Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2017, 05:47 AM   #1
Sourlows
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
Default [Linux] High CPU load when idle, likely from dB meter updates in mixer

Version: 5.405-1
Operating system: Linux 4.10.10-1-ARCH
DE: MATE
Compositor: default
CPU: Intel i5-4670K
GPU: Nvidia GTX970
GPU drivers: Nvidia

Reproduction:

1. Create an empty project
2. Check CPU usage (around 1-2% on both reaper5 and Xorg for me)
3. Change dB meter update rate to at least 30 Hz (default used to be 12 Hz)
4. Add 20 empty tracks
5. Check CPU usage (19% on reaper5 and 12% on Xorg for me)
6. Press Ctrl + M to hide the mixer at the bottom
7. Check CPU usage (down to around 6% for me)
8. Press Ctrl + M to make the mixer visible again
9. Change dB meter update rate to 1 Hz
10. Check CPU usage (down to around 2% for me)

Expected behaviour:

CPU usage should constantly be around 1-3% max. when idle while not using any monitoring with FX.

JackWinter on freenode #reaper-linux suggested that this might be an issue with my DE or the compositor. I must admit I'm currently too lazy to test it with other DEs and/or compositors.

If you know of an easy workaround, please let me know.
Sourlows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 05:24 AM   #2
Veto
Human being with feelings
 
Veto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 613
Default

Sorry, can't confirm here. Everything seems to be right with Ubuntu/Xfce. CPU increases only insignificantly (0.00x per track). I've tested with 40Hz.
Veto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 05:24 AM   #3
swindus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 49
Default

Checked this on Debian 9 with Gnome and Reaper v5.407 and the performance meter shows around 1% with 1 and 20 tracks so there is no difference.
swindus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 05:29 AM   #4
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Milky Way 999.999.999th floor :)
Posts: 1,698
Default

Intel have a microcode thing that can be used/installed if one does not have an updated BIOS, is one thought, maby worth trying.
I am on Mint atm, and the version there is only 20151106 for some reason, i've seen 201611xx I think, hmm.. anyway, fingers crossed.
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 01:44 PM   #5
Sourlows
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
Intel have a microcode thing that can be used/installed if one does not have an updated BIOS, is one thought, maby worth trying.
I am on Mint atm, and the version there is only 20151106 for some reason, i've seen 201611xx I think, hmm.. anyway, fingers crossed.
I read something about that on the Arch Linux Wiki:

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php...rocode_updates

I guess I could give it a go. I doubt it'll make any difference, though, to be honest. I bet it's an issue with the environment.

Edit:

I just checked if changing the Nvidia composition pipeline settings does anything but that does not appear to be the case. I guess that's GPU only then.

Edit #2:

The microcode updates have had no effect.

Edit #3:

Using the Compton compositor rather than Marco had no effect. The problem lies somewhere else.

Last edited by Sourlows; 04-27-2017 at 02:10 PM.
Sourlows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 09:01 PM   #6
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Milky Way 999.999.999th floor :)
Posts: 1,698
Default

And..



And during boot, you can go advanced and chose any kernel you have, cool.
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; 04-27-2017 at 09:16 PM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2017, 03:02 AM   #7
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Milky Way 999.999.999th floor :)
Posts: 1,698
Default

Hope I did not help blow up your computer.. elo?
Well poop, was a long shot, thought that counts.
Linux distros is so easy to install and try, maby you can find something else that fixes your problem but have another new problem, but the 'new' problem can be fixed? what ever that would be.
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2017, 03:11 AM   #8
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,030
Default

I've seen this behaviour with X and several different graphics cards on several occasions over the years. It has come and gone, and at the moment I have no such problems. The 12% CPU seems to indicate that for some reason X is running flat out and utilizing all the CPU on one core (100%/8 ~ 12.5%).

Don't know what the solution is in your case, but I'm pretty sure that it's not reaper problem but rather related to the graphics subsystem in some way. I suppose trying the Nouveau driver might be worth a shot.
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE, Komplete8, IK Multimedia, Toontrack, Schwa/Stillwell and various other plugs. Gear: i7-2600k, 16gb ram, RME Multiface, RME Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, and too much more :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.