated process” for specific non-DPI-aware VST plugin while running Reaper in HiDPI mode and DPI-aware plugins in Reaper’s “Native only” mode.
MT_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 01:25 AM   #137
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,304
Default

Well, sure, separate process, of course. But this steals away focus from Reaper when you open a plugin window. Which then also means you can't run transport with keyboard, etc. so it's a workflow impediment.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 08:58 PM   #138
MT_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 59
Default Probably solvable with WinAPI hooks

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
separate process, of course. But this steals away focus from Reaper when you open a plugin window.
Probably solvable with global WinAPI keyboard hooks.
MT_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2018, 05:05 PM   #139
esosotericmetal
Human being with feelings
 
esosotericmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 365
Default

Any progress with this?

I'll admit, I didn't get what the big deal was before but I just recently bought my first laptop with a retina display and I finally get what the fuss is about...
esosotericmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 01:05 AM   #140
dolewbar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by esosotericmetal View Post
Any progress with this?

I'll admit, I didn't get what the big deal was before but I just recently bought my first laptop with a retina display and I finally get what the fuss is about...
I didn't expect that I'll switch to Logic because of how ugly Reaper is on MacBook Pro and why it fails while scrolling (happen to me almost 99% times and to my friends too).

"Get rid of MacBook Pro" is not a solution for me because I really like macOS and I work as a professional iOS developer, so I'm bonded to Apple's stuff.
dolewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 03:42 PM   #141
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 383
Default

Looking forward to this myself! I've been messing around with my own mods and can't wait until this is fully realized!
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 11:46 AM   #142
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 383
Default

I've been having fun messing with this experimental HiDPI theme but I've been using it on my non-HiDPI Windows 10 laptop & PC. My laptop's resolution is 1366 x 768.

My recording needs are simple... I don't generally use many tracks and basically record live improv with a drum loop. My eye sight isn't great so having everything larger with nice clear text (that I can easily see from a distance) has been awesome!

Just another use case for this feature!

*Here's a few screenshots from my laptop to give you an idea (I get more real estate on my PC...)





__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 12:02 PM   #143
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 324
Default

Cool.
mamazai is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 04:47 AM   #144
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mamazai View Post
Cool.
Yes! For my needs, which is capturing ideas / demos / improv / practice... This really works for me! It’s very strange when I switch back to a ‘normal’ size theme.

Scale wise, it reminds me of working on an recording app on my iPad (like Cubasis) but with the power and flexibility of REAPER!

I still have some things to figure out... (I want to make more strip layouts with various amounts of elements but the meter disappears even if I use the same layout as the default strip?). Never had an issue with editing Default V5...

Thanks for getting this started! I hope more is done to finish the HiDPI capabilities. B)
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2018, 01:55 PM   #145
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,252
Default

the update from post #1 is working pretty well for us at 1.5 instead of 2.0
on the 43" Dell, and is really a big [pun] help as it otherwise gets really difficult to see things...

At this point I'm wondering a couple things:

1- can the the other MCP layouts be made active?

2- can some simple separator layouts be included for tcp and mcp that are the standard sizes for each?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 09:25 AM   #146
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,252
Default

another question please:

IF the other MCP layouts in the rtconfig are simply un-commented, will they work OK?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 11:43 AM   #147
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
another question please:

IF the other MCP layouts in the rtconfig are simply un-commented, will they work OK?
It's missing the new images for the other layouts. I can't wait until more is released for this theme!
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 12:57 AM   #148
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 154
Default scaling

I'm looking forward to a hidpi interface. Just wondering if anyone was able to scale it down so that I can fit more than 10 tracks on the arrangement window at 4k. Scaling via pref is not working for me.
blumpy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 01:19 AM   #149
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,409
Default

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K8E_zMLCRNg
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 01:19 PM   #150
MT_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 59
Default What the?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveKeehl View Post
[...]youtube[...]
What’s the purpose of this here?
MT_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 01:22 PM   #151
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 154
Default I believe.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by MT_ View Post
What’s the purpose of this here?
I believe it was in response to the delay in scaling being implemented, but I could be wrong.
blumpy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 07:14 AM   #152
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 324
Default

Mac version would be nice.
mamazai is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 07:16 AM   #153
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,304
Default

Reaper themes are OS-agnostic, AFAIK.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 04:52 AM   #154
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dolewbar View Post
I didn't expect that I'll switch to Logic because of how ugly Reaper is on MacBook Pro and why it fails while scrolling (happen to me almost 99% times and to my friends too).

"Get rid of MacBook Pro" is not a solution for me because I really like macOS and I work as a professional iOS developer, so I'm bonded to Apple's stuff.
I am sure it will be over expectations when its ready for hidpi
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Left Cubase Pro 9.5 after 10 years and now enjoying REAPER more than expected | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 02:40 PM   #155
lxm
Human being with feelings
 
lxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,624
Default

Some plugins are crazy small on my 4k monitor like strobe 2. Anyway around this?
lxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 09:56 AM   #156
kkuehl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
Default

I used this to fix when plugins appeared too small on my 4k display.

https://winaero.com/blog/how-to-fix-...tion-displays/
kkuehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 02:42 PM   #157
lxm
Human being with feelings
 
lxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,624
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkuehl View Post
I used this to fix when plugins appeared too small on my 4k display.

https://winaero.com/blog/how-to-fix-...tion-displays/
Thanks. You do this for the individual VST files?
lxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:54 PM   #158
MT_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 59
Default Separate process

Quote:
Originally Posted by lxm View Post
Some plugins are crazy small on my 4k monitor like strobe 2. Anyway around this?
Run those old plugins in a separate process.
MT_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:01 PM   #159
MT_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 59
Default Not for plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkuehl View Post
I used this to fix when plugins appeared too small on my 4k display.
Unlike standalone applications, plugins can’t be “fixed” that way: they run as a part of VST host and therefore inherit its DPI mode. If the host (e.g. Reaper) is running in HiDPI mode, plugins loaded into it will be too.
MT_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.