Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2017, 04:22 AM   #1
Don Solaris
Human being with feelings
 
Don Solaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 9
Default ReaSamplomatic 5000 browser - cursor keys issue in OSX

I own Reaper on both PC and Mac.

On the PC when you go into ReaSamplomatic's browser and select some random sample, you can move to the next sample simply by moving cursor keys up / down.

For some reason this feature does not work on a Mac. I just upgraded to ver 5.40 and same issue is present. I use my good ole OS Mavericks since it is lightning fast there. I went into the browser, as shown in the image below, but when i move cursor keys up / down, nothing happens. I can't believe i would have to actually use mouse to select a sample among thousands of them. This can't be real.




Update! solution is here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....75#post1863275
Attached Images
File Type: png rea.png (44.7 KB, 117 views)

Last edited by Don Solaris; 07-09-2017 at 04:09 AM.
Don Solaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 12:53 PM   #2
Don Solaris
Human being with feelings
 
Don Solaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Just curious to hear from developers is this a designed feature in OSX version?

I'm not complaining because i've paid for the software, i'm scared to think i would have to use a mouse to browse thru thousands of my drum samples and click each one individually, instead of just using a cursor key.

Cheers!
Don Solaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 02:09 PM   #3
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,588
Default

Hi !

I just did some investigation on how it works for me.
I am on OSX 10.12.4
Using Reaper 5.50pre7-64bit version.

- In Reasamp5000, i click on Browse button.
- I navigate to a folder containing samples.
- I click on a sample and click on OK button.
The choosen sample plays in its entire length and gets loaded.

Now, to choose another sample in the same sample folder:
In Reasamp5000, i click on the name of the currently loaded sample
(the field that you marked with a red square)
A file list opens, with all the samples which are in the choosen sample folder. (btw: rex files are supported too !!)
I can now use up and down arrows to navigate to another sample
I can then hit space bar or Return key, which loads the highlighted sample in
Reasamp5000 AND plays it 1 time , for it's entire length.
But... it will also close the sample file list.
Meaning: in Reasamp5000, i have to click on the name of the loaded sample again, to re-open the
sample file list, to choose another sample with the up/down arrow keys.
This last step is cumbersome: wishful behaviour would be that the sample file list stays open after choosing another sample in sample file list and closes only if i click a (currently non-existing) "confirm" ("load") button.
This could/should be a Reasamp5000 feature request ...

Hope this helps abit !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 02:11 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,043
Default

Yeah, the problem here is that it already works as it should on Windows (the dropdown menu does NOT close after using the arrows on the keyboard).

Methinks this is an issue in SWELL.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 03:05 PM   #5
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,588
Default

Hi ED,

Thanks for your help.
One one side, it's "good" to know that it works on Windows.
But so it seems, we OSX users are left in the dark then, concerning this issue ..

What do mean exactly by "SWELL ? ( i'm lost here).

Warm Regards !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 11:53 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,043
Default

http://www.cockos.com/wdl/

SWELL - Simple Windows Emulation Layer (for OS X):

Allows targeting win32 and OS X by using a reasonable subset of the win32 API
Auto (PHP-based) dialog and menu resource conversion
Many common APIs and common controls implemented
SWELL-specific win32-style OS X extensions
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 08:35 AM   #7
Don Solaris
Human being with feelings
 
Don Solaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Bumping this old post. Hoping developers don't forget about this issue.
Don Solaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2017, 04:08 AM   #8
Don Solaris
Human being with feelings
 
Don Solaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Solution here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....75#post1863275
Don Solaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.